Badminton at the 1998 Asian Games – Women's team
Women's team at the 1998 Asian Games | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Thammasat Gymnasium 2 | ||||||||
Dates | December 8, 1998 –December 11, 1998 | ||||||||
Nations | 8 | ||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Badminton at the 1998 Asian Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Team | men | women | |
The Badminton women's team event at the 1998 Asian Games was scheduled from 8th - 11 December 1998 at Thamassat University Sports Complex, Bangkok, Thailand.
Schedule
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Tuesday, 8 December 1998 | 13:00 | Quarterfinals |
Wednesday, 9 December 1998 | 13:00 | Quarterfinals |
Thursday, 10 December 1998 | 13:00 | Semifinals |
Friday, 11 December 1998 | 13:00 | Final |
Results
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||
|
0 | 1 | |
5 | |||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | ||||||||||
|
1 | 1 | |
3 | |||||||||
|
2 | |
1 | ||||||||||
|
3 | |
4 | ||||||||||
|
0 | 2 | |
1 | |||||||||
2 | |
5 | |||||||||||
Quarterfinals
9 December |
China |
5 – 0 |
9 December |
Japan |
4 – 1 |
8 December |
Chinese Taipei |
2 – 3 |
8 December |
Malaysia |
0 – 5 |
Woon Sze Mei | 0–2 | Mia Audina | 1–11, 2–11 | |
Lim Pek Siah / Chor Hooi Yee | 0–2 | Eliza Nathanael / Deyana Lomban | 6–15, 10–15 | |
Lee Yin Yin | 0–2 | Meiluawati | 3–11, 2–11 | |
Law Pei Pei / Joanne Quay | 0–2 | Indarti Isolina / Carmelita | 0–15, 1–15 | |
Ng Mee Fen | 0–2 | Cindana Hartono | 3–15, 7–15 |
Semifinals
10 December |
China |
5 – 0 |
Ye Zhaoying | 2–0 | Yasuko Mizui | 11–3, 11–6 | |
Ge Fei / Gu Jun | 2–0 | Yoshiko Iwata / Haruko Matsuda | 15–4, 15–5 | |
Gong Zhichao | 2–0 | |||
Qin Yiyuan / Tang Hetian | 2–1 | |||
2–0 |
10 December |
South Korea |
4 – 1 |
Kim Ji-hyun | 2–0 | Mia Audina | 11–6, 11–5 | |
Yim Kyung-jin / Chung Jae-hee | 2–1 | Deyana Lomban / Indarti Isolina | 17–14, 1–15, 15–7 | |
Lee Joo-hyun | 0–2 | Meiluawati | 1–11, 8–11 | |
Ra Kyung-min / Kim Shin-young | 2–0 | Eliza Nathanael / Minarti Timur | 15–2, 15–12 | |
Lee Kyung-won | 2–1 | Cindana Hartono | 11–8, 8–11, 11–5 |
Final
11 December |
China |
3 – 1 |
Ye Zhaoying | 2–0 | Kim Ji-hyun | 11–9, 13–11 | |
Ge Fei / Gu Jun | 2–0 | Ra Kyung-min / Chung Jae-hee | 15–13, 15–11 | |
Gong Zhichao | 2–0 | Lee Joo-hyun | 11–4, 11–1 | |
Tang Hetian / Zhang Ning | 0–2 | Kim Shin-young / Yim Kyung-jin | 11–15, 7–15 | |
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.