2017 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup
2017 FIBA Under-19 Women’s Basketball World Cup | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation |
| ||||||||||||
Dates | 22–30 July | ||||||||||||
Teams | 16 (from 5 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 2 (in 2 host cities) | ||||||||||||
Champions |
| ||||||||||||
MVP |
| ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
2017 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup | |||||||||||||
The 2017 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup (formerly FIBA U19 Women's World Championship) was hosted by Italy from 22 to 30 July 2017.[1][2]
Russia won their first ever title by defeating the United States 86–82 in the final.[3] The bronze medal went to Canada who defeated Japan 67–60.[4]
Venues
Udine | Cividale del Friuli | |
---|---|---|
Palasport Primo Carnera | Palasport Longobardo | |
Capacity: 3,300 | Capacity: 3,500 |
Qualified teams
Means of Qualification | Dates | Venue | Berths | Qualifiers |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Nation | 1 | |||
2016 FIBA Americas Under-18 Championship for Women | 13–17 July 2016 | 4 | ||
2016 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship for Women | 23–31 July 2016 | 5 | ||
2016 FIBA Africa Under-18 Championship for Women | 26 August – 4 September 2016 | 2 | ||
2016 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship for Women | 13–20 November 2016 | 3 | ||
2016 FIBA Oceania Under-18 Championship for Women | 5–10 December 2016 | 1 | ||
Total | 16 |
* Brazil qualified for the tournament but was suspended by FIBA. A fourth team from FIBA Americas had to be named to take Brazil's place. The draw took place with the fourth FIBA Americas team's identity yet to be named.[5][6] On 12 May 2017, Mexico was chosen to replace Brazil.[7]
Squads
Preliminary round
The draw for the tournament was held on 1 February 2017 in Udine, Italy.[1][8][9]
All times are local (UTC+2).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 252 | 158 | +94 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 197 | 208 | −11 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 175 | 194 | −19 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 166 | 230 | −64 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 July 2017 18:30 |
Mali |
58–95 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 18–25, 13–27, 13–20 | ||
Pts: Coulibaly 13 Rebs: Coulibaly 6 Asts: Coulibaly 3 |
Pts: Sutton 19 Rebs: Holmes 10 Asts: three players 4 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Vivian García (URU), Ryan Jones (NZL) |
22 July 2017 20:45 |
China |
74–63 | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 14–15, 22–20, 17–18 | ||
Pts: Tang 18 Rebs: Han 13 Asts: Li 7 |
Pts: Andre 18 Rebs: Madera 7 Asts: Pinzan 4 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Natalia Cuello (DOM), Viola Györgyi (NOR), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB) |
23 July 2017 18:00 |
United States |
91–51 | |
Scoring by quarter: 28–10, 20–5, 25–23, 18–13 | ||
Pts: Holmes 14 Rebs: Hebard 9 Asts: Dangerfield 4 |
Pts: Wang 14 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Wang 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Ryan Jones (NZL), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM) |
23 July 2017 20:15 |
Italy |
63–54 | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–8, 12–14, 17–14, 15–18 | ||
Pts: Cubaj, Fassina 15 Rebs: Fassina 12 Asts: Fassina 6 |
Pts: Coulibaly 16 Rebs: Coulibaly 11 Asts: Sissoko 8 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM) |
25 July 2017 20:45 |
United States |
66–49 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–13, 12–8, 28–18, 14–10 | ||
Pts: Dangerfield 11 Rebs: Holmes 14 Asts: Dangerfield 9 |
Pts: Cubaj 9 Rebs: Cubaj 5 Asts: G.Togliani 4 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Ryan Jones (NZL), Vasiliki Tsaroucha (GRE) |
25 July 2017 20:45 |
China |
72–54 | |
Scoring by quarter: 25–9, 16–15, 14–11, 17–19 | ||
Pts: Han 23 Rebs: Han 12 Asts: Wang 12 |
