2018 Women's Junior World Handball Championship
| |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country |
|
Dates | 1–14 July |
Teams | 23 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runner-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 85 |
Goals scored | 4435 (52.18 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
(73 goals) |
Best player |
|
← Previous Next → |
The 2018 IHF Women's Junior World Championship was the 21st edition of the tournament and took place in Debrecen, Hungary from 1 to 14 July 2018.[1]
Hungary won their first ever title by defeating Norway 28–22 in the final.[2]
Qualification
Qualification | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host | 1 | |
2016 Women's Youth World Handball Championship | 1 | |
2017 Asian Women's Junior Handball Championship | 3 | |
2017 Women's Under-19 European Handball Championship[3] | 2 | |
2017 African Women's Junior Handball Championship | 3 | |
2018 Pan American Women's Junior Handball Championship | 3 | |
European qualification[4] | 11 |
Venues
Matches will be played in Debrecen.
- Főnix Hall (6,500)
- Hódos Imre Sports Hall (2,000)
Draw
The draw was held on 26 April 2018 at Basel, Switzerland.[5][6][7]
Seeding
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 | Pot 5 | Pot 6 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary round
All time are local (UTC+2).[8]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 88 | +34 | 8 | Round of 16 | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 117 | 97 | +20 | 6 | ||
3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 83 | 101 | −18 | 2[lower-alpha 1] | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 79 | 84 | −5 | 2[lower-alpha 1] | ||
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 81 | 112 | −31 | 2[lower-alpha 1] | ||
6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrawn |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host.
Notes:
1 July 2018 18:00 |
Hungary |
27–24 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 3,212 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Klujber 8 | (11–10) | Dos Santos 6 | ||
6× |
Report | 4× |
2 July 2018 14:00 |
Montenegro |
30–23 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 232 Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY) | |
Đoković 7 | (14–11) | Minciună 6 | ||
7× |
Report | 4× |
4 July 2018 16:00 |
Brazil |
20–25 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 300 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
Clausson 7 | (8–13) | Ellertsen, Reistad 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
4 July 2018 18:00 |
Portugal |
20–33 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
three players 4 | (11–13) | Háfra 7 | ||
6× |
Report | 1× |
5 July 2018 18:00 |
Norway |
31–20 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Reistad 8 | (15–10) | Đoković 9 | ||
4× |
Report | 1× |
5 July 2018 20:00 |
Brazil |
15–16 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 70 Referees: Al-Mawt, Al-Mahroon (BHR) | |
four players 3 | (11–12) | Resende 7 | ||
6× |
Report | 1× |
7 July 2018 13:30 |
Montenegro |
17–27 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU) | |
three players 3 | (7–13) | Klujber, Tóvizi 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
7 July 2018 15:30 |
Norway |
34–22 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Honda, Tabuchi (JPN) | |
Jacobsen 8 | (15–10) | Minciună 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 2× |
8 July 2018 18:00 |
Hungary |
35–27 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
Klujber 10 | (20–13) | Dahl 9 | ||
1× |
Report | 4× |
8 July 2018 20:00 |
Montenegro |
16–20 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY) | |
Šaranović 4 | (8–13) | Paizinho 6 | ||
4× |
Report | 2× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 88 | +65 | 10 | Round of 16 | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 140 | 127 | +13 | 7[lower-alpha 1] | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 125 | 125 | 0 | 7[lower-alpha 1] | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 119 | +14 | 4 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 109 | 145 | −36 | 2 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 112 | 168 | −56 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
2 July 2018 16:00 |
Russia |
35–16 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Merz, Schilha (GER) | |
Koroleva 7 | (15–3) | Zhou 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 4× |
2 July 2018 18:00 |
South Korea |
29–29 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 80 Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU) | |
Moon 8 | (16–12) | Thompson 7 | ||
4× |
Report | 4× |
2 July 2018 20:00 |
Slovenia |
33–20 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 40 Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR) | |
Vončina 5 | (16–8) | Gómez 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
3 July 2018 16:00 |
China |
29–38 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN) | |
Zhou 7 | (10–19) | Shin D. 11 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
3 July 2018 18:00 |
Chile |
19–32 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Honda, Tabuchi (JPN) | |
Gómez, Moreno 5 | (12–17) | Mikhaylichenko 6 | ||
1× |
Report | 3× |
3 July 2018 20:00 |
Iceland |
