2018 World Rowing Championships – Men's double sculls
Men's double sculls at the 2018 World Rowing Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Plovdiv Regatta Venue |
Location | Plovdiv, Bulgaria |
Dates | 9–16 September |
Competitors | 46 from 23 nations |
2018 World Rowing Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Openweight events | ||
Single sculls | men | women |
Double sculls | men | women |
Quadruple sculls | men | women |
Coxless pair | men | women |
Coxless four | men | women |
Eight | men | women |
Lightweight events | ||
Lwt single sculls | men | women |
Lwt double sculls | men | women |
Lwt quadruple sculls | men | women |
Lwt coxless pair | men | women |
Para-rowing events | ||
PR1 single sculls | men | women |
PR2 single sculls | men | women |
PR2 double sculls | mixed | |
PR3 coxless pair | men | women |
PR3 double sculls | mixed | |
PR3 coxed four | mixed | |
The men's double sculls competition at the 2018 World Rowing Championships in Plovdiv took place at the Plovdiv Regatta Venue.[1]
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[1]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Sunday 9 September 2018 | 11:45 | Heats |
Wednesday 12 September 2018 | 15:34 | Repechages |
Thursday 13 September 2018 | 16:05 | Semifinals C/D |
Friday 14 September 2018 | 09:18 | Semifinals A/B |
Saturday 15 September 2018 | 16:13 | Final D |
Sunday 16 September 2018 | 09:54 | Final C |
10:54 | Final B | |
12:33 | Final A |
All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+3)
Results
Heats
Heat winners advanced directly to the A/B semifinals. The remaining boats were sent to the repechages.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Storey Chris Harris |
6:02.23 | SA/B | |
2 | Philip Doyle Ronan Byrne |
6:12.61 | R | |
3 | Nik Krebs Miha Aljančič |
6:18.59 | R | |
4 | Emanuele Fiume Romano Battisti |
6:25.70 | R | |
5 | Stefanos Ntouskos Christos Stergiakas |
6:28.63 | R | |
6 | Mohamed Eissa Mohamed El Shahawi |
6:36.68 | R |
Heat 2
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Amos Keijser Nicolas van Sprang |
6:08.18 | SA/B | |
2 | Hugo Boucheron Matthieu Androdias |
6:08.43 | R | |
3 | Tõnu Endrekson Kaur Kuslap |
6:13.37 | R | |
4 | Mirosław Ziętarski Mateusz Biskup |
6:21.43 | R | |
5 | Vasily Stepanov Dmitry Khmylnin |
6:29.65 | R | |
6 | Prem Nampratueng Jaruwat Saensuk |
6:43.38 | R |
Heat 3
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angus Groom Jack Beaumont |
6:10.07 | SA/B | |
2 | Erik Solbakken Jan Helvig |
6:14.67 | R | |
3 | John Graves Benjamin Davison |
6:15.99 | R | |
4 | Boris Yotov Kristian Vasilev |
6:17.14 | R | |
5 | Ioan Prundeanu Marian-Florian Enache |
6:17.54 | R | |
6 | Artem Verestiuk Heorhii Verteletskyi |
6:29.87 | R |
Heat 4
Rank | Rowers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Timo Piontek Lars Hartig |
6:05.34 | SA/B | |
2 | Barnabé Delarze Roman Röösli |
6:05.84 | R | |
3 | Cristian Rosso Agustín Díaz |
6:25.71 | R | |
4 | Luka Radonić Luka Baričević |
6:28.06 | R | |
5 | Stephen Cox Peter Purcell-Gilpin |
6:34.47 | R |
References
- 1 2 "2018 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | Schedule By Event". World Rowing. Retrieved 11 September 2018.
- ↑ "2018 WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS | (M2x) Men's Double Sculls - Heat". World Rowing. Retrieved 11 September 2018.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.