2018 Women's European Volleyball League
2018 Women's European League | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 19 May – 17 June |
Teams | 20 |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Best Setter |
|
Best OH |
|
Best MB |
|
Best OPP |
|
Best Libero |
|
Official website | |
European Golden League European Silver League | |
The 2018 Women's European Volleyball League is the 15th edition of the annual Women's European Volleyball League, which features women's national volleyball teams from 20 European countries.[1]
Unlike previous seasons, the tournament will have two divisions: the Golden League, featuring twelve teams, and the Silver League, featuring eight teams.
It also acts as the European qualifying competition for the 2018 FIVB Volleyball Women's Challenger Cup, securing two vacancies for the tournament that will then serve as the qualifying competition for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Nations League.
Pools composition
Golden league
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
Silver league
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Golden league
- All times are local.
Qualified to Final round | |
Qualified to Final round as host country |
Pool A
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 5 | 3.200 | 513 | 436 | 1.177 | |
2 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 7 | 2.286 | 549 | 492 | 1.116 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 483 | 491 | 0.984 | |
4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 397 | 523 | 0.759 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 May | 17:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–50 | Report | ||
19 May | 18:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–1 | | 16–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 28–26 | 94–93 | Report | |
23 May | 18:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–1 | | 24–26 | 25–17 | 25–14 | 25–17 | 99–74 | Report | |
23 May | 18:30 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | | 32–34 | 25–10 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 107–87 | Report | |
26 May | 17:00 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | | 17–25 | 25–17 | 25–14 | 25–21 | 92–77 | Report | |
27 May | 17:00 | Portugal | 0–3 | | 22–25 | 14–25 | 13–25 | 49–75 | Report | ||
30 May | 17:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 96–86 | Report | |
30 May | 18:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–1 | | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 98–87 | Report | |
2 Jun | 18:00 | Ukraine | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 60–75 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 15:00 | Portugal | 1–3 | | 25–25 | 28–26 | 11–25 | 15–25 | 79–101 | Report | |
6 Jun | 17:00 | Ukraine | 0–3 | | 28–30 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 72–80 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 16:00 | Portugal | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 22–25 | 25–27 | 64–77 | Report |
Pool B
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 533 | 471 | 1.132 | |
2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 536 | 508 | 1.055 | |
3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 1.000 | 529 | 549 | 0.964 | |
4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 0.313 | 432 | 502 | 0.861 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 May | 17:00 | Croatia | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–19 | 76–64 | Report | ||
20 May | 18:30 | Hungary | 3–0 | | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 75–55 | Report | ||
23 May | 18:30 | Hungary | 3–1 | | 26–24 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–12 | 99–84 | Report | |
23 May | 18:30 | Finland | 3–0 | | 25–18 | 25–13 | 25–21 | 75–52 | Report | ||
26 May | 16:00 | Finland | 3–1 | | 25–19 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 98–79 | Report | |
26 May | 20:00 | Croatia | 3–1 | | 25–19 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 27–25 | 95–90 | Report | |
30 May | 17:00 | Finland | 3–1 | | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 99–78 | Report | |
30 May | 20:00 | France | 0–3 | | 23–25 | 18–25 | 19–25 | 60–75 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 17:00 | Croatia | 3–2 | | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–15 | 19–25 | 15–9 | 107–97 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | France | 1–3 | | 14–25 | 25–18 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 75–93 | Report | |
6 Jun | 18:30 | Hungary | 3–2 | | 25–20 | 25–27 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 111–104 | Report |
6 Jun | 20:00 | France | 3–1 | | 25–18 | 27–25 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 100–89 | Report |
Pool C
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 6.000 | 493 | 411 | 1.200 | |
2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 0.923 | 531 | 535 | 0.993 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.600 | 515 | 526 | 0.979 | |
4 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 0.500 | 482 | 549 | 0.878 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 May | 15:00 | Slovakia | 2–3 | | 24–26 | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 8–15 | 106–106 | Report |
19 May | 19:00 | Spain | 0–3 | | 23–25 | 21–25 | 12–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
23 May | 16:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | | 25–23 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 75–62 | Report | ||
23 May | 17:00 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 75–57 | Report | ||
26 May | 16:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | | 21–25 | 25–11 | 23–25 | 16–25 | 85–86 | Report | |
26 May | 16:00 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 75–56 | Report | ||
30 May | 17:00 | Slovakia | 1–3 | | 25–16 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 82–91 | Report | |
30 May | 20:30 | Spain | 2–3 | | 23–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 9–15 | 104–105 | Report |
2 Jun | 18:00 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–57 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 19:00 | Spain | 1–3 | | 21–25 | 17–25 | 25–20 | 27–29 | 90–99 | Report | |
6 Jun | 18:00 | Belarus | 2–3 | | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 12–15 | 103–102 | Report |
6 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 3–2 | | 25–17 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 15–6 | 110–89 | Report |
Silver league
- All times are local.