Pts: As. Diakité 18 Rebs: Sangaré 8 Asts: Doumbia 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Saulius Racys (SWE), Vivian García (URU), Milan Nedović (SLO) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 276 | 171 | +105 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 220 | 190 | +30 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 203 | 254 | −51 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 144 | 228 | −84 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 July 2017 18:00 |
Russia |
114–63 | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–12, 38–24, 31–13, 21–24 | ||
Pts: Kornienko, Musina 18 Rebs: Musina 12 Asts: Musina 6 |
Pts: Abdelfattah 24 Rebs: Abdelfattah 6 Asts: Abdelfattah 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Gina Cross (USA), Sarah Carey (AUS), Park Kyoung-jin (KOR) |
22 July 2017 20:15 |
Puerto Rico |
42–74 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–12, 13–24, 4–15, 9–23 | ||
Pts: Rodríguez 19 Rebs: Pagan 11 Asts: Pérez 7 |
Pts: Diallo 12 Rebs: Junio 11 Asts: Four players 3 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM), Zhang Xiao (CHN) |
23 July 2017 18:30 |
Egypt |
69–52 | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 16–18, 22–9, 14–11 | ||
Pts: Abdelgawad 22 Rebs: Sherif 10 Asts: Ghonim 5 |
Pts: Oppenheimer 20 Rebs: Pérez, Rodríguez 7 Asts: Pérez 7 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Saulius Racys (SWE), Shoko Suguro (JPN), Vasiliki Tsaroucha (GRE) |
23 July 2017 20:45 |
Spain |
58–77 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–25, 10–12, 15–17, 20–23 | ||
Pts: Erauncetamurguil 11 Rebs: three players 4 Asts: Erauncetamurguil, Etxarri 3 |
Pts: Musina 18 Rebs: Vadeeva 15 Asts: Zavialova 8 |
25 July 2017 18:30 |
Puerto Rico |
50–85 | |
Scoring by quarter: 0–20, 9–15, 25–24, 16–26 | ||
Pts: Rodríguez 13 Rebs: Vargas 4 Asts: Pérez 7 |
Pts: Kornienko 15 Rebs: Musina 15 Asts: Musina 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Sarah Carey (AUS), Micaela Prado (ARG) |
25 July 2017 18:30 |
Egypt |
71–88 | |
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 25–17, 16–25, 13–24 | ||
Pts: Abdelgawad, Ghonim 23 Rebs: Ghonim 7 Asts: Abdelgawad 8 |
Pts: Iparragirre 16 Rebs: three players 6 Asts: Alonso 7 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Michele Rossi (ITA) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 219 | 160 | +59 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 177 | 167 | +10 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 199 | 204 | −5 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 159 | 223 | −64 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 July 2017 14:00 |
Canada |
91–45 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 26–11, 31–8, 22–15 | ||
Pts: Six players 10 Rebs: Brown 13 Asts: Amihere, Epoch 3 |
Pts: Park J. 13 Rebs: Park J. 4 Asts: Park J. 3 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Kendell Henry (ISV), Nadege Zouzou (CIV) |
22 July 2017 16:15 |
Latvia |
60–69 | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–11, 12–25, 19–12, 20–21 | ||
Pts: Mote 17 Rebs: Rozentāle, Strautmane 8 Asts: Rozentāle 2 |
Pts: Kerboeuf 21 Rebs: Djaldi-Tabdi 12 Asts: Limouzin 5 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Milan Nedović (SLO), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM) |
23 July 2017 13:30 |
South Korea |
61–69 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–11, 22–21, 12–23, 15–14 | ||
Pts: Na 23 Rebs: Kim M. 8 Asts: Lee S., Park J. 4 |
Pts: Strautmane 17 Rebs: Rozentāle 13 Asts: Strautmane 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Vivian García (URU), Ricardo Hayles (JAM) |
23 July 2017 15:45 |
France |
45–54 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–11, 8–15, 15–15, 9–13 | ||
Pts: Foppossi, Sissoko 12 Rebs: Sissoko 8 Asts: three players 2 |
Pts: Brown 17 Rebs: Amihere 11 Asts: Konig 8 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Viola Györgyi (NOR), Michele Rossi (ITA) |
25 July 2017 16:15 |
Canada |
74–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 10–12, 26–15, 19–22 | ||
Pts: Konig 32 Rebs: Brown 14 Asts: Jerome 6 |
