Alpine skiing at the 1984 Winter Paralympics
Alpine skiing at the III Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
| |
Alpine skiing at the 1984 Winter Paralympics consisted of 56 events, 34 for men and 22 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 26 | 10 | 12 | 48 | |
2 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 34 | |
3 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 21 | |
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 8 | |
5 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 25 | |
6 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 14 | |
7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 56 | 56 | 54 | 166 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- Downhill: men - women
- Giant slalom: men - women
- Slalom: men - women
- Alpine combination: men - women
Each event had separate standing, or visually impaired classifications:
- LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
- LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
- LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
- LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
- LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
- LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
- B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
- B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill | B1 |
Karl Preining |
Christopher Orr |
Mike May |
B2 |
Mark Bentz |
Uli Rompel |
August Hofer | |
LW1 |
Helmut Falch |
Andy Fasth |
Wayne Burton | |
LW2 |
Rainer Bergmann |
Christian Haeusle |
Ola Rylander | |
LW3 |
Paul Dibello |
Bernard Baudean |
Mark Edwards | |
LW4 |
Markus Ramsauer |
Josef Meusburger |
Paul Fournier | |
LW5/7 |
Niko Moll |
Lars Lundstroem |
Felix Abele | |
LW6/8 |
Rolf Heinzmann |
Heinz Moser |
Dietmar Schweninger | |
LW9 |
Tristan Mouric |
Hansueli Feuz |
Peter Bartlome | |
Giant slalom | B1 |
Karl Preining |
Rod Hersey |
Mike May |
B2 |
Odo Habermann |
Glen Abramowski |
Jean-Pierre Kurth | |
LW1 |
Helmut Falch |
Andy Fasth |
Edwin Zurbriggen | |
LW2 |
Rainer Bergmann |
Alexander Spitz |
Peter Perner | |
LW3 |
Paul Dibello |
Bernard Baudean |
Gerhard Langer | |
LW4 |
Josef Meusburger |
Paul Fournier |
Eugen Diethelm | |
LW5/7 |
Niko Moll |
Felix Gisler |
Felix Abele | |
LW6/8 |
Dietmar Schweninger |
Paul Neukomm |
Meinhard Tatschl | |
LW9 |
Peter Bartlome |
Walter Kaelin |
Robert Cadisch | |
Slalom | LW1 |
Helmut Falch |
Wayne Burton |
Rod Hernley |
LW2 |
Ola Rylander |
Rainer Bergmann |
David Jamison | |
LW3 |
Paul Dibello |
Gerhard Langer |
Franciszek Tracz | |
LW4 |
Josef Meusburger |
Paul Fournier |
Markus Ramsauer | |
LW5/7 |
Lars Lundstroem |
Niko Moll |
Murray Bedel | |
LW6/8 |
Rolf Heinzmann |
Michael Knaus |
Reed Robinson | |
LW9 |
Tristan Mouric |
Brad Hudiberg |
Walter Kaelin | |
Alpine combination | B1 |
Karl Preining |
Rod Hersey |
Mike May |
B2 |
Mark Bentz |
Uli Rompel |
Bruno Oberhammer | |
LW1 |
Helmut Falch |
Edwin Zurbriggen |
None | |
LW2 |
Rainer Bergmann |
Peter Perner |
Alexander Spitz | |
LW3 |
Paul Dibello |
Jack Benedick |
Gerhard Langer | |
LW4 |
Josef Meusburger |
Paul Fournier |
Ewald Vogl | |
LW5/7 |
Niko Moll |
Felix Gisler |
John Watkins | |
LW6/8 |
Rolf Heinzmann |
Heinz Moser |
Franc Komar | |
LW9 |
Peter Bartlome |
Walter Kaelin |
None |
Women's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
B1 |
Veronika Preining |
Sheila Holzworth |
Cara Dunne |
B2 |
Edith Hoelzl |
Vivienne Martin |
Connie Conley | |
LW2 |
Christine Winkler |
Marianne Reiter |
Lynda Chyzyk | |
LW4 |
Reinhild Moeller |
Lana Spreeman |
Lana Jo Chapin | |
LW5/7 |
Brigitte Madlener |
Sabine Barisch |
Sabine Stiefbold | |
LW6/8 |
Gunilla Ahren |
Kathy Poohachof |
Gerlinde Dullnig | |
Giant slalom | B1 |
Sheila Holzworth |
Cara Dunne |
Veronika Preining |
B2 |
Vivienne Martin |
Connie Conley |
Gabriele Berghofer | |
LW2 |
Christine Winkler |
Lynda Chyzyk |
Bonnie St. John | |
LW4 |
Reinhild Moeller |
Lana Spreeman |
Janet Penn | |
LW5/7 |
Brigitte Madlener |
Sabine Stiefbold |
Sabine Barisch | |
LW6/8 |
Gunilla Ahren |
Kathy Poohachof |
Eszbieta Dadok | |
Slalom | LW2 |
Marianne Reiter |
Christine Winkler |
Bonnie St. John |
LW4 |
Janet Penn |
Reinhild Moeller |
Elisabeth Zerobin | |
LW5/7 |
Sabine Stiefbold |
Brigitte Madlener |
Sabine Barisch | |
LW6/8 |
Gunilla Ahren |
Kathy Poohachof |
Eszbieta Dadok | |
Alpine combination | B1 |
Sheila Holzworth |
Veronika Preining |
Cara Dunne |
B2 |
Edith Hoelzl |
Vivienne Martin |
Connie Conley | |
LW2 |
Christine Winkler |
Bonnie St. John |
Lynda Chyzyk | |
LW4 |
Reinhild Moeller |
Elisabeth Osterwalder |
Elisabeth Zerobin | |
LW5/7 |
Brigitte Madlener |
Sabine Stiefbold |
Sabine Barisch | |
LW6/8 |
Gunilla Ahren |
Kathy Poohachof |
Eszbieta Dadok |
See also
References
- "1984 Innsbruck - Alpine skiing". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2008. Retrieved 2008-11-02.
- "Medal Standings - Innsbruck 1984 Paralympic Winter Games - Alpine Skiing". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-09.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.