Athletics at the 2007 All-Africa Games – Women's 400 metres
Athletics at the 2007 All-Africa Games | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Half marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The women's 400 metres at the 2007 All-Africa Games were held on July 18–20.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Amantle Montsho |
Joy Eze |
Folashade Abugan |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 3 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Joy Eze | 52.14 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Amantle Montsho | 52.23 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Folashade Abugan | 52.33 | Q | |
4 | 4 | Tsholofelo Selemela | 52.48 | Q | |
5 | 4 | Nawal El Jack | 52.61 | Q | |
6 | 1 | Amanda Kotze | 52.76 | Q | |
7 | 3 | Christy Ekpukhon | 52.99 | Q | |
8 | 1 | Fatou Bintou Fall | 53.00 | q | |
9 | 1 | Elizabeth Muthoka | 53.24 | q | |
9 | 4 | Herunga Jipekapora | 53.24 | q | |
11 | 3 | Kou Luogon | 53.42 | Q | |
12 | 4 | Justine Bayiga | 53.55 | q | |
13 | 2 | Estie Wittstock | 53.86 | Q | |
14 | 4 | Elisa Cossa | 54.09 | PB | |
15 | 2 | Rabecca Nachula | 54.32 | Q | |
16 | 4 | Racheal Nachula | 54.40 | ||
17 | 4 | Ndeye Fatou Soumah | 54.80 | ||
18 | 1 | Faiza Omar | 54.89 | ||
19 | 2 | Zipporah Ratemo | 55.32 | Q | |
20 | 1 | Zehra Bouras | 55.47 | ||
21 | 1 | Sophia Chirairon | 55.76 | ||
22 | 3 | Josephine Nyarunda | 56.06 | Q | |
23 | 2 | Nathalie Sonia Itock | 56.16 | ||
24 | 3 | Nazret Gebrehiwet | 57.19 | ||
25 | 3 | Epiphanie Uwintije | 58.26 | ||
26 | 2 | Elodie Ngarlemdana | 59.53 | ||
27 | 3 | Marianna Camara | 1:01.60 | ||
2 | Fabienne Feraez | DNS | |||
2 | Amy Mbacke Thiam | DNS | |||
2 | Sandrine Thiebaud | DNS |
Semifinals
Qualification: First 3 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Joy Eze | 51.34 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Amantle Montsho | 51.54 | Q, NR | |
3 | 2 | Christy Ekphukhon | 51.66 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Folashade Abugan | 51.78 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Nawal El Jack | 52.26 | q | |
6 | 2 | Folashade Abugan | 52.46 | Q, NR | |
7 | 1 | Kou Luogon | 52.66 | Q | |
8 | 1 | Estie Wittstock | 52.74 | q | |
9 | 1 | Tsholofelo Selemela | 52.91 | ||
10 | 2 | Fatou Bintou Fall | 53.03 | ||
11 | 2 | Amanda Kotze | 53.33 | ||
12 | 2 | Rabecca Nachula | 53.45 | ||
13 | 1 | Justine Bayiga | 53.55 | ||
14 | 1 | Elizabeth Muthoka | 53.56 | ||
15 | 1 | Zipporah Ratemo | 54.84 | ||
16 | 2 | Josephine Nyarunda | 55.31 |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Amantle Montsho | 51.13 | NR | ||
Joy Eze | 51.20 | |||
Folashade Abugan | 51.44 | |||
4 | Nawal El Jack | 51.83 | ||
5 | Christy Ekpukhon | 51.90 | ||
6 | Estie Wittstock | 52.56 | ||
7 | Herunga Jipekapora | 53.13 | ||
8 | Kou Luogon | 54.08 |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.