2002–03 AFC Champions League
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates |
13 August – 27 November 2002 (Qualifying rounds) 9 March – 11 October 2003 (Group & Final stages) |
Teams | 16 (Group stage) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 104 (3.47 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
(9 goals) |
Best player |
|
The 2002-03 AFC Champions League was the 22nd edition of the top-level Asian club football tournament and the first edition under the current AFC Champions League title. Al-Ain of the United Arab Emirates beat BEC Tero Sasana of Thailand 2–1 on aggregate.
Qualification
West AsiaCentral and Southern Asia
|
East AsiaASEAN
|
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
2. |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
3. |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
4. |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 1 |
Shanghai Shenhua |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Luo Xiao |
(Report) | Han Jung-Kook Kim Eun-Jung |
Kashima Antlers |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Tomoyuki Hirase Fernando |
(Report) | Wuttiya Yongant |
Kashima Antlers |
3–4 | |
---|---|---|
Takeshi Aoki Fernando Takuya Nozawa |
(Report) | Yang Guang Zhang Yuning Saul Martínez |
BEC Tero Sasana |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jatupong Thongsukh Therdsak Chaiman |
(Report) | Saul Martínez |
Daejeon Citizen |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Coly Papa Oumar |
(Report) |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 |
2. |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 |
3. |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 |
4. |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 |
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Park Nam-Yeol Kim Dae-Eui Kim Do-Hoon Sasa Drakulic |
(Report) |
Shimizu S-Pulse |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ahn Jung-Hwan |
(Report) | Sasa Drakulic Kim Dae-Eui |
Osotsapa FC |
1–7 | |
---|---|---|
Vimol Jankam |
(Report) | Hao Haidong Yan Song Zou Jie Dong Fangzhuo |
Dalian Shide |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hao Haidong Yan Song |
(Report) | Kim Dae-Eui |
Osotsapa FC |
0–7 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Kazumichi Takagi Masaaki Sawanobori Alessandro Santos Ahn Jung-Hwan Hideaki Kitajima |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
2. |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
3. |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 |
4. |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 |
Al Sadd |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sergio Ricardo |
(Report) | Ali Samereh Rasoul Khatibi |
Al-Ain |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kandia Traoré Boubacar Sanogo |
(Report) |
Esteghlal |
2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Rasoul Khatibi Ali Samereh |
(Report) | Patrick Suffo |
Al-Hilal |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Abdulla Jumaan |
(Report) | Abdulkader Keita Sergio Ricardo Nasser Kamil |
Esteghlal |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ali Samereh |
(Report) | Faisal Ali Boubacar Sanogo Gharib Harib |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 |
2. |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
3. |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
4. |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Nisa Asgabat |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Bakhtiyor Hamidullaev Anvarjon Soliev Leonid Koshelev |
Al-Talaba |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fawzi Abdulsada Younis Mahmoud |
(Report) |
Pakhtakor |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Anvarjon Soliev |
(Report) |
Persepolis |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Khanmohammadi Yahya Golmohammadi Amirhossein Aslanian |
(Report) | Amanmyrat Meredov |
Pakhtakor |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Aleksandr Krokhmal Goçguly Goçgulyýew |
(Report) |
Knock-out stage
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
|
4 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
|
2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
|
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
|
3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
|
1 | 1 | 2 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
BEC Tero Sasana |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
Al-Ain |
7–6 | 4–2 | 3–4 |
First leg
BEC Tero Sasana |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Worrawoot Srimaka Kwanchai Fuangprakob Therdsak Chaiman |
(Report) | Anvarjon Soliev |
Al-Ain |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Boubacar Sanogo Mohammad Omar Rami Yaslam |
(Report) | Hao Haidong Li Yao |
Second leg
BEC Tero Sasana won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dalian Shide |
4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Wang Peng Zoran Jankovic Hao Haidong |
(Report) | Rodrigo Fabiano Mohammad Omar Farhad Majidi |
Al-Ain won 7–6 on aggregate.
Final
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ain |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
Al-Ain |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salem Johar Mohammad Omar |
Second leg
Al-Ain won 2–1 on aggregate.
Champions
2002–03 AFC Champions League Al-Ain First Title |
Top scorers
- 9
- 4
- 3
Notes
- ↑ Matches was postponed from 22 April 2003 to 30 August 2003 due to SARS outbreak in China.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.