2018 in professional wrestling
| |||
---|---|---|---|
2018 in professional wrestling describes the current year's events in the world of professional wrestling.
Calendar of notable live events
January
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CMLL | Sin Piedad (2018) | Mexico City | Negro Casas defeated Sam Adonis in a Lucha de Apuestas, hair vs. hair match | [1] |
IWRG | IWRG 22nd Anniversary Show | Naucalpan, Mexico | Impossible (c) vs. Dr. Cerebro in a Steel cage match for the IWRG Rey del Ring Championship | [2] | |
4 | NJPW | Wrestle Kingdom 12 | Tokyo, Japan | Kazuchika Okada (c) defeated Tetsuya Naito in a Singles match to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Championship | First NJPW event to feature Chris Jericho in nearly two decades |
19 | CMLL NJPW |
Fantastica Mania (Tokyo shows) |
Tokyo, Japan | Niebla Roja (c) defeated Gran Guerrero for the CMLL World Light Heavyweight Championship | |
21 | Volador Jr. (c) defeated Barbaro Cavernario for the NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship | ||||
22 | Los Guerreros Laguneros (Gran Guerrero and Último Guerrero) defeated Dragon Lee and Místico in a CMLL Brothers Tag Tournament Final Match | ||||
26 | AAA | Guerra de Titanes | Mexico City | El Hijo del Fantasma (c) defeated El Texano Jr. in a Steel cage match to retain the AAA Latin American Championship | The event was also notable for the surprise appearance of the formers CMLL stars Máximo and La Máscara following then the match between Psycho Clown and Rey Escorpión. |
27 | WWE (NXT) | NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Andrade "Cien" Almas (c) (with Zelina Vega) defeated Johnny Gargano in a Singles match to retain the NXT Championship | First appearance of Ricochet and the return of EC3, who had last performed in WWE in 2013 under former ring name Derrick Bateman. |
27 | NJPW | The New Beginning in Sapporo | Sapporo, Japan | Minoru Suzuki defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi (c) in a Singles match to win the IWGP Intercontinental Championship | |
28 | Jay White defeated Kenny Omega (c) in a Singles match to win the IWGP United States Heavyweight Championship | ||||
28 | WWE | Royal Rumble | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Asuka won by last eliminating Nikki Bella in a 30-woman Royal Rumble match for a women's championship match at WrestleMania 34[3] | This was the first event to feature a women's Royal Rumble match, which was the second women's match to main event a WWE PPV, and the first to main event one of WWE's "Big Four" PPVs.[4] Asuka chose to challenge Charlotte Flair for the SmackDown Women's Championship at WrestleMania 34. The event was also notable for the surprise appearance of former UFC star Ronda Rousey following the women's match, officially confirming that she had signed a full-time deal with WWE. Shinsuke Nakamura won the men's Royal Rumble match and chose to challenge for the WWE Championship at WrestleMania 34. |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
February
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | ROH | Honor Reigns Supreme | Concord, North Carolina | The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeat Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) | |
10 | NJPW | The New Beginning in Osaka | Osaka, Japan | Kazuchika Okada (c) defeated Sanada in a Singles match to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Championship | |
23 | ROH NJPW |
Honor Rising: Japan | Tokyo, Japan | Cody Rhodes, Hangman Page, Marty Scurll defeated Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi, Chase Owens in a 6 Man Tag Team Match | |
24 | Golden☆Lovers (Kota Ibushi and Kenny Omega) defeated Bullet Club (Marty Scurll and Cody) in a Tag team match | ||||
25 | WWE (Raw) | Elimination Chamber | Las Vegas, Nevada | Roman Reigns defeated Braun Strowman, Elias, Finn Bálor, John Cena, Seth Rollins, and The Miz in an Elimination Chamber match for a WWE Universal Championship match at WrestleMania 34 | First event to feature a women's Elimination Chamber match and the first ever seven-man Elimination Chamber Last Raw-exclusive PPV of the second brand split, as following WrestleMania 34, all WWE PPVs became dual-branded.[5] |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
March
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | ROH | Manhattan Mayhem 2018 | New York City | BULLET CLUB (Hangman Page, Marty Scurll, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeat Shane Taylor & The Kingdom (Matt Taven, TK O'Ryan & Vinny Marseglia) | |
3 | Impact | One Night Only: March Breakdown | Belleville, Michigan | Kongo Kong and RJ City defeated Austin Aries and Alberto El Patron | Aired on March 16. |
4 | AAA | Rey de Reyes | Puebla, Mexico | El Hijo del Fantasma defeated El Texano Jr. in a Best two-out-of-three falls Lucha de Apuesta, mask vs. hair match. | |
9-10 | ROH | ROH 16th Anniversary Show | Sunrise Manor, Nevada | Dalton Castle (c) defeated Jay Lethal in a Singles match to retain the ROH World Championship | |
11 | WWE (SmackDown) | Fastlane | Columbus, Ohio | AJ Styles (c) defeated Kevin Owens, Sami Zayn, Baron Corbin, Dolph Ziggler, and John Cena in a Six pack challenge match to retain the WWE Championship | Last SmackDown-exclusive PPV, and brand-exclusive PPV, of the second brand split, as following WrestleMania 34, all WWE PPVs became dual-branded.[5] |