Pts: Pāvelsone 19 Rebs: Rozentāle 8 Asts: Pāvelsone 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Park Kyoung-jin (KOR), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB) |
25 July 2017 16:15 |
France |
63–53 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–12, 24–9, 15–17, 11–15 | ||
Pts: Michaud, Pouye 11 Rebs: Djekoundade 11 Asts: Pouye 5 |
Pts: Na 20 Rebs: Kim D. 5 Asts: Park J. 4 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Viola Györgyi (NOR), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Kendell Henry (ISV) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 225 | 172 | +53 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 151 | +94 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 221 | 210 | +11 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 153 | 311 | −158 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
22 July 2017 13:30 |
Australia |
61–66 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–13, 15–18, 20–13, 13–22 | ||
Pts: Magbegor 21 Rebs: Maley 13 Asts: three players 3 |
Pts: Takahara 12 Rebs: Kuribayashi, Umezawa 6 Asts: Fujita, Takahara 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Vasiliki Tsaroucha (GRE) |
22 July 2017 15:45 |
Hungary |
111–67 | |
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 21–13, 34–24, 31–19 | ||
Pts: Gereben 20 Rebs: Juhász 15 Asts: Kányási, Lelik 5 |
Pts: Sanchez 16 Rebs: Rivera 6 Asts: Rivera 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Saulius Racys (SWE), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Shoko Suguro (JPN) |
23 July 2017 14:00 |
Japan |
68–59 | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 17–10, 17–17, 23–15 | ||
Pts: Mawuli 13 Rebs: Mawuli 9 Asts: Fujita 8 |
Pts: Juhász 16 Rebs: Torok 9 Asts: Kányási 7 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Milan Nedović (SLO), Sarah Carey (AUS), Park Kyoung-jin (KOR) |
23 July 2017 16:15 |
Mexico |
34–109 | |
Scoring by quarter: 9–25, 8–26, 10–33, 7–25 | ||
Pts: Villalobos 14 Rebs: Alvarado, Sánchez 5 Asts: five players 1 |
Pts: Simons 17 Rebs: Maley 9 Asts: Rocci 7 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Micaela Prado (ARG), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB) |
25 July 2017 14:00 |
Hungary |
51–75 | |
Scoring by quarter: 8–18, 17–12, 15–22, 11–23 | ||
Pts: Lelik 10 Rebs: Juhász, Torok 7 Asts: Pusztai, Torok 3 |
Pts: Magbegor 18 Rebs: Magbegor, Maley 10 Asts: Shelley 5 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Gina Cross (USA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM) |
25 July 2017 14:00 |
Japan |
91–52 | |
Scoring by quarter: 26–13, 15–13, 22–18, 28–8 | ||
Pts: Mawuli, Umezawa 14 Rebs: Umezawa 13 Asts: Shibuya 7 |
Pts: González 14 Rebs: Gastelum 9 Asts: González 3 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Natalia Cuello (DOM), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Nadege Zouzou (CIV) |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
104 | ||||||||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||||||
46 | ||||||||||||||
78 | ||||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
51 | ||||||||||||||
73 | ||||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
58 | ||||||||||||||
73 | ||||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||||||
49 | ||||||||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||||||
59 | ||||||||||||||
71 | ||||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
95 | ||||||||||||||
47 | ||||||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||||||
86 | ||||||||||||||
82 | ||||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
86 | ||||||||||||||
85 | ||||||||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||||||
65 | ||||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
68 | ||||||||||||||
64 | ||||||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||||||
41 | ||||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
65 | Third place | |||||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||||||
28 July | 30 July | |||||||||||||
90 | ||||||||||||||
67 | 60 | |||||||||||||
26 July | ||||||||||||||
