2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships – Men's VL3
Men's VL3 at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue |
Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho | |||||||||
Location | Montemor-o-Velho, Portugal | |||||||||
Dates | 22–25 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 26 from 18 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 47.642 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Canadian events | ||
C-1 200m | men | women |
C-1 500m | men | women |
C-1 1000m | men | |
C-1 5000m | men | women |
C-2 200m | men | women |
C-2 500m | men | women |
C-2 1000m | men | |
C-4 500m | men | |
Kayak events | ||
K-1 200m | men | women |
K-1 500m | men | women |
K-1 1000m | men | women |
K-1 5000m | men | women |
K-2 200m | men | women |
K-2 500m | men | women |
K-2 1000m | men | women |
K-4 500m | men | women |
K-4 1000m | men | |
Paracanoe events | ||
KL1 | men | women |
KL2 | men | women |
KL3 | men | women |
VL1 | men | women |
VL2 | men | women |
VL3 | men | women |
The men's VL3 competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.[1]
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[2]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Wednesday 22 August 2018 | 15:05 | Heats |
16:30 | Semifinals | |
Saturday 25 August 2018 | 10:53 | Final B |
10:59 | Final A |
All times are Western European Summer Time (UTC+1)
Results
Heats
Heat winners advanced directly to the A final. The next six fastest boats in each heat advanced to the semifinals.[3][4][5]
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egor Firsov | 57.735 | QA | |
2 | Javier Reja | 57.995 | QS | |
3 | Patrick Viriamu | 59.500 | QS | |
4 | Peter Cowan | 1:00.070 | QS | |
5 | Patrick O'Leary | 1:00.560 | QS | |
6 | Jack Eyers | 1:00.775 | QS | |
7 | Emilio Atamañuk | 1:02.245 | QS | |
8 | Masaaki Suwa | 1:09.036 | ||
9 | Abraão Vieira | 1:29.782 |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Curtis McGrath | 52.925 | QA | |
2 | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho | 56.461 | QS | |
3 | Scott Martlew | 57.321 | QS | |
4 | Fabrizio Aprile | 57.436 | QS | |
5 | Markus Swoboda | 58.406 | QS | |
6 | Jamey Parks | 1:00.746 | QS | |
7 | Zbigniew Olizarowicz | 1:00.981 | QS | |
8 | Adrián Mosquera | 1:09.276 |
Heat 3
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eddie Potdevin | 54.758 | QA | |
2 | David Phillipson | 56.753 | QS | |
3 | Tomasz Moździerski | 57.138 | QS | |
4 | Mykola Syniuk | 58.504 | QS | |
5 | Ivo Kilian | 1:01.174 | QS | |
6 | Volodymyr Velhun | 1:02.084 | QS | |
7 | Ronan Bernard | 1:02.314 | QS | |
8 | Aleksei Byvaltcev | 1:06.119 | ||
9 | Hiromi Tatsumi | 1:08.249 |
Semifinals
The fastest three boats in each semi advanced to the A final.
The next four fastest boats in each semi, plus the fastest remaining boat advanced to the B final.[6][7]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Phillipson | 56.695 | QA | |
2 | Jack Eyers | 58.385 | QA | |
3 | Fabrizio Aprile | 58.410 | QA | |
4 | Mykola Syniuk | 58.450 | QB | |
5 | Scott Martlew | 58.470 | QB | |
6 | Patrick Viriamu | 58.720 | QB | |
7 | Patrick O'Leary | 1:00.535 | QB | |
8 | Jamey Parks | 1:00.650 | qB | |
9 | Ronan Bernard | 1:01.980 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho | 55.194 | QA | |
2 | Javier Reja | 56.644 | QA | |
3 | Markus Swoboda | 57.304 | QA | |
4 | Tomasz Moździerski | 57.794 | QB | |
5 | Zbigniew Olizarowicz | 59.944 | QB | |
6 | Peter Cowan | 1:00.014 | QB | |
7 | Ivo Kilian | 1:00.549 | QB | |
8 | Volodymyr Velhun | 1:00.789 | ||
9 | Emilio Atamañuk | 1:01.855 |
Finals
Final B
Competitors in this final raced for positions 10 to 18.[8]
Rank | Name | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomasz Moździerski | 50.818 | |
2 | Scott Martlew | 52.348 | |
3 | Patrick O'Leary | 52.788 | |
4 | Peter Cowan | 52.953 | |
5 | Ivo Kilian | 53.083 | |
6 | Jamey Parks | 53.113 | |
7 | Patrick Viriamu | 53.183 | |
8 | Zbigniew Olizarowicz | 54.133 | |
9 | Mykola Syniuk | 54.938 |
Final A
Competitors in this final raced for positions 1 to 9, with medals going to the top three.[9]
Rank | Name | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Curtis McGrath | 47.642 | ||
Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho | 48.837 | ||
Jack Eyers | 49.492 | ||
4 | David Phillipson | 49.747 | |
5 | Eddie Potdevin | 50.197 | |
6 | Egor Firsov | 51.227 | |
7 | Fabrizio Aprile | 51.647 | |
8 | Markus Swoboda | 52.042 | |
9 | Javier Reja | 52.937 |
References
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | How to get here". Federação Portuguesa de Canoagem. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | TIME TABLE & RESULTS". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - 1st Heat". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - 2nd Heat". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - 3rd Heat". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - 1st Semi-final". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - 2nd Semi-final". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - Final B". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
- ↑ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | VL3 Men 200m - Final A". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 22 August 2018.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.