16 | CMLL | Homenaje a Dos Leyendas (2018) | Mexico City | El Cuatrero defeated Ángel de Oro Mask vs Mask match | |
21 | NJPW | New Japan Cup Final | Nagaoka, Japan | Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi | |
24 | Impact | One Night Only: Cali Combat | Belleville, Michigan | Austin Aries defeated Eli Drake for the Impact World Championship | Aired on May 11. |
25 | NJPW | Strong Style Evolved | Long Beach, California | Golden☆Lovers (Kenny Omega and Kota Ibushi) defeated The Young Bucks in a Tag team match | |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
April
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NJPW | Sakura Genesis | Tokyo, Japan | Kazuchika Okada (c) defeated Zack Sabre Jr. in a Singles match to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Championship | |
7 | ROH | Supercard of Honor XII | New Orleans, Louisiana | Dalton Castle (c) defeated Marty Scurll in a Singles match to retain the ROH World Championship | First Ring of Honor show to sell 6,000 fans in attendance |
WWE (NXT) | NXT TakeOver: New Orleans | New Orleans, Louisiana | Johnny Gargano defeated Tommaso Ciampa by submission in Unsanctioned match Since Gargano won, he was reinstated to NXT. If Ciampa had won, Gargano would have been banned from NXT forever. |
First event to feature the NXT North American Championship | |
CMLL | 75. Aniversario de Arena Coliseo | Mexico City, Mexico | Atlantis and Blue Panther defeated Fuerza Guerrera and El Satánico | [6] | |
8 | WWE | WrestleMania 34 | New Orleans, Louisiana | Brock Lesnar (c) defeated Roman Reigns in a Singles match to retain the WWE Universal Championship | This was Daniel Bryan's in-ring return after 3 years, as he was forced to retire, but was cleared to compete again. This was also Ronda Rousey's in-ring debut. |
10 | NJPW | Lion's Gate Project 11 | Tokyo, Japan | Ayato Yoshida and Go Asakawa defeated Yuji Nagata and Shota Umino in a Tag team match | |
15 | ROH | Masters of the Craft | Columbus, Ohio | Marty Scurll defeated Dalton Castle and Beer city Bruiser and Punishment Martinez | |
22 | Impact Wrestling | Redemption | Orlando, Florida | Pentagón Jr. defeated Austin Aries (c) and Rey Fenix in Triple threat match to win the Impact World Championship | |
27 | WWE | Greatest Royal Rumble | Jeddah, Saudi Arabia | Braun Strowman won by last eliminating Big Cass in a 50-man Royal Rumble match for the Greatest Royal Rumble Championship | First-ever 50-man Royal Rumble match |
CMLL | 62. Aniversario de Arena México | Mexico City, Mexcio | Atlantis, Místico and Volador Jr. defeated La Peste Negra (Bárbaro Cavernario and Negro Casas) and Último Guerrero | [7] | |
29 | NJPW | Wrestling Hinokuni | Kumamoto, Japan | Tetsuya Naito defeated Minoru Suzuki (c) in a Singles match to win the IWGP Intercontinental Championship | |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
May
June
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | AAA | Verano de Escándalo | Monterrey, Nuevo León | Jeff Jarrett defeated Rey Wagner (c) and Rey Mysterio Jr. in a three-way match to win the AAA Mega Championship | The event was also notable for the surprises returns of Lady Maravilla, Keira, Xtreme Tiger, Laredo Kid, Brian Cage, Jeff Jarrett, Konnan and Fénix in AAA. |
3 | Impact | One Night Only: Zero Fear | Mississauga, Ontario, Canada | Pentagon, Jr. defeated Eli Drake and Moose in a Triple Threat match | Aired on June 15. |
9 | NJPW | Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall | Osaka, Japan | Kenny Omega defeated Kazuchika Okada (c) 2-1 in No time limit two out of three falls match to win the IWGP Heavyweight Championship | Chris Jericho defeated Tetsuya Naito to win IWGP Intercontinental Championship, with the win Jericho become the first person to hold both Intercontinental Champion between WWE and NJPW. Okada’s fourth reign at 720 days is the longest in the championship’s history, and it also holds the record for most successful title defences; which is 12. |
13 | NJPW | Lion's Gate Project X3 | Tokyo, Japan | Ayato Yoshida defeated Shota Umino in a Singles match | |
16 | WWE (NXT) | NXT TakeOver: Chicago II | Rosemont, Illinois | Tommaso Ciampa defeated Johnny Gargano in the Chicago Street Fight | |
17 | WWE | Money in the Bank | Rosemont, Illinois | Braun Strowman defeated Bobby Roode, Finn Bálor, Kevin Owens, Kofi Kingston, Rusev, Samoa Joe, and The Miz in Money in the Bank ladder match for a world championship match contract | |
18-19 | WWE (NXT, United Kingdom) |
United Kingdom Championship Tournament | Kensington, London, England | Day 1: Zack Gibson defeated Travis Banks by submission in the Tournament final to determine the #1 contender to the WWE United Kingdom Championship Day 2: Pete Dunne (c) defeated Zack Gibson in a Singles match to retain the WWE United Kingdom Championship |
|
29 | ROH | Best in the World | Baltimore, Maryland | Dalton Castle (c) defeated Cody and Marty Scurll in a Three-way match to retain the ROH World Championship | |
29 | NJPW | When Worlds Collide | Daytona Beach, Florida | The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi) | |
30 | NJPW / RPW | Strong Style Evolved UK | Milton Keynes, England | Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki and Zack Sabre Jr.) (c) defeated Chaos (Kazuchika Okada and Tomohiro Ishii) in a Tag team match for the Undisputed British Tag Team Championship | |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
July