65 | 67 | |||||||||||||
56 | ||||||||||||||
61 | ||||||||||||||
- 5–8th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
29 July | ||||||
55 | ||||||
30 July | ||||||
53 | ||||||
47 | ||||||
29 July | ||||||
45 | ||||||
64 | ||||||
70 | ||||||
Seventh place | ||||||
30 July | ||||||
56 | ||||||
74 |
- 9–16th place bracket
9–16th place quarterfinals | 9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | ||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||
46 | ||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||
90 | ||||||||||
73 | ||||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||
65 | ||||||||||
78 | ||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||
59 | ||||||||||
75 | ||||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||
61 | ||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||
29 July | ||||||||||
70 | ||||||||||
66 | ||||||||||
28 July | ||||||||||
84 | Eleventh place | |||||||||
46 | ||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||
60 | ||||||||||
72 | ||||||||||
54 | ||||||||||
- 13–16th place bracket
13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
29 July | ||||||
77 | ||||||
30 July | ||||||
72 | ||||||
58 | ||||||
29 July | ||||||
61 | ||||||
56 | ||||||
85 | ||||||
15th place | ||||||
30 July | ||||||
74 | ||||||
57 |
Round of 16
26 July 2017 13:30 |
South Korea |
47–86 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 7–19, 14–21, 8–24 | ||
Pts: Lee J. 12 Rebs: Cha 6 Asts: Kim M., Lee J. 2 |
Pts: Akaho, Sasaka 12 Rebs: Kuribayashi 10 Asts: Kuribayashi, Takahara 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Milan Nedović (SLO), Zhang Xiao (CHN), Kendell Henry (ISV) |
26 July 2017 14:00 |
Canada |
64–43 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–5, 21–13, 16–5, 5–20 | ||
Pts: Jerome 12 Rebs: three players 7 Asts: Konig 5 |
Pts: González 12 Rebs: González 6 Asts: Villalobos 3 |
26 July 2017 15:45 |
France |
73–58 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 18–9, 17–20, 20–12 | ||
Pts: Pouye 20 Rebs: Djaldi-Tabdi 9 Asts: Pouye 5 |
Pts: Juhász 20 Rebs: Juhász 10 Asts: Lelik 7 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Natalia Cuello (DOM), Saulius Racys (SWE), Michele Rossi (ITA) |
26 July 2017 16:15 |
Latvia |
56–61 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 9–18, 14–13, 20–22 | ||
Pts: Mote 16 Rebs: Strautmane 12 Asts: Grabe, Strautmane 5 |
Pts: Magbegor 17 Rebs: Magbegor, Maley 10 Asts: Rocci 6 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB), Vasiliki Tsaroucha (GRE) |
26 July 2017 18:00 |
United States |
104–46 | |
Scoring by quarter: 31–10, 23–12, 22–10, 28–14 | ||
Pts: Hebard 21 Rebs: Holmes 11 Asts: Harris 10 |
Pts: Oppenheimer 13 Rebs: Vargas 7 Asts: Pérez 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Nadege Zouzou (CIV) |
26 July 2017 18:30 |
Mali |
66–90 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–29, 13–24, 27–17, 14–20 | ||
Pts: Coulibaly 15 Rebs: As. Diakité 6 Asts: Doumbia 5 |
Pts: Vadeeva 22 Rebs: Vadeeva 23 Asts: Zavialova 7 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM) |
26 July 2017 20:15 |
China |
85–43 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–6, 23–7, 32–11, 12–19 | ||
Pts: Han 14 Rebs: Han 13 Asts: Wang 8 |
Pts: Sherif 12 Rebs: Sherif 9 Asts: Bakr 2 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Gina Cross (USA), Park Kyoung-jin (KOR), Micaela Prado (ARG) |
26 July 2017 20:45 |
Italy |
49–59 | |
Scoring by quarter: 12–10, 9–19, 10–14, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Andre 13 Rebs: Cubaj 6 Asts: Cubaj 6 |
Pts: Barneda 14 Rebs: Ginzo 7 Asts: Pena 5 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Viola Györgyi (NOR) |
9–16th place quarterfinals
28 July 2017 12:00 |
Puerto Rico |
46–90 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 8–25, 9–28, 11–19 | ||
Pts: Pagan 17 Rebs: Pagan 6 Asts: Pérez 6 |
Pts: Kányási 17 Rebs: Czukor, Mérész 9 Asts: Boros 7 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Shoko Suguro (JPN), Nadege Zouzou (CIV) |
28 July 2017 14:15 |
Egypt |
66–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 12–9, 11–26 | ||