24–22 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 151 Referees: Merz, Schilha (GER) | |
Thompson 9 | (14–11) | Strnad 7 | ||
1× |
Report | 3× |
5 July 2018 10:00 |
Russia |
32–14 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Emam, Hedaia (EGY) | |
Maslova 6 | (15–6) | Erlingsdóttir, Valdimarsdóttir 3 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
5 July 2018 12:00 |
South Korea |
24–21 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN) | |
Shin D. 7 | (15–11) | Vončina 4 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
5 July 2018 14:00 |
China |
23–27 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 70 Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) | |
Zhou 6 | (17–12) | Gómez 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 1× |
6 July 2018 16:00 |
South Korea |
34–21 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 70 Referees: Merz, Schilha (GER) | |
Shin D. 8 | (16–10) | E. Ramírez 3 | ||
3× |
Report | 4× |
6 July 2018 18:00 |
Slovenia |
24–27 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 80 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
Lovšin 7 | (10–11) | Mikhaylichenko 5 | ||
5× |
Report | 5× |
6 July 2018 20:00 |
Iceland |
35–20 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 60 Referees: Al-Mawt, Al-Mahroon (BHR) | |
Erlingsdóttir 10 | (18–9) | Wang 4 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
8 July 2018 10:00 |
Chile |
22–23 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 90 Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN) | |
Gómez 6 | (11–11) | Thompson 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 6× |
8 July 2018 12:00 |
Slovenia |
33–24 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Hatipoğlu, Şimşek (TUR) | |
Lovšin 6 | (17–9) | Zhou 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
8 July 2018 14:00 |
Russia |
27–15 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Maslova 7 | (14–10) | Song 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 162 | 113 | +49 | 10 | Round of 16 | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 171 | 132 | +39 | 7 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 149 | 148 | +1 | 6 | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 152 | 144 | +8 | 5 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 119 | 144 | −25 | 2 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 120 | 192 | −72 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
2 July 2018 10:00 |
Denmark |
25–20 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA) | |
Friis 7 | (14–10) | H. Paulo 14 | ||
3× |
Report | 5× |
2 July 2018 12:00 |
Netherlands |
47–25 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Referees: Kiyashko, Kiselev (RUS) | |
Housheer 9 | (25–15) | Fernández 7 | ||
7× |
Report | 3× |
2 July 2018 14:00 |
Romania |
32–30 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 315 Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG) | |
Petruș, Popa 8 | (15–17) | Yoshidome 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 4× |
4 July 2018 16:00 |
Paraguay |
25–41 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 50 Referees: Hatipoğlu, Şimşek (TUR) | |
Insfrán 7 | (13–16) | Berbece 10 | ||
8× |
Report | 1× |
4 July 2018 18:00 |
Japan |
23–33 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Aizawa 5 | (9–17) | Hylleberg 6 | ||
1× |
Report | 1× |
4 July 2018 20:00 |
Angola |
21–37 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 232 Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR) | |
H. Paulo 11 | (10–19) | Housheer 10 | ||
4× |
Report | 4× |
5 July 2018 16:00 |
Denmark |
37–23 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 220 Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN) | |
Lundgreen 7 | (19–11) | Insfrán 9 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
5 July 2018 18:00 |
Netherlands |
29–27 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 135 Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA) | |
Housheer 12 | (12–14) | Tîrcă 9 | ||
9× |
Report | 7× |
5 July 2018 20:00 |
Angola |
25–29 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Hatipoğlu, Şimşek (TUR) | |
H. Paulo 11 | (12–17) | Nakayama 7 | ||
5× |
Report | 6× |
7 July 2018 13:30 |
Netherlands |
34–34 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Emam, Heida (EGY) | |
Oostveen 9 | (14–17) | Nakayama 14 | ||
4× |
Report | 2× |
7 July 2018 15:30 |
Romania |
23–42 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
Popescu 7 | (8–20) | Lundgreen 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 5× |
7 July 2018 17:30 |
Paraguay |
27–31 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 120 Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) | |
Insfrán 8 | (14–18) | H. Paulo 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 6× |
8 July 2018 16:00 |
Japan |
36–20 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 250 Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) | |
Aizawa 7 | (19–13) | Fernández 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 4× |
8 July 2018 18:00 |
Romania |
26–22 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN) | |
Tîrcă 8 | (12–9) | H. Paulo 9 | ||
2× |
Report | 4× |
8 July 2018 20:00 |
Denmark |
25–24 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Merz, Schilha (GER) | |
