Chronological summary of the 1960 Summer Olympics
Part of a series on |
This page contains a chronological summary of major events from the 1960 Summer Olympics in Rome.
Calendar
OC | Opening ceremony | ● | Event competitions | 1 | Gold medal events | CC | Closing ceremony |
August / September | 25 Thu |
26 Fri |
27 Sat |
28 Sun |
29 Mon |
30 Tue |
31 Wed |
1 Thu |
2 Fri |
3 Sat |
4 Sun |
5 Mon |
6 Tue |
7 Wed |
8 Thu |
9 Fri |
10 Sat |
11 Sun |
Events |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OC | CC | N/A | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 34 | ||||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 10 | 10 | |||||||||
● | ● | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
● | 1 | 1 | 1 | ● | ● | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
● | 1 | 1 | ● | ● | 2 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
● | 1 | ● | 1 | 1 | 1 | ● | 1 | ● | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | ● | ● | 1 | |||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
● | ● | ● | 2 | 5 | 7 | 14 | |||||||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||
● | 1 | 1 | ● | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||
● | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 15 | |||||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
● | ● | ● | ● | 8 | ● | ● | ● | ● | 8 | 16 | |||||||||
Daily medal events | 2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 150 | |
Cumulative total | 2 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 22 | 36 | 44 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 84 | 99 | 111 | 123 | 134 | 149 | 150 | ||
August / September | 25 Thu |
26 Fri |
27 Sat |
28 Sun |
29 Mon |
30 Tue |
31 Wed |
1 Thu |
2 Fri |
3 Sat |
4 Sun |
5 Mon |
6 Tue |
7 Wed |
8 Thu |
9 Fri |
10 Sat |
11 Sun |
Total events |
Day 2: Fri 26 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Cycling | Men's 100 kilometres team time trial | Antonio Bailetti, Ottavio Cogliati, Giacomo Fornoni, Livio Trapè |
|||
Men's 1000 metres time trial | Sante Gaiardoni | WR | |||
Day 3: Sat 27 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Cycling | Men's tandem | Giuseppe Beghetto and Sergio Bianchetto | |||
Diving | Women's 3 metre springboard | Ingrid Krämer | |||
Swimming | Men's 100 metre freestyle | John Devitt | OR | ||
Women's 200 metre breaststroke | Anita Lonsbrough | WR | |||
Day 5: Mon 29 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Canoeing | Women's K-1 500 metres | Antonina Seredina | |||
Men's K-1 1000 metres | Erik Hansen | ||||
Men's C-1 1000 metres | János Parti | ||||
Men's K-2 1000 metres | Gert Fredriksson and Sven-Olov Sjödelius | ||||
Men's C-2 1000 metres | Leonid Geishtor and Sergei Makarenko | ||||
Women's K-2 500 metres | Mariya Shubina and Antonina Seredina | ||||
Men's K-1 4 × 500 metres | Paul Lange, Günther Perleberg, Friedhelm Wentzke, and Dieter Krause |
||||
Cycling | Men's team pursuit | Marino Vigna, Luigi Arienti, Franco Testa, and Mario Vallotto |
|||
Men's sprint | Sante Gaiardoni | ||||
Diving | Men's 3 metre springboard | Gary Tobian | |||
Swimming | Women's 100 metre freestyle | Dawn Fraser | OR | ||
Day 6: Tue 30 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Cycling | Men's individual road race | Viktor Kapitonov | |||
Diving | Women's 10 metre platform | Ingrid Krämer | |||
Fencing | Men's foil | Viktor Zhdanovich | |||
Swimming | Women's 100 metre butterfly | Carolyn Schuler | OR | ||
Men's 200 metre breaststroke | William Mulliken | ||||
Day 7: Wed 31 August
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Men's shot put | Bill Nieder | OR | ||
Women's long jump | Vera Kolashnikova | OR | |||
Modern pentathlon | Men's individual | Ferenc Németh | |||
Men's team | Imre Nagy, András Balczó, and Ferenc Németh |
||||
Swimming | Men's 400 metre freestyle | Murray Rose | |||
Men's 100 metre backstroke | David Theile | ||||
Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman flyweight | Dumitru Pârvulescu | |||
Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight | Oleg Karavayev | ||||
Men's Greco-Roman featherweight | Müzahir Sille | ||||
Men's Greco-Roman lightweight | Avtandil Koridze | ||||
Men's Greco-Roman welterweight | Mithat Bayrak | ||||