Pts: Bakr 16 Rebs: Sherif 10 Asts: Abdelgawad 8 |
Pts: González 27 Rebs: González 8 Asts: Tapia 8 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Vasiliki Tsarocuha (GRE), Vivian García (URU), Zhang Xiao (CHN) |
28 July 2017 16:30 |
Mali |
46–60 | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 11–16, 9–15, 11–13 | ||
Pts: Coulibaly 11 Rebs: Coulibaly 11 Asts: Drame 4 |
Pts: Strautmane 13 Rebs: Rozentāle 9 Asts: Gertsone 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Kendell Henry (ISV), Micaela Prado (ARG) |
28 July 2017 18:45 |
Italy |
78–59 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 18–11, 20–15, 18–16 | ||
Pts: Andre 21 Rebs: four players 6 Asts: Fassina 5 |
Pts: Na 17 Rebs: Lee J. 8 Asts: four players 3 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Milan Nedović (SLO), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM) |
Quarterfinals
28 July 2017 13:30 |
Russia |
67–65 | |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 7–15, 25–13, 20–27 | ||
Pts: Vadeeva 28 Rebs: Vadeeva 14 Asts: Zavialova 7 |
Pts: Shelley 26 Rebs: Maley 13 Asts: Conti 8 |
28 July 2017 16:00 |
China |
65–68 | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 7–16, 17–22, 20–20 | ||
Pts: Wang 21 Rebs: Han 14 Asts: Jia, Wang 7 |
Pts: Amihere 21 Rebs: Brown 13 Asts: Hall 7 |
28 July 2017 18:30 |
Spain |
71–95 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–21, 12–25, 20–26, 26–23 | ||
Pts: Barneda 13 Rebs: Barneda 7 Asts: Pena 6 |
Pts: Miyashita, Takahara 15 Rebs: Mawuli 11 Asts: Miyashita, Shibuya 4 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Sarah Carey (AUS), Christine Vuong (CAN) |
28 July 2017 21:00 |
United States |
78–51 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 12–4, 25–18, 23–11 | ||
Pts: Carter 18 Rebs: Hebard 7 Asts: Harris 6 |
Pts: Pouye 15 Rebs: Djaldi-Tabdi 8 Asts: Limouzin 5 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Natalia Cuello (DOM), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Viola Györgyi (NOR) |
13–16th place semifinals
29 July 2017 12:00 |
Egypt |
56–85 | |
Scoring by quarter: 4–15, 13–22, 15–22, 24–26 | ||
Pts: Sherif 19 Rebs: Sherif 10 Asts: four players 2 |
Pts: Coulibaly 22 Rebs: As. Diakité 12 Asts: Am. Diakité 7 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Vivian García (URU), Shoko Suguro (JPN) |
29 July 2017 14:15 |
Puerto Rico |
77–72 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–22, 17–16, 19–13, 19–21 | ||
Pts: Pagan 26 Rebs: Pagan 15 Asts: Pérez 11 |
Pts: Park J. 24 Rebs: Lee J. 9 Asts: Lee S. 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Gina Cross (USA), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Zhang Xiao (CHN) |
9–12th place semifinals
29 July 2017 16:30 |
Mexico |
66–84 | |
Scoring by quarter: 11–31, 18–22, 24–18, 13–13 | ||
Pts: González 19 Rebs: González 6 Asts: Rivera 5 |
Pts: Strautmane 28 Rebs: Lipe, Strautmane 6 Asts: Gertsone 7 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Fernando Calatrava (ESP), Park Kyoung-jin (KOR), Micaela Prado (ARG) |
29 July 2017 18:45 |
Hungary |
73–65 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 19–17, 16–28, 20–11 | ||
Pts: Gereben 24 Rebs: Juhász 14 Asts: Pusztai 10 |
Pts: Cubaj 22 Rebs: Cubaj 13 Asts: Fassina 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Sarah Carey (AUS), Kendell Henry (ISV) |
5–8th place semifinals
29 July 2017 13:30 |
China |
64–70 | |
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 19–14, 16–21, 16–19 | ||
Pts: Han 21 Rebs: Han 14 Asts: Wang 8 |
Pts: Magbegor 27 Rebs: Magbegor 10 Asts: Conti 6 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Christine Vuong (CAN), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB) |
Semifinals
29 July 2017 18:30 |
Canada |
41–65 | |
Scoring by quarter: 10–20, 7–23, 7–13, 17–9 | ||
Pts: Brown 7 Rebs: Amihere 8 Asts: Jerome, Van Leeuwen 2 |
Pts: Musina 22 Rebs: Musina 16 Asts: Cheren, Safonova 4 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Viola Györgyi (NOR), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Saulius Racys (SWE) |
29 July 2017 21:00 |
