2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup – World Cup 5 – Men's 500 metres
2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | ||
---|---|---|
World Cup 5 – Inzell | ||
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m | women | |
5000 m | men | |
Mass start | men | women |
2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup | |
---|---|
Men's 500 metres | |
The men's 500 metres races of the 2013–14 ISU Speed Skating World Cup 5, arranged in Eisstadion Inzell, in Inzell, Germany, was held on 8 and 9 March 2014.[1]
Ronald Mulder of the Netherlands won the race on Saturday, while Gilmore Junio of Canada came second, and Nico Ihle of Germany came third. David Bosa of Italy won the Division B race.
Jan Smeekens of the Netherlands won the Sunday race, while Nico Ihle of Germany came second, and Michel Mulder of the Netherlands came third. Artur Waś of Poland won the second Division B race.
Race 1
Race one took place on Saturday, 8 March, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 10:10, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 13:59.[2]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ronald Mulder | 10 | o | 34.96 | 100 | 5 | ||
Gilmore Junio | 5 | o | 35.02 | 80 | 4 | ||
Nico Ihle | 3 | i | 35.10 | 70 | 3.5 | ||
4 | Jan Smeekens | 6 | i | 35.16 | 60 | 3 | |
5 | Michel Mulder | 10 | i | 35.17 | 50 | 2.5 | |
6 | Mirko Giacomo Nenzi | 3 | o | 35.22 | 45 | — | |
7 | Aleksey Yesin | 2 | i | 35.24 | 40 | ||
8 | Tucker Fredricks | 9 | o | 35.274 | 36 | ||
9 | Dmitry Lobkov | 8 | o | 35.275 | 32 | ||
10 | Yūya Oikawa | 6 | o | 35.30 | 28 | ||
11 | Jesper Hospes | 8 | i | 35.36 | 24 | ||
12 | Artyom Kuznetsov | 9 | i | 35.442 | 21 | ||
13 | William Dutton | 2 | o | 35.447 | 18 | ||
14 | Espen Aarnes Hvammen | 1 | i | 35.45 | 16 | ||
15 | Daniel Greig | 4 | o | 35.49 | 14 | ||
16 | Jamie Gregg | 7 | o | 35.58 | 12 | ||
17 | Ryohei Haga | 5 | i | 35.93 | 10 | ||
18 | Pekka Koskela | 4 | i | 57.29 | 8 | ||
19 | Mitchell Whitmore | 7 | i | 1:34.68 | 6 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Bosa | 4 | o | 35.57 | 25 | |
2 | Igor Bogolubsky | 4 | i | 36.00 | 19 | |
3 | Denny Ihle | 6 | o | 36.01 | 15 | |
4 | Artur Nogal | 5 | o | 36.14 | 11 | |
5 | Denis Dressel | 3 | o | 36.35 | 8 | |
6 | Fyodor Mezentsev | 3 | i | 36.36 | 6 | |
7 | Simon Moor | 1 | i | 36.52 | 4 | |
8 | Tommi Pulli | 2 | i | 37.10 | 2 | |
9 | Joel Vähä-Salo | 2 | o | 37.48 | 1 | |
10 | Hein Otterspeer | 5 | i | DNF | — | |
11 | Artur Waś | 6 | i | DQ |
Race 2
Race two took place on Sunday, 9 March, with Division B scheduled in the morning session, at 10:30, and Division A scheduled in the afternoon session, at 13:30.[2]
Division A
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points | GWC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan Smeekens | 9 | o | 34.91 | 100 | 5 | ||
Nico Ihle | 10 | o | 34.97 | 80 | 4 | ||
Michel Mulder | 8 | o | 35.00 | 70 | 3.5 | ||
4 | Artyom Kuznetsov | 5 | o | 35.04 | 60 | 3 | |
5 | Yūya Oikawa | 5 | i | 35.05 | 50 | 2.5 | |
6 | Gilmore Junio | 9 | i | 35.095 | 45 | — | |
7 | Jesper Hospes | 6 | o | 35.096 | 40 | ||
8 | Ronald Mulder | 10 | i | 35.18 | 36 | ||
9 | Dmitry Lobkov | 6 | i | 35.20 | 32 | ||
10 | Tucker Fredricks | 7 | i | 35.21 | 28 | ||
11 | Aleksey Yesin | 7 | o | 35.24 | 24 | ||
12 | Espen Aarnes Hvammen | 4 | o | 35.32 | 21 | ||
13 | Pekka Koskela | 2 | o | 35.344 | 18 | ||
14 | Daniel Greig | 3 | i | 35.346 | 16 | ||
15 | Mitchell Whitmore | 1 | o | 35.36 | 14 | ||
16 | William Dutton | 4 | i | 35.52 | 12 | ||
17 | David Bosa | 2 | i | 35.57 | 10 | ||
18 | Mirko Giacomo Nenzi | 8 | i | 35.63 | 8 | ||
19 | Jamie Gregg | 1 | i | 35.66 | 6 | ||
20 | Ryohei Haga | 3 | o | 35.83 | 5 |
Division B
Rank | Name | Nat. | Pair | Lane | Time | WC points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Artur Waś | 2 | o | 35.27 | 25 | |
2 | Hein Otterspeer | 3 | o | 35.43 | 19 | |
3 | Jonathan Garcia | 2 | i | 35.96 | 15 | |
4 | Artur Nogal | 5 | i | 35.99 | 11 | |
5 | Denny Ihle | 6 | i | 36.00 | 8 | |
6 | Igor Bogolubsky | 6 | o | 36.14 | 6 | |
7 | Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen | 1 | o | 36.37 | 4 | |
8 | Denis Dressel | 4 | i | 36.452 | 2 | |
9 | Tommi Pulli | 4 | o | 36.458 | 1 | |
10 | Simon Moor | 5 | o | 36.52 | — | |
11 | Joey Mantia | 1 | i | 36.94 | ||
12 | Joel Vähä-Salo | 3 | i | 36.96 |
References
- ↑ "Essent ISU World Cup Announcement" (PDF). International Skating Union. Retrieved 12 October 2013.
- 1 2 "Essent ISU World Cup Inzell". International Skating Union. Retrieved 8 March 2014.
- ↑ "Essent ISU World Cup Inzell – March 7-9, 2014 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Mar 8 2014 6:56PM". International Skating Union. 8 March 2014. Retrieved 7 May 2014.
- ↑ "Essent ISU World Cup Inzell – March 7-9, 2014 – Result 500m Men Division B – Rankings as of Mar 8 2014 10:40AM". International Skating Union. 8 March 2014. Retrieved 8 March 2014.
- ↑ "Essent ISU World Cup Inzell – March 7-9, 2014 – Result 500m Men Division A – Rankings as of Mar 9 2014 1:50PM". International Skating Union. 9 March 2014. Retrieved 9 May 2014.
- ↑ "Essent ISU World Cup Inzell – March 7-9, 2014 – Result 500m Men Division B – Rankings as of Mar 9 2014 10:44AM". International Skating Union. 9 March 2014. Retrieved 9 May 2014.