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | NJPW / RPW | Strong Style Evolved UK | Greater Manchester, England | Minoru Suzuki defeated Tomohiro Ishii (c) in a Singles match for the British Heavyweight Championship | |
7 | NJPW | G1 Special in San Francisco | Daly City, California | Kenny Omega (c) defeated Cody in a Singles match to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Championship | |
13 | CMLL | Atlantis 35th Anniversary Show | Mexico City, Mexico | Los Ingobernables (Rush and El Terrible) defeated Sky Team (Valiente and Volador Jr.) for the CMLL World Tag Team Championship | [8] |
15 | WWE | Extreme Rules | San Antonio, Texas | Dolph Ziggler (c) (with Drew McIntyre) defeated Seth Rollins 5–4 in sudden death overtime in a 30-minute Iron Man match to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship | This was the first time the Intercontinental Championship main evented a WWE pay-per-view since Backlash in 2001. |
21 | AAA / Elite | AAA vs. Elite | Mexico City, Mexico | Team ELITE (Electroshock, L.A. Park and Puma King) defeated Team AAA (Psycho Clown, El Hijo del Fantasma and Rey Wagner) in a 6 Man Tag Team Match | |
20 | ROH | Honor for All | Nashville, Tennessee | The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeated The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian) and The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) | |
22 | Impact Wrestling | Slammiversary | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | Austin Aries (c) defeated Moose in a singles match to retain the Impact World Championship | |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
August
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | CMLL | Negro Casas 40th Anniversary Show | Mexico City, Mexico | Los Lucha Bros (King Phoenix and Penta el 0M) and L.A. Park defeated Rush and The Briscoe Brothers (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) | [9] |
8-9 | WWE | Mae Young Classic | Winter Park, Florida | ||
12 | NJPW | G1 Climax 28 | Tokyo, Japan | Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Kota Ibushi to win the 2018 G1 Climax Tournament | |
18 | WWE (NXT) | NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn | Brooklyn, New York | Tommaso Ciampa (c) defeated Johnny Gargano in a Last Man Standing match to retain the NXT Championship | |
19 | WWE | SummerSlam | Brooklyn, New York | Roman Reigns defeated Brock Lesnar (c) (with Paul Heyman) in a Singles match to win the WWE Universal Championship | Lesnar’s first reign at 504 days is the longest in the championship’s history. |
25 | AAA | Triplemanía XXVI | Mexico City | L.A. Park defeated El Hijo del Fantasma, Psycho Clown and Pentagón Jr. in Póker de Ases, Lucha de Apuestas, mask vs. mask cage match. | |
25 | Impact | Bad Intentions | Mississauga, Ontario, Canada | Josh Alexander defeated Sami Callihan in a Steel Cage match | Aired on August 31. |
25 | Impact | Night of the Dummies | Binghamton, New York | Eddie Edwards defeated Eli Drake | Aired on September 14. |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
September
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | N/A | All In | Hoffman Estates, Illinois | The Golden Elite (Matt Jackson, Nick Jackson, and Kota Ibushi) defeated Rey Mysterio, Rey Fénix, and Bandido (with Theo Rossi) | The first non-WWE or World Championship Wrestling promoted professional wrestling event in the United States to sell 10,000 tickets since 1993.[10] |
14 | CMLL | CMLL 85th Anniversary Show | Mexico City | Rush and Bárbaro Cavernario defeated Matt Taven and Volador Jr in the Best two-out-of-three falls tag team Lucha de Apuestas, hair vs. hair match | |
15 | NJPW | Destruction in Hiroshima | Hiroshima, Japan | Kenny Omega (c) defeated Tomohiro Ishii in a Singles match to retain the IWGP Heavyweight Championship | |
16 | WWE | Hell in a Cell | San Antonio, Texas | Roman Reigns (c) versus Braun Strowman in a Hell in a Cell match for the WWE Universal Championship with special guest referee Mick Foley ended in a no-contest due to interference from Brock Lesnar. This was also Strowman's Money in the Bank cash-in match. | |
17 | NJPW | Destruction in Beppu | Beppu, Japan | Tetsuya Naito defeated Minoru Suzuki in a Singles match | |
23 | NJPW | Destruction in Kobe | Kobe, Japan | Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Kazuchika Okada in a Singles match for the Tokyo Dome IWGP Heavyweight Championship challenge rights certificate | |
28 | ROH | Death Before Dishonor XVI | Las Vegas, Nevada | Jay Lethal (c) defeated Will Ospreay in a Singles match to retain the ROH World Championship | |
30 | NJPW | Fighting Spirit Unleashed | Long Beach, California | Golden☆Lovers (Kenny Omega and Kota Ibushi) defeated Chaos (Kazuchika Okada and Tomohiro Ishii) | |
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
October
November
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | WWE | WWE Crown Jewel | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | This will be Shawn Michaels' first match since retiring in 2010. | |
4 | ROH | Survival of the Fittest (2018) | Columbus, Ohio | ||
7 | ROH NJPW |
Global Wars | Lewiston, Maine | ||
8 | Lowell, Massachusetts | ||||
9 | Buffalo, New York | ||||
11 | Toronto, Ontario | ||||
10-11 | NJPW | Lion’s Break Project | Anaheim, California | ||
17 | WWE (NXT) | NXT TakeOver | Los Angeles, California | ||
18 | WWE | Survivor Series (2018) | Los Angeles, California | ||
