Amore & Vita–Prodir
Team information | |
---|---|
UCI code | AMO |
Registered |
Italy (1990–1998) United Kingdom (1999) Poland (2001–2008) United States (2009) Ukraine (2010–2016) Albania (2017–present) |
Founded | 1989 |
Discipline | Road |
Status |
Div. II: 1998–1999 Non-UCI: 2000 Div. II: 2001–2002 Div. III: 2003–2004 Continental: 2005– |
Key personnel | |
Team manager(s) | Cristian Fanini |
Team name history | |
1989 1990–1992 1993–1995 1996–1998 1999–2000 2001–2005 2006–2009 2010 2011–2013 2014–2017 2018– |
Polli-Mobiexport Amore & Vita–Fanini Amore & Vita–Galatron Amore & Vita–ForzArcore Amore & Vita–Giubileo 2000-Beretta Amore & Vita–Beretta Amore & Vita–McDonald's Amore & Vita–Conard Amore & Vita Amore & Vita–Selle SMP Amore & Vita–Prodir |
Amore & Vita–Prodir (UCI team code: AMO) is a continental cycling team founded in 1989. It is based in Albania and it participates in UCI Continental Circuits races.
Team history
2014
On 6 June, Luca Benedetti gave an adverse analytical finding for Darbepoetin (dEPO) and was suspended from competing[1] and was later banned for life.[2]
Team roster
|
|
Major wins
- 1989
- GP Industria & Artigianato di Larciano, Edward Salas
- Trofeo Matteotti, Roberto Pelliconi
- Trofeo Laigueglia, Pierino Gavazzi
- Gran Premio Industria e Commercio di Prato, Pierino Gavazzi
- 1990
- Stage 5 Giro d'Italia, Fabrizio Convalle
- 1992
- Stage 1 Tour de Suisse, Alessio Di Basco
- 1993
- Giro dell'Appennino, Giuseppe Calcaterra
- 1994
- Stage 1 Tour de Suisse, Gianluca Pierobon
- Overall Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Rodolfo Massi
- Stage 15 Vuelta a España, Alessio Di Basco
- Stage 18 Vuelta a España, Giuseppe Calcaterra
- 1996
- Stage 2 Giro d'Italia, Glenn Magnusson
- Stage 17 Giro d'Italia, Nicolaj Bo Larsen
- 1997
Denmark road race championships, Nicolaj Bo Larsen Italy time trial championships, Dario Andriotto - Stage 5 Circuit de la Sarthe, Filippo Meloni
- Overall Tour de Normandie, Glenn Magnusson
- Stage 13 Giro d'Italia, Glenn Magnusson
- Gran Premio Nobili Rubinetterie, Dario Andriotto
- 1998
Zimbabwe road race championships, Timothy Jones - Overall Tour de l'Ain, Cristian Gasperoni
- Stage 3, Alessio Galletti
- Stage 9 Giro d'Italia, Glenn Magnusson
- 1999
- Stage 9 Vodacom Rapport Toer, Gilberto Zattoni
- Overall Tour of Slovenia, Timothy Jones
- Stage 5, Timothy Jones
- Stage 10 Tour de Suisse, Maurizio De Pasquale
- Gran Premio Industria e Commercio Artigianato Carnaghese, Mirko Puglioli
- Stage 1b Tour de l'Ain, Artur Krzeszowiec
- Stage 3 Tour de l'Ain, Mirko Puglioli
- Stage 1 Tour du Limousin, Marco Cannone
- 2000
- Stage 5 Tour of Slovenia, Seweryn Kohut
- 2001
- Porec Trophy III, Andrus Aug
- Overall Tour of Slovenia, Faat Zakirov
- Stage 2b & 5, Faat Zakirov
- Stage 4, Seweryn Kohut
- Stage 1 & 5 Course de la Solidarité Olympique, Andrus Aug
- Stage 5 Tour of Bulgaria, Andrus Aug
- Stage 6 Tour of Bulgaria, Sławomir Kohut
- 2002
Hungary road race championships, Balasz Rohtmer South Africa time trial championships, James Perry - Stage 3 Tour of Bulgaria, Stefano Ciuffi
- Stage 2b Herald Sun Tour, Jonas Ljungblad
- 2003
- Stage 3 Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda, Timothy Jones
- Stage 1a Course de la Solidarité Olympique, Mauro Zinetti
- Stage 4b Course de la Solidarité Olympique, Marek Wesoły
- Giro del Medio Brenta, Przemysław Niemiec
- 2004
Poland road race championships, Marek Wesoły Finland road race championships, Kjell Carlström - Overall Giro d'Abruzzo, Aleksandr Kuschynski
- Stage 1, Ivan Fanelli
- Stage 1 Tour of Slovenia, Aleksandr Kuschynski
- Stage 4 Tour of Slovenia, Jonas Ljungblad
- Châteauroux Classic, Aleksandr Kuschynski
- Overall Herald Sun Tour, Jonas Ljungblad
- Stage 7, Jonas Ljungblad
- Overall Tour of Queensland, Jonas Ljungblad
