2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay at the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Venue | WFCU Centre |
Dates | 10 December (heats and final) |
Competitors | 72 from 18 nations |
Teams | 18 |
Winning time | 1:31.52 |
Medalists | |
2016 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
The Men's 4 × 50 metre medley relay competition of the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 10 December 2016.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record Championship record | 1:30.51 | Doha | 4 December 2014 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 09:30.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | Grigory Tarasevich (23.80) Oleg Kostin (26.03) Daniil Pakhomov (22.40) Aleksei Brianskiy (21.02) | 1:33.25 | Q | |
2 | 3 | 3 | Pavel Sankovich (23.32) Ilya Shymanovich (25.92) Yauhen Tsurkin (22.67) Anton Latkin (21.57) | 1:33.48 | Q | |
3 | 3 | 7 | Xu Jiayu (23.46) Yan Zibei (26.11) Li Zhuhao (22.93) Yu Hexin (21.45) | 1:33.95 | Q | |
4 | 2 | 6 | Junya Koga (23.68) Yoshiki Yamanaka (26.54) Takeshi Kawamoto (22.56) Kenta Ito (21.23) | 1:34.01 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 8 | Robert Hurley (23.63) Tommy Sucipto (26.56) David Morgan (22.31) Brayden McCarthy (21.74) | 1:34.24 | Q | |
6 | 2 | 8 | Matthew Josa (23.84) Michael Andrew (26.62) Tom Shields (22.70) Paul Powers (21.10) | 1:34.26 | Q | |
7 | 3 | 1 | Danas Rapsys (24.28) Giedrius Titenis (26.51) Mindaugas Sadauskas (22.71) Simonas Bilis (20.80) | 1:34.30 | Q | |
8 | 2 | 4 | Jesper Björk (24.77) Johannes Skagius (25.78) Simon Sjödin (22.77) Christoffer Carlsen (21.70) | 1:35.02 | Q | |
9 | 3 | 2 | Thomas Avetand (24.96) Jean Dencausse (26.75) Jérémy Stravius (22.29) Yonel Govindin (21.38) | 1:35.38 | ||
10 | 1 | 4 | Jeremy Bagshaw (25.27) Jason Block (26.66) Mackenzie Darragh (23.91) Mirando Richard-Jarry (22.05) | 1:37.89 | ||
11 | 1 | 6 | Kristinn Porarinsson (25.17) Viktor Mani Vilbergsson (27.51) David Adalsteinsson (23.77) Aron Orn Steffansson (22.21) | 1:38.66 | ||
12 | 1 | 2 | Ricky Ellis (25.16) Alaric Basson (27.90) Alard Basson (24.38) Myles Brown (22.01) | 1:39.45 | ||
13 | 1 | 3 | Ho Lun Raymond Mak (25.98) Hoi Tun Raymond Tsui (27.97) Chun Nam Derick Ng (23.79) Kin Tat Kent Cheung (22.82) | 1:40.56 | ||
14 | 3 | 4 | Pok Man Ngou (25.70) Man Hou Chao (27.06) Ka Kun Sio (24.99) Sizhuang Lin (23.84) | 1:41.59 | ||
15 | 3 | 5 | Gorazd Chepishevski (25.77) Damjan Petrovski (29.64) Ljupcho Angelovski (24.69) Marko Blazhevski (22.55) | 1:42.65 | ||
16 | 2 | 3 | Ryan Pini (24.56) Ashley Seeto (29.03) Stanford Kawale (26.28) Sam Seghers (24.12) | 1:43.99 | ||
17 | 1 | 0 | Axel Toni Steven Ngui (27.43) James Deiparine (27.72) Jeremy Bryan Lim (26.02) Alfonso José Bautista (24.06) | 1:43.99 | ||
1 | 1 | DNS | ||||
1 | 5 | DNS | ||||
1 | 7 | DNS | ||||
1 | 8 | DNS | ||||
2 | 0 | DNS | ||||
2 | 5 | DNS | ||||
2 | 7 | DNS | ||||
3 | 0 | DNS | ||||
3 | 6 | DNS | ||||
2 | 2 | Charles Hockin (24.52) Renato Prono (26.58) Ivo Kunzle Savastano (25.06) Benjamin Hockin | DSQ |
Final
The final was held at 18:30.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Andrei Shabasov (23.46) Kirill Prigoda (25.52) Aleksandr Popkov (22.08) Vladimir Morozov (20.46) | 1:31.52 | |||
7 | Jacob Pebley (23.54) Cody Miller (25.68) Tom Shields (21.94) Michael Chadwick (20.81) | 1:31.97 | |||
5 | Pavel Sankovich (23.05) Ilya Shymanovich (25.82) Yauhen Tsurkin (22.59) Anton Latkin (21.03) | 1:32.49 | |||
4 | 6 | Junya Koga (22.98) Yoshiki Yamanaka (26.63) Takeshi Kawamoto (22.15) Kenta Ito (20.86) | 1:32.62 | ||
5 | 2 | Robert Hurley (23.64) Tommy Sucipto (26.40) David Morgan (22.22) Tommaso D'Orsogna (21.03) | 1:33.29 | ||
6 | 3 | Xu Jiayu (23.53) Yan Zibei (26.29) Li Zhuhao (22.97) Yu Hexin (21.19) | 1:33.98 | ||
7 | 8 | Jesper Björk (24.65) Johannes Skagius (25.59) Simon Sjödin (22.91) Cristoffer Carlsen (21.25) | 1:34.40 | ||
8 | 1 | Danas Rapsys (24.24) Giedrius Titenis (26.38) Deividas Margevicius (23.28) Mindaugas Sadauskas (21.10) | 1:35.00 |
References
- ↑ "Schedule". Archived from the original on 2016-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-06.
- ↑ Heats results
- ↑ Final results
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.