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
December
Date | Promotion(s) | Event | Location | Main Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 | ROH | Final Battle 2018 | New York City | ||
16 | WWE | TLC: Tables, Ladders & Chairs (2018) | San Jose, California | ||
(c) – denotes defending champion(s) |
Accomplishments and tournaments
Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL)
Dates | Tournament | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Start | Final | ||
February 10 | February 24 | Torneo Nacional de Parejas Increíbles | El Terrible and Rush defeated Último Guerrero and Volador Jr. in a Parejas Increibles tag team match |
February 24 | March 11 | CMLL Arena Coliseo Tag Team Championship tournament[12] | Esfinge and Tritón defeated Disturbio and Virus to win the vacant championship |
March 2 | March 16 | CMLL World Tag Team Championship tournament | Valiente and Volador Jr. defeated El Terrible and Rey Bucanero |
April 3 | April 17 | Copa Nuevos Valores | Magia Blanca defeated Volador Jr.[13] |
May 4 | May 18 | Torneo Gran Alternatia | Flyer and Volador Jr. defeated Templario and Último Guerrero[14][15] |
October 5 | – | CMLL International Gran Prix | Michael Elgin defeated Último Guerrero[16] |
Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide (AAA)
Accomplishment | Winner | Date won | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Rey de Reyes | Rey Escorpión | March 4 | Defeated Bengala, Hijo del Vikingo and La Parka in the Rey de Reyes final Fatal-4-Way. |
AAA Hall of Fame
Year | Ring name (Birth name) |
AAA recognized accolades | |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Villano III (Arturo Díaz Mendoza) |
Posthumous Inductee: Two-time AAA Americas Trios Champion, One-time Mexican National Atómicos Champion. Known for being part of Los Villanos stable.[17] | |
2018 | El Apache (Mario Balbuena González) |
Posthumous Inductee: Two-time AAA World Mixed Tag Team Champion, one-time AAA World Trios Champion[17] | |
2018 | Dr. Alfonso Morales | Announcer known for his work in AAA and CMLL[17] |
New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)
Dates | Tournament | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Start | Final | ||
March 9 | March 21 | New Japan Cup | Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the 2018 New Japan Cup |
May 18 | June 4 | Best of the Super Juniors 25 | Hiromu Takahashi defeated Taiji Ishimori to win the 2018 Best of the Super Juniors Tournament |
July 14 | August 12 | G1 Climax 28 | Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Kota Ibushi to win 2018 G1 Climax Tournament |
WWE
Accomplishment | Winner | Date won | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
United States Championship tournament[18] | Bobby Roode | January 16 | Defeated Jinder Mahal in the final to win the vacant title. |
Royal Rumble (Men) | Shinsuke Nakamura | January 28 | Last eliminated Roman Reigns to win Chose to challenge AJ Styles for the WWE Championship at WrestleMania 34 |
Royal Rumble (Women) | Asuka | Inaugural winner Last eliminated Nikki Bella to win. Chose to challenge Charlotte Flair for the SmackDown Women's Championship at WrestleMania 34. | |
Mixed Match Challenge | The Miz and Asuka | April 3 | Defeated Bobby Roode and Charlotte Flair |
Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic | The Undisputed Era | April 7 | This final match was a Triple Threat Tag team match for the both the NXT Tag Team Championship and Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic |
WWE United Kingdom Championship Invitational | Lio Rush | Winner faced Pete Dunne for the WWE United Kingdom Championship on April 8.[19] | |
NXT North American Championship Invitational | Akira Tozawa | Winner faced the NXT North American Champion on April 8.[19] | |
NXT Tag Team Championship Invitational | Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven and Tyler Bate) | Winner faced the NXT Tag Team Champions on April 8.[19] | |
NXT Women's Championship Invitational | Dakota Kai | Winner faced the NXT Women's Champion on April 8.[19] | |
Cruiserweight Championship tournament | Cedric Alexander | April 8 | Defeated Mustafa Ali in the final to win the vacant title. |
WrestleMania Women's Battle Royal | Naomi | Last eliminated Bayley to win | |
André the Giant Memorial Battle Royal | Matt Hardy | Last eliminated Baron Corbin to win | |
Greatest Royal Rumble | Braun Strowman | April 27 | Last eliminated Big Cass to win |
Money in the Bank
(World Championship match contract) |
Braun Strowman | June 17 |
|
Money in the Bank
(Women's Championship match contract) |
Alexa Bliss |
| |
United Kingdom Championship Tournament | Zack Gibson | June 18 | Winner faced Pete Dunne for the WWE United Kingdom Championship on June 19. |
Mae Young Classic | TBD | October 28 | The finals will air as part of WWE Evolution. |
WWE World Cup | TBD | November 2 |
WWE Hall of Fame
Category | Inductee | Inducted by |
---|---|---|
Individual | Goldberg[20] | Paul Heyman |
Ivory[21] | Molly Holly | |
Jeff Jarrett[22] | Road Dogg | |
Hillbilly Jim[23] | Jimmy Hart | |
Mark Henry | Big Show | |
Group | The Dudley Boyz[24] (Bubba Ray and D-Von Dudley) |
Edge and Christian |
Warrior Award | Jarrius "JJ" Robertson[25] | Dana Warrior |
Celebrity | Kid Rock[26] | Triple H |
Legacy | Boris Malenko | N/A |
Cora Combs | ||
Dara Singh | ||
El Santo | ||
Hiro Matsuda | ||
Jim Londos | ||
Rufus R. Jones | ||
