2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's sprint
The Women's sprint at the 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on April 5–6. 29 cyclists participated in the contest.[1]
Medalists
Gold | |
Silver | |
Bronze |
Results
Qualifying
The Qualifying was held at 13:30, the top 24 riders qualified for the next round.[2]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Meares | 10.782 | Q, WR | |
2 | Guo Shuang | 11.004 | Q | |
3 | Miriam Welte | 11.033 | Q | |
4 | Lee Wai Sze | 11.067 | Q | |
5 | Victoria Pendleton | 11.076 | Q | |
6 | Kristina Vogel | 11.078 | Q | |
7 | Simona Krupeckaitė | 11.079 | Q | |
8 | Jessica Varnish | 11.090 | Q | |
9 | Monique Sullivan | 11.101 | Q | |
10 | Kaarle McCulloch | 11.105 | Q | |
11 | Lyubov Shulika | 11.131 | Q | |
12 | Lisandra Guerra | 11.150 | Q | |
13 | Natasha Hansen | 11.166 | Q | |
14 | Viktoria Baranova | 11.170 | Q | |
15 | Sandie Clair | 11.186 | Q | |
16 | Lee Hye-Jin | 11.228 | Q | |
17 | Lin Junhong | 11.244 | Q | |
18 | Zhong Tianshi | 11.252 | Q | |
19 | Daniela Larreal | 11.267 | Q | |
20 | Yvonne Hijgenaar | 11.302 | Q | |
21 | Virginie Cueff | 11.386 | Q | |
22 | Kayono Maeda | 11.402 | Q | |
23 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | 11.458 | Q | |
24 | Juliana Gaviria | 11.469 | Q | |
25 | Fatehah Mustapa | 11.487 | ||
26 | Elena Brezhniva | 11.508 | ||
27 | Hiroko Ishii | 11.800 | ||
28 | Maryia Lohvinava | 11.984 | ||
29 | Iryna Papezhuk | 12.135 |
Finals
1/16 Finals
The 1/16 Finals were held at 14:20.[3]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Anna Meares | 12.041 | Q | |
1 | 2 | Juliana Gaviria | |||
2 | 1 | Guo Shuang | 11.733 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | |||
3 | 1 | Miriam Welte | 11.842 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Kayona Maeda | |||
4 | 1 | Virginie Cueff | 11.895 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Lee Wai Sze | |||
5 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton | 11.618 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Yvonne Hijgenaar | |||
6 | 1 | Daniela Larreal | 11.850 | Q | |
6 | 2 | Kristina Vogel | |||
7 | 1 | Simona Krupeckaitė | 12.023 | Q | |
7 | 2 | Zhong Tianshi | |||
8 | 1 | Lin Junhong | 11.901 | Q | |
8 | 2 | Jessica Varnish | |||
9 | 1 | Lee Hye-Jin | 11.741 | Q | |
9 | 2 | Monique Sullivan | |||
10 | 1 | Sandie Clair | 11.681 | Q | |
10 | 2 | Kaarle McCulloch | |||
11 | 1 | Lyubov Shulika | 11.462 | Q | |
11 | 2 | Viktoria Baranova | |||
12 | 1 | Lisandra Guerra | 11.612 | Q | |
12 | 2 | Natasha Hansen |
1/8 Finals
The 1/8 Finals were held at 16:15.[4]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Anna Meares | 11.568 | Q | |
1 | 2 | Lisandra Guerra | |||
2 | 1 | Lyubov Shulika | 11.383 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Guo Shuang | |||
3 | 1 | Miriam Welte | 11.505 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Sandie Clair | |||
4 | 1 | Virginie Cueff | 11.901 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Lee Hye-Jin | |||
5 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton | 11.852 | Q | |
5 | 2 | Lin Junhong | |||
6 | 1 | Simona Krupeckaitė | 11.398 | Q | |
6 | 2 | Daniela Larreal |
Repechage
The 1/8 Finals Repechage were held at 17:10.[5]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Lisandra Guerra | 11.635 | Q | |
1 | 2 | Lee Hye-Jin | |||
1 | 3 | Daniela Larreal | |||
2 | 1 | Guo Shuang | 11.821 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Lin Junhong | |||
2 | 3 | Sandie Clair |
Quarterfinals
The quarterfinals were held at 19:00 and 19:30.[6]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Anna Meares | 11.491 | 11.591 | Q | ||
1 | 2 | Guo Shuang | |||||
2 | 1 | Lyubov Shulika | 11.806 | 11.588 | Q | ||
2 | 2 | Lisandra Guerra | |||||
3 | 1 | Simona Krupeckaitė | 11.536 | 11.616 | Q | ||
3 | 2 | Miriam Welte | |||||
4 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton | 11.732 | 11.739 | Q | ||
4 | 2 | Virginie Cueff |
Race 5th–8th Place
The race for 5th–8th Places was held at 22:00.[7]
Rank | Name | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
5 | Guo Shuang | 11.925 | |
6 | Miriam Welte | ||
7 | Virginie Cueff | ||
8 | Lisandra Guerra |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held at 19:00, 19:40 and 20:15.[8]
Heat | Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Victoria Pendleton | DNF | 11.337 | 11.526 | Q | |
1 | 2 | Anna Meares | 11.278 | REL | |||
2 | 1 | Simona Krupeckaitė | 11.674 | 11.911 | Q | ||
2 | 2 | Lyubov Shulika |
Small Final
The finals were held at 20:45 and 21:35.[9]
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Meares | 11.376 | 11.343 | ||||
4 | Lyubov Shulika |
Final
Rank | Name | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Decider | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Pendleton | 11.603 | 11.711 | ||||
Simona Krupeckaitė | REL |
References
- ↑ "Start list" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-17. Retrieved 2012-04-04.
- ↑ Qualifying Results
- ↑ "1/16 Finals Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-04-17. Retrieved 2012-04-05.
- ↑ 1/8 Finals Results
- ↑ 1/8 Finals Repechage Results
- ↑ Quarterfinals Results
- ↑ Race for 5th–8th Places Results
- ↑ Semifinals Results
- ↑ Finals Results
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.