- Stage 5 & 7, Jonas Ljungblad
- 2005
Sweden road race championships, Jonas Ljungblad Belarus road race championships, Aleksandr Kuschynski - Tour du Lac Léman, Jonas Ljungblad
- Stage 1 Szlakiem Grodów Piastowskich, Artur Krzeszowiec
- Tour de Vendée, Jonas Ljungblad
- Overall Boucles de la Mayenne, Aleksandr Kuschynski
- Stage 2 Herald Sun Tour, Dainius Kairelis
- Melbourne to Warrnambool Classic, Jonas Ljungblad
- 2006
Lithuania road race championships, Dainius Kairelis - Stage 4 Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda, Graziano Gasparre
- Stage 1 Vuelta a Extremadura, Ivan Fanelli
- 2007
- Stage 4 Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda, Ivan Quaranta
- Giro d'Oro, Dainius Kairelis
- 2008
Eritrea road race championships, Daniel Teklehaimanot - Commerce Bank Lehigh Valley Classic, Yuriy Metlushenko
- Stage 2 Tour de Beauce, Yuriy Metlushenko
- Stage 3 Tour de Beauce, Miguel Martinez
- 2009
Ukraine road race championships, Volodymyr Starchyk - Stage 4 Settimana Internazionale di Coppi e Bartali, Yuriy Metlushenko
- Stage 6 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Yuriy Metlushenko
- Overall Univest GP, Volodymyr Starchyk
- Stage 1, Team time trial
- Stage 2, Volodymyr Starchyk
- Stage 3 Tour of Hainan, Yuriy Metlushenko
- 2010
Slovakia road race championships, Jakub Novak - Stages 4 & 5 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Yuriy Metlushenko
- Stage 1 Tour of Hainan, Yuriy Metlushenko
- 2011
Israel road race championships, Niv Libner Mexico time trial championships, Bernardo Colex - Trophée de l'Anniversaire, Volodymyr Bileka
- Trophée de la Maison Royale, Vladislav Borisov
- Stage 6 Vuelta Chiapas, [[Bernardo Colex]
- 2012
- Stage 6 Tour of Bulgaria, Yovcho Yovchev
- 2013
- Stage 5 Baltic Chain Tour, Mihkel Räim
- 2014
- Stage 4 Tour de Beauce, Leonardo Pinizzotto
Israel road race championships, Niv Libner - Stages 11 & 13 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Mattia Gavazzi
- Stage 2 Tour of China I, Mattia Gavazzi
- Stage 1 Tour of China II, Mattia Gavazzi
- Stage 3 Tour of Fuzhou, Mattia Gavazzi
- 2015
- Stage 6 Vuelta Mexico Telmex, Mattia Gavazzi
- Stage 2 Tour of Estonia, Mattia Gavazzi
Albania road race championships, Redi Halilaj - Stages 8, 10, 11 & 13 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Mattia Gavazzi
- Overall Tour of China II, Mattia Gavazzi
- Stages 1, 4 & 5, Mattia Gavazzi
- Stages 1 & 3 Tour of Fuzhou, Mattia Gavazzi
- 2016
- Stage 4 Vuelta al Táchira, Eugenio Bani
- Stages 6 & 8 Vuelta al Táchira, Marco Zamparella
- 2017
- Giro dell'Appennino, Danilo Celano
- Fenkil Northern Red Sea Challenge, Pierpaolo Ficara
- Stage 4 Tour of Eritrea, Redi Halilaj
- Stage 1 Tour of Albania, Pierpaolo Ficara
- Stage 2 Tour du Jura, Pierpaolo Ficara
- Memorial Marco Pantani, Marco Zamparella
National championships
- 1997
Denmark road race championships, Nicolai Bo Larsen Italy time trial championships, Dario Andriotto - 1998
Zimbabwe road race championships, Timothy Jones - 2002
Hungary road race championships, Balasz Rohtmer South Africa time trial championships, James Perry - 2004
Poland road race championships, Marek Wesoły Finland road race championships, Kjell Carlström - 2005
Sweden road race championships, Jonas Ljungblad Belarus road race championships, Aleksandr Kuschynski - 2006
Lithuania road race championships, Dainius Kairelis - 2008
Eritrea road race championships, Daniel Teklehaimanot - 2009
Ukraine road race championships, Volodymyr Starchyk - 2010
Slovakia road race championships, Jakub Novak - 2011
Israel road race championships, Niv Libner Mexico time trial championships, Bernardo Colex - 2014
Israel road race championships, Niv Libner - 2015
Albania road race championships, Redi Halilaj
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.