Sputnik Monroe | ||
Stan Stasiak | ||
Lord Alfred Hayes |
Title changes
Impact Wrestling
Incoming champion – Eli Drake | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 10 | Austin Aries | Impact! | Aired on tape delay February 1, 2018 During his reign, the title took the Impact World Championship name. | |
April 22 | Pentagón Jr. | Redemption | This was a triple threat match also involving Rey Fenix | |
April 24 | Austin Aries | Impact! Under Pressure | Aired on tape delay on May 31, 2018. | |
Incoming champion – Taiji Ishimori | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 12 | Matt Sydal | Impact! Crossroads | This was a Title vs. Title match This episode aired on tape delay on March 8, 2018. | |
July 22 | Brian Cage | Slammiversary | ||
Incoming champion – Laurel Van Ness | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 12 | Allie | Impact! Crossroads | This episode aired on tape delay on March 8, 2018. | |
April 24 | Su Yung | Impact! Under Pressure | This was a Last Rites match. This episode aired on tape delay on May 31, 2018. | |
August 12 | Tessa Blanchard | Impact! ReDefined | This was a three–way match also involving Allie. Blanchard pinned Allie to win the title. This episode aired on tape delay on August 30, 2018. | |
Incoming champions – The Latin American Xchange (Ortiz and Santana) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 22 | Eli Drake and Scott Steiner | Redemption | Drake cashed in his Feast or Fired tag team title opportunity. | |
April 24 | Z & E (Andrew Everett and DJ Z) |
Impact! | Aired on tape delay May 17, 2018 | |
April 26 | The Latin American Xchange (Ortiz and Santana) |
Impact! | Aired on tape delay June 21, 2018 |
Incoming champion – Matt Sydal | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 14 | Austin Aries | Impact! | This was a Title vs. Title match. Aired on tape delay March 29, 2018. | |
Lucha Libre AAA Worldwide
Incoming champion – Johnny Mundo | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 26 | Dr. Wagner Jr. | Guerra de Titanes | ||
June 3 | Jeff Jarrett | Verano de Escándalo | Triple threat match, also involving Rey Mysterio Jr.. | |
August 25 | Fénix | Triplemanía XXVI | This was a four-way match, also involving Brian Cage and Rich Swann. | |
Incoming champion – Lanzelot | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 26 | Australian Suicide | Guerra de Titanes | ||
August 25 | Sammy Guevara | Triplemanía XXVI | This was a four-way match, also involving ACH and Shane Strickland. | |
Incoming champion – Mini Psycho Clown | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Incoming champion – El Hijo del Fantasma | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Incoming champion – Lady Snani | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 26 | Faby Apache | Guerra de Titanes |
Incoming champions – Dark Family (Cuervo and Scoria) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 25 | El Texano Jr. and Rey Escorpión | AAA Worldwide |
Incoming champions – Big Mami and Niño Hamburguesa | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Incoming champions – Los OGT (Averno, Chessman and Super Fly) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 26 | El Poder del Norte (Carta Brava Jr., Mocho Cota Jr. and Tito Santana) |
Guerra de Titanes |
NJPW
Incoming champion – Kazuchika Okada | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 9 | Kenny Omega | Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall | This was a no time limit, best-of-three falls match. |
Incoming champion – Hiroshi Tanahashi | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 27 | Minoru Suzuki | The New Beginning in Sapporo | ||
April 29 | Tetsuya Naito | Wrestling Hinokuni | ||
June 9 | Chris Jericho | Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall |
Incoming champion – Kenny Omega | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 28 | Jay White | The New Beginning in Sapporo | ||
July 7 | Juice Robinson | G1 Special in San Francisco |
Incoming champions – K.E.S. (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 4 | Los Ingobernables de Japon (Evil and Sanada) |
Wrestle Kingdom 12 | ||
June 9 | The Young Bucks (Matt and Nick Jackson) |
Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall |
Incoming champion – Marty Scurll | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 4 | Will Ospreay | Wrestle Kingdom 12 | This was a four-way match, also involving Hiromu Takahashi and Kushida. | |
June 9 | Hiromu Takahashi | Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall |
Incoming champions – Roppongi 3K (Sho and Yoh) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 4 | The Young Bucks (Matt and Nick Jackson) |
Wrestle Kingdom 12 | ||
January 28 | Roppongi 3K (Sho and Yoh) |
The New Beginning in Sapporo | ||
March 6 | Suzuki-gun (El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) |
Anniversary Show |
Incoming champion – Minoru Suzuki | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 4 | Hirooki Goto | Wrestle Kingdom 12 | ||
June 9 | Michael Elgin | Dominion 6.9 in Osaka-jo Hall | This was a three-way match, also involving Taichi. | |
June 17 | Hirooki Goto | Kizuna Road 2018 |
Incoming champions – Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga and Tanga Loa) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 4 | Chaos (Beretta, Tomohiro Ishii and Toru Yano) |
Wrestle Kingdom 12 | ||
