2016 UEC European Track Championships – Women's team pursuit
Women's team pursuit at the 2016 UEC European Track Championships | |
---|---|
| |
Venue | Vélodrome de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, Yvelines |
Date | 19-20 October |
Competitors | 46 from 10 nations |
Medalists | |
2016 UEC European Track Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Sprint | men | women |
Team sprint | men | women |
Team pursuit | men | women |
Keirin | men | women |
Omnium | men | women |
Time trial | men | women |
Individual pursuit | men | women |
Points race | men | women |
Scratch | men | women |
Elimination race | men | women |
Madison | men | women |
The Women's team pursuit was held on 19–20 October 2016.
Results
Qualifying
The fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round, from which the top 4 remain in contention for the gold medal final and the other 4 for the bronze medal final.[1]
- Q = qualified; in contention for gold medal final
- q = qualified; in contention for bronze medal final
First round
First round heats are held as follows:
Heat 1: 6th v 7th qualifier
Heat 2: 5th v 8th qualifier
Heat 3: 2nd v 3rd qualifier
Heat 4: 1st v 4th qualifier
The winners of heats 3 and 4 proceed to the gold medal final. The remaining 6 teams are ranked on time, from which the top 2 proceed to the bronze medal final.[2]
Rank | Heat | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Francesca Pattaro Tatiana Guderzo Simona Frapporti Silvia Valsecchi | 4:25.479 | QG | |
2 | 3 | Justyna Kaczkowska Lucja Pietrzak Daria Pikulik Nikol Plosaj | 4:26.119 | QG | |
3 | 3 | Emily Kay Dannielle Khan Manon Lloyd Emily Nelson | 4:27.298 | QB | |
4 | 1 | Élise Delzenne Coralie Demay Roxane Fournier Laurie Berthon | 4:30.306 | QB | |
5 | 4 | Maryna Shmayankova Palina Pivavarava Ina Savenka Tatsiana Sharakova | 4:31.809 | ||
6 | 2 | Gilke Croket Annelies Dom Lotte Kopecky Lenny Druyts | 4:33.589 | ||
7 | 1 | Gulnaz Badykova Anastasiia Iakovenko Elizaveta Oshurkova Alexandra Chekina | 4:34.368 | ||
8 | 2 | Lydia Boylan Eileen Burns Lydia Gurley Anna Turvey | 4:43.802 |
- QG = qualified for gold medal final
- QB = qualified for bronze medal final
Finals
The final classification is determined in the medal finals.[3]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze medal final | ||||
Emily Kay Dannielle Khan Manon Lloyd Emily Nelson | 4:26.744 | |||
4 | Élise Delzenne Coralie Demay Roxane Fournier Laurie Berthon | 4:33.427 | ||
Gold medal final | ||||
Elisa Balsamo Tatiana Guderzo Simona Frapporti Silvia Valsecchi | 4:22.314 | |||
Justyna Kaczkowska Katarzyna Pawłowska Daria Pikulik Nikol Plosaj | 4:27.845 |
References
- ↑ "Qualifying" (PDF). UEC. 19 October 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-10-21. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
- ↑ "First Round" (PDF). UEC. 20 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
- ↑ "Results and Final Classification" (PDF). UEC. 20 October 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-10-21. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.