Athletics at the 2007 All-Africa Games – Men's 1500 metres
Athletics at the 2007 All-Africa Games | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase |
men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Half marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 1500 metres at the 2007 All-Africa Games were held on July 21–22.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Asbel Kiprop |
Antar Zerguelaine |
Tarek Boukensa |
Results
Heats
Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Tarek Boukensa | 3:41.42 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Asbel Kiprop | 3:41.62 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Kamel Boulhafane | 3:41.79 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Abdisa Sori | 3:42.07 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Habtai Keleta | 3:42.19 | q | |
6 | 2 | Antar Zerguelaine | 3:42.44 | Q | |
7 | 1 | Demma Daba | 3:42.45 | q | |
8 | 2 | Geoffrey Rono | 3:42.59 | Q | |
9 | 2 | Derese Mekonnen | 3:42.71 | Q | |
10 | 2 | Gideon Gathimba | 3:43.04 | Q | |
11 | 1 | Juan van Deventer | 3:43.25 | q | |
12 | 2 | Issak Sibhatu Zemicael | 3:44.30 | q | |
13 | 2 | Abdulgadir Abdalla | 3:46.08 | ||
14 | 2 | Johan Cronje | 3:46.67 | ||
15 | 1 | Molefe Molefe | 3:47.73 | ||
16 | 2 | Jean Claude Niyonizigiye | 3:48.27 | ||
17 | 1 | Yhaya Osman | 3:49.02 | ||
18 | 2 | Helio Furno | 3:49.59 | ||
19 | 2 | Aboubakar Gatroni | 3:50.44 | ||
20 | 2 | Ansu Sowe | 3:52.32 | ||
21 | 2 | Mohamed Abdillahi Ahmed | 3:55.74 | ||
22 | 1 | Chauncy Master | 3:55.98 | ||
23 | 1 | Godeffrey Rutayisire | 3:57.22 | ||
24 | 2 | Aly Abebe Moussa | 4:01.90 | ||
25 | 1 | Oume Taher | 4:08.94 | ||
26 | 1 | Bill Rogers | 4:21.93 | ||
27 | 1 | Ouman Sylla Sekan | 4:26.24 | ||
2 | Sakila Lufumba | DNF |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Asbel Kiprop | 3:38.97 | |||
Antar Zerguelaine | 3:39.04 | |||
Tarek Boukensa | 3:39.18 | |||
4 | Derese Mekonnen | 3:40.01 | ||
5 | Kamel Boulhafane | 3:40.16 | ||
6 | Geoffrey Rono | 3:40.25 | ||
7 | Juan van Deventer | 3:40.48 | ||
8 | Demma Daba | 3:40.57 | ||
9 | Issak Sibhatu Zemicale | 3:40.99 | ||
10 | Habtai Keleta | 3:42.23 | ||
Abdisa Sori | DNS | |||
Gideon Gathimba | DNS |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.