Lundgreen 5 | (14–15) | Housheer 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 5× |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 98 | +31 | 10 | Round of 16 | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 109 | 101 | +8 | 6[lower-alpha 1] | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 116 | 95 | +21 | 6[lower-alpha 1] | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 110 | +34 | 4[lower-alpha 2] | ||
5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 122 | +8 | 4[lower-alpha 2] | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 88 | 190 | −102 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
2 July 2018 16:00 |
France |
19–16 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 300 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
Ekoh, Nocandy 4 | (7–7) | Japundža 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 6× |
2 July 2018 18:00 |
Germany |
18–19 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
Antl, Zschocke 5 | (10–12) | Scheuer 6 | ||
5× |
Report | 6× |
2 July 2018 20:00 |
Spain |
39–20 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Al-Mawt, Al-Mahroon (BHR) | |
three players 5 | (18–7) | Wazery 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 7× |
3 July 2018 16:00 |
Croatia |
25–24 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 380 Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG) | |
Lukić 8 | (16–14) | Berger, Maidhof 6 | ||
7× |
Report | 7× |
3 July 2018 18:00 |
Egypt |
18–37 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU) | |
Husein 5 | (9–16) | Mauny 8 | ||
6× |
Report | 4× |
3 July 2018 20:00 |
Sweden |
31–24 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Kiyashko, Kiselev (RUS) | |
Larsson 7 | (18–11) | four players 4 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
5 July 2018 10:00 |
France |
19–15 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 110 Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG) | |
Blonbou, Mauny 4 | (6–5) | Lerby, Thorleifsdóttir 3 | ||
5× |
Report | 3× |
5 July 2018 12:00 |
Germany |
27–21 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
Berger 10 | (13–12) | Mbengue 4 | ||
4× |
Report | 6× |
5 July 2018 14:00 |
Croatia |
30–19 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 67 Referees: Honda, Tabuchi (JPN) | |
Zeba 7 | (11–12) | Waheed 6 | ||
6× |
Report | 4× |
6 July 2018 16:00 |
Germany |
51–10 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 120 Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN) | |
Fischer 9 | (26–7) | Wazery 5 | ||
6× |
Report | 2× |
6 July 2018 18:00 |
Spain |
25–28 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 350 Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR) | |
Mbengue 10 | (15–17) | Nocandy 6 | ||
4× |
Report | 1× |
6 July 2018 20:00 |
Sweden |
18–22 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 180 Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA) | |
Lerby 5 | (12–13) | Mrazović 8 | ||
4× |
Report | 4× |
8 July 2018 10:00 |
Egypt |
12–33 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Honda, Tabuchi (JPN) | |
five players 2 | (5–17) | Rosell 9 | ||
5× |
Report | 3× |
8 July 2018 12:00 |
Spain |
21–16 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG) | |
Mbengue 6 | (11–7) | Franušić 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
8 July 2018 14:00 |
France |
26–24 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 230 Referees: Kiyashko, Kiselev (RUS) | |
Ekoh 6 | (13–11) | Berger 5 | ||
4× |
Report | 2× |
President's Cup
21st place bracket
21st–23rd place semifinal | 21st place | |||||
11 July | ||||||
38 | ||||||
10 July | ||||||
35 | ||||||
31 | ||||||
23 | ||||||
21st–23rd place semifinal
10 July 2018 09:30 |
Paraguay |
31–23 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 75 Referees: Abid, Chaouch (TUN) | |
Fernández 8 | (13–12) | three players 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 6× |
21st place game
11 July 2018 11:45 |
China |
38–35 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 50 Referees: Hatipoğlu, Şimşek (TUR) | |
Wang, Zhou 9 | (19–19) | Fernández 8 | ||
6× |
Report | 3× |
17th place bracket
17–20th place semifinals | 17th place | |||||
10 July | ||||||
28 | ||||||
11 July | ||||||
22 | ||||||
28 | ||||||
10 July | ||||||
32 | ||||||
31 | ||||||
32 | ||||||
19th place | ||||||
11 July | ||||||
22 | ||||||
27 |
17th–20th place semifinals
10 July 2018 11:45 |
Portugal |
28–22 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 50 Referees: Kiyashko, Kiselev (RUS) | |
Oliveira 8 | (13–11) | Gómez 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× |
10 July 2018 11:45 |
Angola |
31–32 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA) | |
H. Paulo 10 | (12–13) | Mbengue 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 1× | ||
FT: 27–27 Pen: 4–5 |
19th place game
11 July 2018 09:30 |
Chile |
22–27 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 80 Referees: Honda, Tabuchi (JPN) | |
Gómez 5 | (9–13) | H. Paulo 7 | ||
1× |
Report | 4× |
17th place game
11 July 2018 11:45 |
Portugal |
28–32 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 100 Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU) | |
Resende, Sousa 6 | (13–14) | Mbengue 8 | ||
4× |
Report | 2× |
9–16th placement games
The eight losers of the round of 16 will be seeded according to their results in the preliminary round against teams ranked 1–4.
Ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 61 | +2 | 4 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 67 | 83 | −16 | 3 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 68 | −4 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 59 | −7 | 2 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 87 | 99 | −12 | 1 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 66 | 70 | −4 | 0 | |
7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 67 | 75 | −8 | 0 | |
8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 53 | 78 | −25 | 0 |
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored.
15th place game
11 July 2018 14:00 |
Slovenia |
25–18 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 50 Referees: Emam, Hedaia (IRQ) | |
six players 3 | (11–8) | three players 3 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
13th place game
11 July 2018 16:15 |
Japan |
22–23 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Referees: Rocha, Magalhães (BRA) | |
Nakayama 11 | (14–11) | Zschocke 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Eleventh place game
11 July 2018 14:00 |
Brazil |
21–18 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Al-Mawt, Al-Mahroon (BHR) | |
Nogueira 5 | (12–10) | Scheuer Larsson 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Ninth place game
11 July 2018 18:30 |
Croatia |
36–23 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 50 Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR) | |
Mrazović 9 | (17–11) | Jacobsen 5 | ||
1× |
Report | 4× |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
20 | ||||||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||||||
22 | ||||||||||||||
13 July | ||||||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||||||
23 | ||||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||||||
27 | ||||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||||||
14 July | ||||||||||||||
25 | ||||||||||||||
22 | ||||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||||||
11 July | ||||||||||||||
25 | ||||||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||||||
13 July | ||||||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
25 | Third place | |||||||||||||
23 | ||||||||||||||
11 July | 14 July | |||||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||||||
24 | 27 | |||||||||||||
10 July | ||||||||||||||
16 | 29 | |||||||||||||
25 | ||||||||||||||
24 | ||||||||||||||
- 5th place bracket
5th–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
13 July | ||||||
29 | ||||||
14 July | ||||||
23 | ||||||
32 | ||||||
13 July | ||||||
28 | ||||||
20 | ||||||
29 | ||||||
Seventh place | ||||||
14 July | ||||||
30 | ||||||
24 |
Round of 16
10 July 2018 14:00 |
Russia |
32–20 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 300 Referees: Cheng, Zhou (CHN) | |
three players 4 | (16–10) | Paizinho 5 | ||
5× |
Report | 4× |
10 July 2018 14:00 |
Romania |
28–25 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Tîrcă 8 | (18–12) | Mrazović 8 | ||
5× |
Report | 5× |
10 July 2018 16:15 |
Hungary |
31–17 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 3,200 Referees: Merz, Schilha (GER) | |
Klujber 7 | (12–10) | Lovšin 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
10 July 2018 16:15 |
Sweden |
22–30 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
Thorleifsdóttir 6 | (12–14) | Freriks, Van Wetering 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 4× |
10 July 2018 18:30 |
Iceland |
30–35 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Emam, Hedaia (IRQ) | |
Thompson 10 | (15–15) | Ellertsen, Reistad 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 4× |
10 July 2018 18:30 |
Montenegro |
23–28 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 125 Referees: Al-Mawt, Al-Mahroon (BHR) | |
Đoković 8 | (11–16) | Song 7 | ||
1× |
Report | 4× |
10 July 2018 20:45 |
France |
29–25 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 95 Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU) | |
Blonbou 8 | (14–13) | Nakayama 9 | ||
4× |
Report | 1× |
10 July 2018 20:45 |
Denmark |
