Athletics at the 1924 Summer Olympics – Men's 200 metres
Men's 200 metres at the Games of the VIII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir | |||||||||
Dates |
8 July (heats and quarterfinals) 9 July (semifinals and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 65 from 33 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Athletics at the 1924 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Track events | |
100 m | men |
200 m | men |
400 m | men |
800 m | men |
1500 m | men |
5000 m | men |
10,000 m | men |
110 m hurdles | men |
400 m hurdles | men |
3000 m steeplechase | men |
4×100 m relay | men |
4×400 m relay | men |
3000 m team race | men |
10 km walk | men |
Road events | |
Marathon | men |
Field events | |
Long jump | men |
Triple jump | men |
High jump | men |
Pole vault | men |
Shot put | men |
Discus throw | men |
Hammer throw | men |
Javelin throw | men |
Combined events | |
Pentathlon | men |
Decathlon | men |
Cross-country events | |
Individual | men |
Team | men |
The men's 200 metres event was part of the track and field athletics programme at the 1924 Summer Olympics. The first two rounds were held on 8 July, with the semifinals and final on 9 July. Sixty-five sprinters from 33 countries competed.[1]
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:[2]
World record | 21.2 s | London, United Kingdom | 4 July 1914 | |
Olympic record | 21.6 s | St. Louis, United States | 31 August 1904 |
Jackson Scholz of the US tied the Olympic record in the final.
Results
All times shown are in seconds.
Heats
The first round was held on 8 July. The first two runners of each heat qualified for the second round.
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Howard Kinsman | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | André Mourlon | 21.8 | Q | |
3 | Pietro Pastorino | 22.1 | ||
4 | James Hall | 22.5 | ||
5 | José-María Larrabeiti |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayes Norton[3] | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | Cyril Coaffee | Q | ||
3 | Carlos Garces | |||
4 | Félix Mendizábal |
Heat 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Liddell | 22.2 | Q | |
2 | Rudolf Rauch | 22.6 | Q | |
3 | Joseph Hilger | |||
4 | Herminio Ahumada |
Heat 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arthur Porritt | 22.4 | Q | |
2 | Larry Armstrong | Q | ||
3 | Karl Borner | |||
4 | Lauri Härö |
Heat 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henricus Broos | 22.6 | Q | |
2 | George Dunston | Q | ||
3 | Paul Hammer | |||
4 | Mogens Truelsen | |||
5 | Oto Seviško |
Heat 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackson Scholz | 22.4 | Q | |
2 | George Hester | Q | ||
3 | Terence Pitt | |||
4 | Pierre Parrain |
Heat 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slip Carr | 22.6 | Q | |
2 | William Lowe | 23.0 | Q | |
3 | Jan de Vries | 23.2 |
Heat 8
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John McKechenneay | 23.2 | Q | |
2 | Roy Norman | Q | ||
3 | Alexandros Papafingos | |||
4 | Alois Linka | |||
5 | Wilfred Hildreth |
Heat 9
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilfred Nichol | 22.6 | Q | |
2 | Ferenc Gerő | Q | ||
3 | José Martínez |
Heat 10
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harold Abrahams | 22.2 | Q | |
2 | Charles Paddock | 22.3 | Q | |
3 | Gentil dos Santos | 23.0 | ||
4 | Johannes van Kampen | 23.1 | ||
5 | Diego Ordoñéz |
Heat 11
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Brochart | 23.0 | Q | |
2 | Konstantinos Pantelidis | Q | ||
3 | Stanko Perpar |
Heat 12
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lajos Kurunczy | 22.6 | Q | |
2 | Sasago Tani | Q | ||
3 | Gvido Jekals |
Heat 13
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | George Hill | 22.0 | Q | |
2 | Thomas Matthewman | Q | ||
3 | Alvaro de Oliveira | |||
4 | Aleksander Szenajch | 22.8 | ||
5 | Mariano Aguilar |
Heat 14
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joseph Jackson | 22.8 | Q | |
2 | Félix Escobar | 23.0 | Q | |
3 | Zygmunt Weiss | 23.4 |
Heat 15
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maurice Degrelle | 22.6 | Q | |
2 | Marinus van den Berge | Q | ||
3 | David Nepomuceno |
Heat 16
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sean Lavan | 23.2 | Q | |
2 | Juan Junquera | Q | ||
3 | Reinhold Kesküll |
Heat 17
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valéry Théard | 23.6 | Q | |
2 | Jānis Oja | Q | ||
3 | Mohamed Burhan |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were held on 8 July. The first two runners of each heat qualified for the semifinals.
Quarterfinal 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Paddock | 22.2 | Q | |
2 | Wilfred Nichol | 22.6 | Q | |
3 | George Dunston | |||
4 | Jānis Oja | |||
5 | Rudolf Rauch |
Quarterfinal 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slip Carr | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | Eric Liddell | Q | ||
3 | Joseph Jackson | |||
4 | Sean Lavan | |||
5 | John MacKechenneay | |||
6 | Juan Junquera |
Quarterfinal 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackson Scholz | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | Cyril Coaffee | Q | ||
3 | Sasago Tani | |||
4 | Valéry Théard | |||
5 | Roy Norman | |||
6 | Kostas Pantelidis |
Quarterfinal 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harold Abrahams | 22.0 | Q | |
2 | Bayes Norton | 22.3 | Q | |
3 | Maurice Degrelle | 22.4 | ||
4 | Ferenc Gerő | 22.4 | ||
5 | Laurie Armstrong | |||
6 | Félix Escobar |
Quarterfinal 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arthur Porritt | 22.0 | Q | |
2 | André Mourlon | 22.1 | Q | |
3 | Lajos Kurunczy | |||
4 | Thomas Matthewman | |||
5 | William Lowe | |||
6 | Marinus van den Berge |
Quarterfinal 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | George Hill | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | Howard Kinsman | Q | ||
3 | Paul Brochart | |||
4 | George Hester | |||
5 | Henricus Broos |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 9 July. The first three runners from each semifinal qualified for the final.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jackson Scholz | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | George Hill | 21.8 | Q | |
3 | Harold Abrahams | 21.9 | Q | |
4 | Slip Carr | 22.1 | ||
5 | Wilfred Nichol | 22.4 | ||
6 | Arthur Porritt | 22.6 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Qual. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Charles Paddock | 21.8 | Q | |
2 | Eric Liddell | 21.8 | Q | |
3 | Bayes Norton | 22.1 | Q | |
4 | André Mourlon | 22.2 | ||
5 | Howard Kinsman | 22.3 | ||
6 | Cyril Coaffee | 22.4 |
Final
The final was held on 9 July.
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Jackson Scholz | 21.6 =OR | ||
6 | Charles Paddock | 21.7 | ||
5 | Eric Liddell | 21.9 | ||
4 | 1 | George Hill | 22.0 | |
5 | 3 | Bayes Norton | 22.0 | |
6 | 2 | Harold Abrahams | 22.3 |
References
- ↑ "Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games: Men's 200 metres". Sports Reference. Retrieved 8 July 2017.
- ↑ Olympic.org
- ↑ https://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/athletes/no/bayes-norton-1.html
- https://web.archive.org/web/20100904130200/http://www.databaseolympics.com/games/gamessport.htm?g=8&sp=ATH
- "Athletics at the 1924 Paris Summer Games: Men's 200 metres". Sports-Reference.
- Wudarski, Pawel (1999). "Wyniki Igrzysk Olimpijskich" (in Polish). Retrieved 19 April 2009.