Men's Greco-Roman middleweight | Dimitar Dobrev | ||||
Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight | Tevfik Kis | ||||
Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight | Ivan Bogdan | ||||
Day 8: Thu 1 September
Day 9: Fri 2 September
Day 10: Sat 3 September
Day 12: Mon 5 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Women's discus throw | Nina Romashkova | OR | ||
Men's 110 metres hurdles | Lee Calhoun | ||||
Women's 200 metres | Wilma Rudolph | ||||
Boxing | Men's flyweight | Gyula Török | |||
Men's bantamweight | Oleg Grigoryev | ||||
Men's featherweight | Francesco Musso | ||||
Men's lightweight | Kazimierz Paździor | ||||
Men's light welterweight | Bohumil Němeček | ||||
Men's welterweight | Giovanni Benvenuti | ||||
Men's light middleweight | Wilbert McClure | ||||
Men's middleweight | Eddie Crook, Jr. | ||||
Men's light heavyweight | Cassius Clay | ||||
Men's heavyweight | Franco De Piccoli | ||||
Shooting | 300 metre rifle, three positions | Hubert Hammerer | |||
Day 13: Tue 6 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Men's triple jump | Józef Szmidt | OR | ||
Men's 400 metres | Otis Davis | ||||
Men's 1500 metres | Herb Elliott | WR | |||
Men's decathlon | Rafer Johnson | OR | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Fencing | Men's épée | Giuseppe Delfino | |||
Shooting | 50 metre pistol | Alexey Gushchin | |||
Wrestling | Men's freestyle flyweight | Ahmet Bilek | |||
Men's freestyle bantamweight | Terrence McCann | ||||
Men's freestyle featherweight | Mustafa Dağıstanlı | ||||
Men's freestyle lightweight | Shelby Wilson | ||||
Men's freestyle welterweight | Douglas Blubaugh | ||||
Men's freestyle middleweight | Hasan Güngör | ||||
Men's freestyle light heavyweight | Ismet Atli | ||||
Men's freestyle heavyweight | Wilfried Dietrich | ||||
Day 14: Wed 7 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Men's pole vault | Don Bragg | OR | ||
Men's 50 kilometres walk | Don Thompson | OR | |||
Men's discus throw | Al Oerter | OR | |||
Women's 800 metres | Lyudmila Lysenko | WR | |||
Equestrian | |||||
Sailing | 5.5 Metre | George O'Day, James Hunt, David Smith | |||
Flying Dutchman | Peder Lunde Jr., Bjørn Bergvall | ||||
Dragon | HRH Crown Prince Constantine, Odysseus Eskidioglou, Georgios Zaimis |
||||
Star | Timir Pinegin, Fyodor Shutkov | ||||
Finn | Paul Elvstrøm | ||||
Weightlifting | Men's bantamweight | Charles Vinci | |||
Men's featherweight | Yevgeni Minaev | ||||
Day 15: Thu 8 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Athletics | Women's high jump | Iolanda Balaş | OR | ||
Men's javelin throw | Viktor Tsybulenko | ||||
Men's 4 x 400 metres relay | Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glenn Davis, Otis Davis |
WR | |||
Men's 10,000 metres | Pyotr Bolotnikov | OR | |||
Women's 4 x 100 metres relay | Martha Hudson, Lucinda Williams, Barbara Jones, Wilma Rudolph |
||||
Men's 4 x 100 metres relay | Bernd Cullmann, Armin Hary, Walter Mahlendorf, Martin Lauer |
||||
Fencing | Men's sabre | Rudolf Kárpáti | |||
Gymnastics | |||||
Shooting | 50 metre rifle three positions | Viktor Shamburkin | =WR | ||
Weightlifting | Men's lightweight | Viktor Bushuev | |||
Men's middleweight | Aleksandr Kurynov | ||||
Day 16: Fri 9 September
Gold medalists | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Event | Competitor(s) | NOC | Rec | Ref |
Fencing | Men's team épée | Giuseppe Delfino, Alberto Pellegrino, Carlo Pavesi Edoardo Mangiarotti, Fiorenzo Marini, Gianluigi Saccaro |
|||
Field hockey | Men's tournament | Abdul Hamid, Abdul Rashid, Abdul Waheed, Bashir Ahmad, Ghulam Rasul, Anwar Khan Khursheed Aslam, Habib Ali Kiddie, Manzoor Hussain Atif, Munir Dar, Mushtaq Ahmad, Motiullah, Naseer Bunda, Noor Alam |
|||
Gymnastics | Women's individual all-round | Larisa Latynina | |||
Women's uneven bars | Polina Astakhova | ||||
Women's balance beam | Eva Bosáková | ||||
Women's floor | Larisa Latynina | ||||
Women's vault | Margarita Nikolaeva | ||||
Shooting | 50 metre rifle three positions | Viktor Shamburkin | =WR | ||
Weightlifting | Men's light heavyweight | Ireneusz Paliński | |||
Men's middle heavyweight | Arkadi Vorobyev | ||||
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.