January 5 | Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga and Tanga Loa) |
New Year Dash!! | ||
May 3 | Super Villains (Marty Scurll, Nick Jackson and Matt Jackson) |
Wrestling Dontaku 2018 |
NWA
Incoming champion – Nick Aldis | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 1 | Cody | All In |
Incoming champion – Jazz | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Incoming champion – Vacant | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 21 | TBD | NWA 70th Anniversary Show | 8-man tournament between Colt Cabana, Scorpio Sky, Mike Parrow, Jay Bradley, Sam Shaw, Ricky Starks, Willie Mack, and Sammy Guevara for the vacant title. | |
ROH
Incoming champion – Dalton Castle | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 30 | Jay Lethal | Ring of Honor Wrestling | This was a four-way match, also involving Cody and Matt Taven. |
Incoming champion – Silas Young | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 10 | Kenny King | Ring of Honor Wrestling | ||
April 7 | Silas Young | Supercard of Honor XII |
Incoming champion(s) – The Hung Bucks (Adam Page, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9 | SoCal Uncensored (Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, and Scorpio Sky) |
ROH 16th Anniversary Show |
Incoming champion(s) – The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
March 9 | The Briscoe Brothers (Jay and Mark Briscoe) |
ROH 16th Anniversary Show |
Incoming champion – N/A | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 7 | Sumie Sakai | Supercard of Honor XII |
WWE
Raw/SmackDown
Incoming champion – Brock Lesnar | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
August 19 | Roman Reigns | SummerSlam | ||
Incoming champion – AJ Styles | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Incoming champion – Roman Reigns | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 22 | The Miz | Raw 25 Years | ||
April 8 | Seth Rollins | WrestleMania 34 | Triple threat match, also involving Finn Bálor. | |
June 18 | Dolph Ziggler | Raw | ||
August 19 | Seth Rollins | SummerSlam |
Incoming champion – Vacant | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 16 | Bobby Roode | SmackDown Live | Defeated Jinder Mahal in a tournament final to win the vacant title. | |
March 11 | Randy Orton | Fastlane | ||
April 8 | Jinder Mahal | WrestleMania 34 | Fatal four-way match, also involving Bobby Roode and Rusev. | |
The title became exclusive to the Raw brand following day one of the 2018 WWE Superstar Shake-up when Jinder Mahal was drafted to Raw. | ||||
April 16 | Jeff Hardy | Raw | ||
The title returned to the SmackDown brand following day two of the 2018 WWE Superstar Shake-up when Jeff Hardy was drafted to SmackDown. | ||||
July 15 | Shinsuke Nakamura | Extreme Rules |
Incoming champion – Alexa Bliss | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 8 | Nia Jax | WrestleMania 34 | ||
June 17 | Alexa Bliss | Money in the Bank | Cashed in her Money in the Bank contract. | |
August 19 | Ronda Rousey | SummerSlam |
Incoming champion – Charlotte Flair | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 10 | Carmella | SmackDown Live | Cashed in her Money in the Bank contract. | |
August 19 | Charlotte Flair | SummerSlam | Triple threat match, also involving Becky Lynch. | |
September 16 | Becky Lynch | Hell in a Cell |
Incoming champions – Jason Jordan and Seth Rollins | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 28 | Cesaro and Sheamus | Royal Rumble | ||
April 8 | Braun Strowman and Nicholas | WrestleMania 34 | Nicholas was a young fan in the audience who was "chosen" by Strowman. | |
April 9 | Vacated | Raw | Strowman and Nicholas voluntarily relinquished the titles due to Nicholas' schedule as a fourth-grader. | |
April 27 | Matt Hardy and Bray Wyatt | Greatest Royal Rumble | Defeated Cesaro and Sheamus to win the vacant title. | |
July 15 | The B-Team (Bo Dallas and Curtis Axel) |
Extreme Rules | ||
September 3 | Dolph Ziggler and Drew McIntyre | Raw |
Incoming champions – The Usos (Jey and Jimmy Uso) | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 8 | The Bludgeon Brothers (Harper and Rowan) |
WrestleMania 34 | Triple threat tag team match, also involving The New Day's Big E and Kofi Kingston. | |
August 21 | The New Day (Big E, Kofi Kingston, and Xavier Woods) |
SmackDown Live | This was a No Disqualification match. Kingston and Woods won the match, but Big E is also recognized as champion under the Freebird Rule. |
Incoming champion – Enzo Amore | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 23 | Vacated | – | Title was vacated after Enzo Amore was released from his contract following publicized accusations of sexual assault[27] | |
April 8 | Cedric Alexander | WrestleMania 34 | Defeated Mustafa Ali in the Cruiserweight Championship tournament final to win the vacant title.[28] | |
Since late May 2018, WWE's cruiserweight division began to wrestle exclusively on 205 Live and ceased to appear on Raw. As a result, the Cruiserweight Championship is now defended exclusively on 205 Live. | ||||
October 6 | Buddy Murphy | Super Show-Down |
NXT
Incoming champion – Andrade "Cien" Almas | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 7 | Aleister Black | NXT TakeOver: New Orleans | ||
July 18 | Tommaso Ciampa | NXT | Aired on tape delay on July 25. | |