Qualified to Final round | |
Qualified to Final round as host country |
Pool A
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 17 | 8 | 2.125 | 574 | 460 | 1.248 | |
2 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 16 | 8 | 2.000 | 534 | 462 | 1.156 | |
3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 11 | 1.091 | 481 | 480 | 1.002 | |
4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 263 | 450 | 0.584 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 May | 19:00 | Sweden | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 26–24 | 25–17 | 76–54 | Report | ||
20 May | 19:00 | Kosovo | 0–3 | | 8–25 | 12–25 | 17–25 | 37–75 | Report | ||
23 May | 17:00 | Estonia | 3–2 | | 21–25 | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–18 | 15–12 | 110–98 | Report |
23 May | 20:00 | Kosovo | 0–3 | | 21–25 | 23–25 | 10–25 | 54–75 | Report | ||
26 May | 17:00 | Estonia | 2–3 | | 25–17 | 25–18 | 33–35 | 20–25 | 7–15 | 110–110 | Report |
26 May | 17:30 | Switzerland | 3–0 | | 25–14 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 75–46 | Report | ||
30 May | 17:00 | Sweden | 2–3 | | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 25–27 | 6–15 | 99–108 | Report |
30 May | 19:30 | Kosovo | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 53–75 | Report | ||
2 Jun | 16:00 | Sweden | 3–0 | | 25–11 | 25–15 | 25–7 | 75–33 | Report | ||
3 Jun | 16:30 | Switzerland | 1–3 | | 25–21 | 19–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 76–96 | Report | |
6 Jun | 17:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | | 25–15 | 25–8 | 25–17 | 75–40 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 19:30 | Switzerland | 3–2 | | 25–22 | 25–15 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 15–12 | 103–99 | Report |
Pool B
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 6 | 2.833 | 538 | 441 | 1.220 | |
2 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 6 | 2.500 | 492 | 413 | 1.191 | |
3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 0.375 | 448 | 528 | 0.848 | |
4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 0.333 | 387 | 483 | 0.801 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 May | 15:00 | Austria | 3–1 | | 25–21 | 25–12 | 20–25 | 25–15 | 95–73 | Report | |
20 May | 17:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | | 16–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
23 May | 19:00 | Israel | 3–1 | | 25–21 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 98–82 | Report | |
23 May | 19:00 | Albania | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 17–25 | 21–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
26 May | 17:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 14–25 | 14–25 | 45–75 | Report | ||
26 May | 19:00 | Israel | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | 48–75 | Report | ||
30 May | 17:00 | Albania | 3–1 | | 25–23 | 25–19 | 27–29 | 25–16 | 102–87 | Report | |
30 May | 17:45 | Austria | 3–1 | | 25–21 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 98–78 | Report | |
2 Jun | 17:45 | Austria | 2–3 | | 25–21 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 16–25 | 11–15 | 96–108 | Report |
2 Jun | 20:00 | Georgia | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 75–61 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 17:00 | Albania | 3–0 | | 25–14 | 25–13 | 26–24 | 76–51 | Report | ||
6 Jun | 19:00 | Israel | 1–3 | | 26–24 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 16–25 | 81–99 | Report |
Final round
- All times are Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).
Silver league
- Venue:
Rosvalla Nyköping Eventcenter, Nyköping, Sweden
Semifinals | Final | |||||
16 June | ||||||
0 | ||||||
17 June | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
16 June | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3rd place match | ||||||
17 June | ||||||
3 | ||||||
0 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jun | 17:00 | Albania | 0–3 | | 14–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 56–75 | Report | ||
16 Jun | 20:00 | Austria | 3–1 | | 21–25 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 25–16 | 97–87 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Jun | 16:00 | Albania | 3–0 | | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 75–52 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Jun | 19:00 | Sweden | 3–1 | | 25–23 | 25–21 | 16–25 | 25–17 | 91–86 | Report |
Golden league
Semifinals | Final | |||||
14 June | ||||||
3 | ||||||
15 June | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
14 June | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3rd place match | ||||||
15 June | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Jun | 17:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–13 | 25–14 | 75–48 | Report | ||
14 Jun | 20:00 | Hungary | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 75–59 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Jun | 17:00 | Finland | 1–3 | | 17–25 | 26–28 | 27–25 | 21–25 | 91–103 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Jun | 20:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | | 25–12 | 27–25 | 25–14 | 77–51 | Report |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
|
|
See also
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.