United States |
73–66 | |
Scoring by quarter: 24–22, 23–11, 18–10, 8–23 | ||
Pts: Hebard 24 Rebs: Hebard 14 Asts: Harris 6 |
Pts: Sasaka 16 Rebs: Akaho, Mawuli 6 Asts: Fujita 6 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Yohan Rosso (FRA), Milan Nedović (SLO), Vasiliki Tsaroucha (GRE) |
15th place game
30 July 2017 11:00 |
South Korea |
74–57 | |
Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 16–17, 24–19, 20–10 | ||
Pts: Park J. 27 Rebs: Park J. 13 Asts: Park J. 5 |
Pts: Abdelgawad 16 Rebs: Sherif 13 Asts: Abdelgawad 9 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Kendell Henry (ISV), Mauricio Chinchilla (CRC), Zhang Xiao (CHN) |
13th place game
30 July 2017 13:15 |
Puerto Rico |
58–61 | |
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 15–13, 14–12, 11–22 | ||
Pts: Pagan 19 Rebs: Pagan, Rodriguez 10 Asts: Perez 9 |
Pts: Sissoko 12 Rebs: Dembele 11 Asts: Sissoko 8 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Saulius Racys (SWE), Micaela Prado (ARG), Jelena Smiljanić (SRB) |
Eleventh place game
30 July 2017 15:30 |
Italy |
72–54 | |
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 21–14, 14–13, 16–14 | ||
Pts: Fassina 17 Rebs: Parmesani 8 Asts: Ianezic 8 |
Pts: Sanchez 15 Rebs: Xicotencatl 7 Asts: Rivera 5 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Vasiliki Tsaroucha (GRE), Joyce Muchenu (ZIM), Nadege Zouzou (CIV) |
Ninth place game
30 July 2017 17:45 |
Hungary |
75–61 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–24, 18–14, 27–11, 14–12 | ||
Pts: Mérész 16 Rebs: Juhász 7 Asts: Kányási, Lelik 7 |
Pts: Hudjakova 17 Rebs: Rozentāle 9 Asts: three players 4 |
Palasport Longobardo, Cividale del Friuli Referees: Natalia Cuello (DOM), Ricardo Hayles (JAM), Sarty Nghixulifwa (NAM) |
Seventh place game
30 July 2017 13:30 |
Spain |
56–74 | |
Scoring by quarter: 16–17, 14–15, 14–15, 12–27 | ||
Pts: Ginzo 13 Rebs: Ginzo 8 Asts: Ayuso, Etxarri 4 |
Pts: Han, Li 18 Rebs: Han 9 Asts: Wang 8 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Milan Nedović (SLO), Sarah Carey (AUS), Park Kyoung-jin (KOR) |
Fifth place game
Bronze medal match
Final
30 July 2017 21:00 |
United States |
82–86 | |
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 20–19, 18–26, 22–24 | ||
Pts: Carter 31 Rebs: Alarie 12 Asts: Harris 9 |
Pts: Musina 33 Rebs: Vadeeva 18 Asts: Zavialova 8 |
Palasport Primo Carnera, Udine Referees: Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Krishna Domínguez (MEX), Christine Vuong (CAN) |
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
7–0 | ||
6–1 | ||
6–1 | ||
4th | 5–2 | |
5th | 5–2 | |
6th | 4–3 | |
7th | 4–3 | |
8th | 3–4 | |
9th | 4–3 | |
10th | 3–4 | |
11th | 3–4 | |
12th | 1–6 | |
13th | 2–5 | |
14th | 1–6 | |
15th | 1–6 | |
16th | 1–6 |
Statistics and awards
Statistical leaders
|
|
|
|
|
|
Awards
2017 FIBA Under-19 Women's Basketball World Cup Winner |
---|
Russia First title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
- All-Tournament Team[11]
Tyasha Harris Chennedy Carter Raisa Musina Laeticia Amihere Maria Vadeeva
References
- 1 2 "FIBA Calendar".
- ↑ "Spanish city of Zaragoza to host 2016 FIBA U17 World Championships; Egypt and Italy to stage 2017 FIBA U19 World Championships". FIBA.com. 12 March 2016. Retrieved 18 July 2016.
- ↑ "Russia end USA reign and land first U19 Women title in 28 years". fiba.basketball. 30 July 2017.
- ↑ "Canada sink Japan to take a podium step for first time". fiba.basketball. 30 July 2017.
- ↑ "Tip-off to FIBA U19 Women's World Championship 2017 a step closer with Wednesday's draw". FIBA. January 31, 2017.
- ↑ "FIBA suspends Brazilian federation". FIBA. November 11, 2016.
- ↑ "Mexico handed a dream debut at FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup". FIBA. 12 May 2017.
- ↑ "Field set for FIBA U19 Women's World Championship 2017". FIBA.com. December 2016.
- ↑ "FIBA U19 Women's Basketball World Cup 2017 groups confirmed". FIBA. February 1, 2017.
- ↑ Statistics
- ↑ "Vadeeva beats teammate Musina to MVP, headlines All-Star Five". fiba.basketball. 30 July 2017.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.