25–24 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 300 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
Friis 9 | (9–12) | Zschocke 8 | ||
4× |
Report | 4× |
Quarterfinals
11 July 2018 16:15 |
Romania |
26–31 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
three players 7 | (17–14) | three players 6 | ||
6× |
Report | 4× |
11 July 2018 18:30 |
Russia |
28–26 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 450 Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG) | |
Tazhenova 9 | (14–14) | Van Wetering 7 | ||
6× |
Report | 6× |
11 July 2018 20:45 |
Norway |
27–26 (ET) | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 221 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
Reistad 7 | (11–13) | Ekoh 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× | ||
FT: 24–24 ET: 3–2 |
11 July 2018 20:45 |
South Korea |
24–16 | Hódos Imre Sports Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 300 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Song 9 | (11–7) | Friis 5 | ||
1× |
Report | 4× |
5–8th place semifinals
13 July 2018 12:30 |
Netherlands |
29–23 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 150 Referees: Kulik, Nabokau (BLR) | |
Van Wetering 12 | (17–13) | Blonbou 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 1× |
13 July 2018 15:00 |
Romania |
20–29 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 180 Referees: Belkhiri, Hamidi (ALG) | |
Tecar 6 | (11–13) | Hagesø 6 | ||
1× |
Report | 3× |
Semifinals
13 July 2018 17:30 |
Russia |
23–30 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP) | |
Tazhenova 6 | (12–14) | Reistad 7 | ||
5× |
Report | 5× |
13 July 2018 20:00 |
Hungary |
30–25 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 5,500 Referees: Antić, Jakovljević (SRB) | |
Háfra 7 | (14–11) | Kim Y. 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Seventh place game
14 July 2018 12:30 |
France |
30–24 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Al-Mawt, Al-Mahroon (BHR) | |
Blonbou 6 | (16–11) | Severin 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 6× |
Fifth place game
14 July 2018 15:00 |
Netherlands |
32–28 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 200 Referees: Năstase, Stancu (ROU) | |
Freriks 12 | (16–14) | Jensen 10 | ||
4× |
Report | 1× |
Third place game
14 July 2018 17:30 |
Russia |
27–29 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Merz, Schilha (GER) | |
Mikhaylichenko, Tazhenova 7 | (13–10) | Song 11 | ||
2× |
Report | 6× |
Final
14 July 2018 20:00 |
Norway |
22–28 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen Attendance: 6,500 Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU) | |
Reistad 7 | (12–10) | Háfra, Klujber 8 | ||
4× |
Report | 2× |
Final ranking
Rank | Team[11] |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 | |
17 | |
18 | |
19 | |
20 | |
21 | |
22 | |
23 |
Awards
- MVP :
Song Hye-soo[12] - Top Goalscorer :
Helena Paulo (73 goals)
All-Star Team
- Goalkeeper :
Polina Kaplina - Right wing :
Dorottya Faluvégi - Right back :
Line Ellertsen - Centre back :
Henny Reistad - Left back :
Noémi Háfra - Left wing :
Emma Friis - Pivot :
Noémi Pásztor
References
- ↑ "Countdown to the 21st Women's Junior World Championship". ihf.info. 17 February 2018.
- ↑ "Hungary take first Junior world title on home ground". ihf.info. 14 July 2018.
- ↑ "2017 W19 Euro Final Tournament". EHF. Retrieved 5 July 2018.
- ↑ "2018 Women's World Championship U20 Qualification Tournaments Europe". EHF. Retrieved 5 July 2018.
- ↑ "Draws for 2018 Women's Junior and Youth World Championships to be held in Basle". ihf.info. 18 April 2018.
- ↑ "2018 Women's Junior and Youth World Championships – Draws streamed live". ihf.info. 25 April 2018.
- ↑ "Hungary open 2018 Women's Junior World Championship campaign against Brazil". ihf.info. 26 April 2018.
- ↑ "Hungary 2018 – Match schedule released". ihf.info. 7 May 2018.
- ↑ "Norway vs Ivory Coast match cancelled". ihf.info. 1 July 2018.
- ↑ "Withdrawal of Ivory Coast". ihf.info. 4 July 2018.
- ↑ Final ranking
- ↑ "Hungary 2018 All-star Team and MVP". ihf.info. 14 July 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.