2017 Women's European Volleyball League
2017 Women's European League | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 9 June – 2 July |
Teams | 12 |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Official website | |
2017 CEV European League | |
The 2017 Women's European Volleyball League was the ninth edition of the annual Women's European Volleyball League, which features women's national volleyball teams from twelve European countries.
In their first appearance in the competition, Ukraine won the title after defeating Finland in the final.[1]
Teams
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C |
---|---|---|
League round
- All times are local.
Pool A
Qualified for the Final Four |
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 0 | MAX | 452 | 358 | 1.263 | |
2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 1.111 | 438 | 389 | 1.126 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 0.500 | 449 | 496 | 0.905 | |
4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 0.250 | 379 | 475 | 0.798 |
Week 1
- Venue:
Tirana Olympic Park, Tirana, Albania
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Jun | 15:00 | Austria | 0–3 | | 12–25 | 13–25 | 22–25 | 47–75 | |||
9 Jun | 18:00 | Albania | 0–3 | | 15–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 57–75 | Report | ||
10 Jun | 15:00 | Belarus | 0–3 | | 20–25 | 15–25 | 15–25 | 50–75 | Report | ||
10 Jun | 18:00 | Austria | 1–3 | | 18–25 | 25–20 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 84–95 | Report | |
11 Jun | 15:00 | Finland | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 75–56 | Report | ||
11 Jun | 18:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | | 25–22 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 94–98 | Report |
Week 2
- Venue:
Chizhovka-Arena, Minsk, Belarus
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jun | 15:30 | Albania | 0–3 | | 19–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 62–75 | Report | ||
16 Jun | 18:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | | 25–8 | 25–7 | 25–20 | 75–35 | Report | ||
17 Jun | 15:30 | Finland | 3–0 | | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 75–64 | Report | ||
17 Jun | 18:00 | Albania | 0–3 | | 22–25 | 12–25 | 23–25 | 57–75 | Report | ||
18 Jun | 15:30 | Austria | 3–1 | | 25–16 | 25–16 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 93–80 | Report | |
18 Jun | 18:00 | Finland | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–23 | 27–25 | 77–69 | Report |
Pool B
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 1 | 18.000 | 468 | 307 | 1.524 | |
2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | 473 | 460 | 1.028 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 439 | 488 | 0.900 | |
4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 0.056 | 343 | 468 | 0.733 |
Week 1
- Venue:
Tbilisi Sports Palace, Tbilisi, Georgia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jun | 16:00 | Montenegro | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 51–75 | Report | ||
16 Jun | 18:30 | Georgia | 0–3 | | 20–25 | 11–25 | 21–25 | 52–75 | Report | ||
17 Jun | 16:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | | 25–23 | 25–14 | 25–17 | 75–54 | Report | ||
17 Jun | 18:30 | Montenegro | 3–1 | | 18–25 | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 93–80 | Report | |
18 Jun | 16:00 | France | 3–1 | | 28–26 | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–18 | 102–87 | Report | |
18 Jun | 18:30 | Ukraine | 3–0 | | 25–12 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 75–53 | Report |
Week 2
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Jun | 16:00 | Montenegro | 0–3 | | 11–25 | 12–25 | 15–25 | 38–75 | Report | ||
23 Jun | 20:00 | France | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 75–58 | Report | ||
24 Jun | 16:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–14 | 75–45 | Report | ||
24 Jun | 19:00 | Montenegro | 1–3 | | 21–25 | 27–25 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 95–101 | Report | |
25 Jun | 16:00 | Georgia | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 20–25 | 17–25 | 55–75 | |||
25 Jun | 19:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | | 25–13 | 18–25 | 25–14 | 25–14 | 93–66 | Report |
Pool C
Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 5 | 3.400 | 528 | 444 | 1.189 | |
2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | 439 | 385 | 1.140 | |
3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 466 | 494 | 0.943 | |
4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 0.294 | 421 | 531 | 0.793 |
Week 1
- Venue:
Polideportivo Huerta del Rey, Valladolid, Spain
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Jun | 17:00 | Portugal | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 58–75 | Report | ||
9 Jun | 20:00 | Spain | 3–1 | | 25–17 | 25–13 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 97–74 | Report | |
10 Jun | 17:00 | Slovakia | 3–0 | | 25–15 | 25–11 | 25–18 | 75–44 | Report | ||
10 Jun | 20:00 | Portugal | 1–3 | | 25–19 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 25–27 | 95–96 | Report | |
11 Jun | 17:00 | Sweden | 1–3 | | 16–25 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 85–94 | Report | |
11 Jun | 20:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | | 20–25 | 19–25 | 24–26 | 63–76 | Report |
Week 2
- Venue:
Centro de Desportos e Congressos, Matosinhos, Portugal
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Jun | 16:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | | 21–25 | 13–25 | 23–25 | 57–75 | Report | ||
16 Jun | 19:00 | Portugal | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 31–29 | 25–23 | 81–69 | Report | ||
17 Jun | 15:00 | Spain | 2–3 | | 25–15 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 13–15 | 109–102 | Report |
17 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 3–1 | | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 94–85 | Report | |
18 Jun | 15:00 | Sweden | 0–3 | | 12–25 | 16–25 | 19–25 | 47–75 | Report | ||
18 Jun | 18:00 | Spain | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 75–53 | Report |
Final four
The top placed team from each group and the best second-placed team will qualify for the final four.[2]
- Qualified teams
Bracket
- All times are local
Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
A1 | |
3 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C2 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
A1 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
B1 | |
3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||
C1 | |
1 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||
B1 | |
3 | 2 | 4 |
Semifinal
- Leg 1
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Jun | 18:00 | Slovakia | 2–3 | | 23–25 | 25–15 | 25–20 | 17–25 | 12–15 | 102–100 | Report |
28 Jun | 19:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | | 25–19 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 99–87 | Report |
- Leg 2
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 Jul | 17:00 | Finland | 3–0 | | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–55 | Report | ||
2 Jul | 20:00 | Spain | 3–2 | | 22–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 15–5 | 110–98 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Jul | 18:30 | Finland | 1–3 | | 20–25 | 27–29 | 25–22 | 11–25 | 83–101 | Report | |
9 Jul | 19:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | | 17–25 | 25–23 | 27–25 | 25–16 | 94–89 | Report |
Final standings
|
|
Awards
References
- ↑ "Ukraine triumph with historic women's European League title". CEV. 9 July 2016. Retrieved 10 July 2016.
- ↑ CEV (12 January 2017). "2017 European League participants and pools announced". Retrieved 31 May 2017.
External links
See also
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.