Incoming champion – N/A | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 7 | Adam Cole | NXT TakeOver: New Orleans | Defeated EC3, Killian Dain, Ricochet, Lars Sullivan, and Velveteen Dream in six-way ladder match to determine the inaugural champion. | |
August 18 | Ricochet | NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn IV | ||
Incoming champion – Ember Moon | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 7 | Shayna Baszler | NXT TakeOver: New Orleans | ||
August 18 | Kairi Sane | NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn IV | ||
Incoming champions – The Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish, Kyle O'Reilly, Adam Cole, and Roderick Strong)
| ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 19 | Moustache Mountain (Tyler Bate and Trent Seven) |
NXT U.K. Championship | Roderick Strong and Kyle O'Reilly represented The Undisputed Era. Aired on tape delay on June 26. | |
June 21 | The Undisputed Era (Kyle O'Reilly and Roderick Strong) |
NXT | Won by submission when Bate threw in the towel. Aired on tape delay on July 11. |
NXT UK
Incoming champion – Pete Dunne | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) |
---|
N/A | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
August 26 | Rhea Ripley | NXT UK | Defeated Toni Storm in the finals of an eight-woman tournament to become the inaugural champion. |
WWE United Kingdom Tag Team Championship | ||||
N/A | ||||
Date | Winner | Event/Show | Note(s) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | TBD | TBD | Championship was announced during the 2018 United Kingdom Championship Tournament. The championship is set to debut in 2018, but details have yet to be revealed. |
Debuts
- April 8 – Ronda Rousey[29]
Retirements
- Gail Kim (December 2000 – February 3, 2018)[30]
- Paige (2005 – April 9, 2018) (subsequently became General Manager of SmackDown Live)[31]
- Ayako Hamada (August 9, 1998 – July 18, 2018)[32]
- Alex Shelley (March 2, 2002 – July 24, 2018)[33]
- Matt Hardy (October 15, 1992 - September 15, 2018)[34]
Deaths
- January 2 – Mountain Fiji, 60[35]
- April 4 – Johnny Valiant, 71[36]
- April 18
- May 1 – Universo 2000, 55[40]
- May 8 – Big Bully Busick, 63[41]
- June 1 – Rockin' Rebel, 52[42]
- June 13 – Arkangel de la Muerte, 52[43]
- June 18 – Big Van Vader, 63[44]
- June 29 – Matt Cappotelli, 38[45]
- July 8 – Piratita Morgan, 49[46]
- July 14 – Masa Saito, 76[47]
- July 19 – Rayo de Jalisco Sr., 85[48]
- July 29
- August 13
- Jim Neidhart, 63[52]
- Ian Dean, 48[53]
- August 21 – Villano III, 66[54]
- August 22 – Chris Champion, 57[55]
- August 27 – Aya Koyama, 45, cancer[56]
- August 30 – Ray, 36, cancer[57]
- September 4 – Lee Wang-pyo, 64, gallbladder cancer.[58]
- September 5 – Mike Hogewood, 65[59]
- September 9 – Frank Andersson, 62[60]
- October 8 – Wajima Hiroshi, 70, throat cancer.[61]
See also
References
- ↑ "Negro Casas rapó a Sam Adonis, la primera víctima de 2018". MedioTiempo (in Spanish). MSN. January 2, 2018. Retrieved January 2, 2018.
- ↑ Lizarraga, Alfonso (January 2, 2018). "Dos cabelleras caídas y un firme Rey del Ring el saldo de la primer función del 2018 en IWRG" (in Spanish). The Gladiatores. Retrieved January 2, 2018.
- ↑ "The 2018 30-Man Over-The-Top Royal Rumble Match". WWE. Retrieved January 1, 2018.
- ↑ WWE.com Staff (December 18, 2017). "The historic first-ever Women's Royal Rumble Match announced for Jan. 28". WWE.com. Retrieved December 19, 2017.
- 1 2 WWE.com Staff (February 17, 2018). "WWE pay-per-views just got bigger for 2018!". WWE.com. Retrieved February 19, 2018.
- ↑ Mendoza, Gerado (April 8, 2018). "¡Felices 75, Arena Coliseo!" (in Spanish). Retrieved September 21, 2018.
- ↑ Valdés, Apolo (April 27, 2018). "Princesa Sugehit rapó a Seductora en la Arena México". Medio Tiempo (in Spanish). MSN. Retrieved September 20, 2018.
- ↑ Zulbaran, Carlos (July 13, 2018). "Atlantis celebra 35 años como gladiador professional". Record (in Spanish). Retrieved September 21, 2018.
- ↑ Ocampo, Ernesto (August 3, 2018). "Resultados Arena México (3-08-18) — 40 años del Negro Casas". Súper Luchas (in Spanish). Retrieved September 21, 2018.
- ↑ Howard, Brandon. "7 things to know about 'All In' – the huge indie wrestling show coming to the Chicago area".
- ↑ Rosas Plata, Arturo (October 5, 2018). "Michael se lleva el Gran Prix". Ovaciones (in Spanish). Retrieved October 6, 2018.
- ↑ "Esfinge y Trión se coronaron en la Arena Coliseo". MedioTiempo (in Spanish). MSN. March 11, 2018. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
- ↑ Dark Angelita (April 18, 2018). "CMLL: Magia Blanca gana la Copa Nuevos Valores 2018". SuperLuchas (in Spanish). Retrieved August 11, 2018.
- ↑ Rosas Plata, Arturo (May 19, 2018). "¡Se apareció L.A Park!". Ovaciones (in Spanish). Retrieved July 29, 2018.
- ↑ López Escalona, Arturo (May 18, 2018). "Con polémica, Volador Jr. y Flyer ganan La Gran Alternativa 2018". ESTO Enlinea (in Spanish). Retrieved August 11, 2018.
- ↑ Valdés, Apolo (August 22, 2018). "Grand Prix del CMLL ya tiene fecha y primeros competidores". MedioTiempo (in Spanish). MSN. Retrieved August 19, 2018.
- 1 2 3 Valdés, Apolo (August 26, 2018). "Villano III, El Apache y Dr. Alfonso Morales, exaltados al Salón de la Fama AAA". MedioTiempo (in Spanish). MSN. Retrieved August 26, 2018.
- ↑ U.S. Championship Tournament bracket revealed, retrieved 2017-12-29
- 1 2 3 4 WWE.com Staff (April 2, 2018). "WrestleMania Axxess to feature four invitational tournaments, PROGRESS and EVOLVE Wrestling action and more". WWE.com. Retrieved April 5, 2018.
- ↑ Melok, Bobby. "Goldberg to be inducted into WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2018". WWE. Retrieved January 15, 2018.
- ↑ "Ivory joins the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2018". WWE. Retrieved February 13, 2018.
- ↑ "Jeff Jarrett to enter WWE Hall of Fame". WWE. Retrieved 2018-02-21.
- ↑ Melok, Bobby. "Hillbilly Jim to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2018". WWE. Retrieved March 5, 2018.
- ↑ "The Dudley Boyz to be inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2018". CBSSports.com. Retrieved 2018-01-29.
- ↑ "Jarrius Robertson to receive The Warrior Award at WWE Hall of Fame ceremony". Retrieved February 26, 2018.
- ↑ "Kid Rock To Be Inducted Into WWE Hall of Fame During WrestleMania 34 Weekend: Exclusive". Retrieved 12 March 2018.
- ↑ "Enzo Amore released". WWE. Retrieved January 23, 2018.
- ↑ Heydorn, Zack (January 30, 2018). "1/30 WWE 205 Live Report: Rockstar Spud debuts as new G.M. with a new name, 16-man tournament announced for vacated Cruiserweight Title". Pro Wrestling Torch. Retrieved January 31, 2018.
- ↑ Fiorvanti, Timothy (January 28, 2018). "Ronda Rousey signs with WWE to perform as full-time pro wrestler". ESPN.
- ↑ "Former WWE Diva Gail Kim Wrestles Final Match". 3 February 2018.
- ↑ "WWE star Paige announces in-ring retirement due to injuries". 10 April 2018. Retrieved 10 April 2018.
- ↑ Solowrestling (18 July 2018). "Ayako Hamada condenada a 3 años de prisión condicional".
- ↑ "ALEX SHELLEY RETIRES FROM PROFESSIONAL WRESTLING". 24 July 2018.
- ↑ "Matt Hardy may have just retired from WWE". 16 September 2018.
- ↑ Stroud, Brandon (January 3, 2018). "GLOW Legend Mountain Fiji Has Died". Uproxx. Retrieved January 5, 2018.
- ↑ Cox, James (April 5, 2018). "WWF TRAGEDY Johnny Valiant dead – Former WWF wrestler killed after being hit by a pick-up truck". TheSun. Retrieved April 5, 2018.
- ↑ ESPN.com Staff (April 18, 2018). "WWE Hall of Famer Bruno Sammartino dies at age 82". ESPN.com. United States: ESPN Inc. Retrieved April 18, 2018.
- ↑ KDKA-TV Staff (April 18, 2018). "WWE Hall Of Famer Bruno Sammartino Dies At 82". KDKA-TV. Pittsburgh: CBS Corporation. Retrieved April 18, 2018.
- ↑ "Paul Jones Passes Away". www.midatlanticgateway.com. Retrieved 2018-04-19.
- ↑ "Universo 2000 of Los Hermanos Dinamita passes away at 55". WON/F4W. 2018-05-01. Retrieved 2018-05-02.
- ↑ "Former WWF Wrestler Big Bully Busick Dead at 63". Pro Wrestling Sheet | Insider Wrestling News and Reports. 2018-05-08. Retrieved 2018-05-09.
- ↑ "'Rockin' Rebel' Chuck Williams involved in apparent murder-suicide".
- ↑ La lucha libre mexicana está de luto por la muerte de Arkángel (in Spanish)
- ↑ @itsvadertime (20 June 2018). "It is with a heavy heart to inform everyone that my father, Leon White, passed away on Monday night (6/18/18) at approximately 7:25pm" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
- ↑ "Tough Enough winner Matt Cappotelli dies".
- ↑ Falleció el Piratita Morgan, ídolo mini de la lucha libre (in Spanish)
- ↑ "Masa Saito dead at 76".
- ↑ "Falleció El Rayo de Jalisco, legendario luchador mexicano".
- ↑ "BRICKHOUSE BROWN PASSES AWAY - PWInsider.com". www.pwinsider.com.
- ↑ "WWE HALL OF FAMER NIKOLAI VOLKOFF PASSES AWAY (UPDATED WITH CAREER RETROSPECTIVE)". Retrieved 2018-07-29.
- ↑ Meltzer, Dave (July 29, 2018). "Brian Christopher pronounced brain dead after suicide attempt". f4wonline.com. Retrieved July 29, 2018.
- ↑ Jim 'The Anvil' Neidhart dies
- ↑ https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/british-wrestling-legend-ian-doc-15035252%7Caccess_date = August 17, 2018
- ↑ https://www.solowrestling.com/new/73505-fallecio-el-veterano-luchador-villano-iii-a-sus-66-anos-
- ↑ Former NWA Star Chris Champion Passes Away at Age 57
- ↑ Former Joshi Star Aliya’ Passes Away From Cancer at Age 45
- ↑ 女子プロレスラーのRayさん死去 16年に脳腫瘍を公表 闘病続けるも (in Japanese)
- ↑ 訃報:李王杓さん64歳=大木金太郎の弟子
- ↑ https://www.pwinsider.com/article/120115/former-roh-on-hd-net-announcer-mike-hogewood-passes-away.html?p=1
- ↑ https://www.dead-people.com/Frank-Andersson
- ↑ 大相撲の元横綱・輪島こと輪島大士氏が死去 70歳 輪湖時代を築く (in Japanese)
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.