2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships – Women's keirin
The Women's keirin at the 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships was held on April 7. 22 athletes participated in the contest. After the 4 qualifying heats, the 2 fastest rider in each heat advanced to the second round. The riders that did not advance to the second round raced in 4 repechage heats. The first rider in each heat advanced to the second round along with the 8 that qualified before.
The first 3 riders from each of the 2 Second Round heats advanced to the Final and the remaining riders raced a consolation 7–12 final.[1]
Medalists
Gold | |
Silver | |
Bronze |
Results
First Round
The first round was held at 14:15.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Meares | Q | |
2 | Kristina Vogel | Q | |
3 | Lee Wai Sze | ||
4 | Natasha Hansen | ||
5 | Willy Kanis |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clara Sanchez | Q | |
2 | Kaarle McCulloch | Q | |
3 | Victoria Pendleton | ||
4 | Miriam Welte | ||
5 | Viktoria Baranova |
Heat 3
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Guo Shuang | Q | |
2 | Sandie Clair | Q | |
3 | Simona Krupeckaitė | ||
4 | Monique Sullivan | ||
5 | Katie Schofield | ||
6 | Olena Tsyos |
Heat 4
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Di Mu | Q | |
2 | Fatehah Mustapa | Q | |
3 | Lisandra Guerra | ||
4 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | ||
5 | Daniela Larreal | ||
6 | Maryia Lohvinava |
First Round Repechage
The first round repechage was held at 15:40.[3]
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | Q | |
2 | Lee Wai Sze | ||
3 | Katie Schofield |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Victoria Pendleton | Q | |
2 | Monique Sullivan | ||
3 | Viktoria Baranova |
Heat 3
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Simona Krupeckaitė | Q | |
2 | Willy Kanis | ||
3 | Miriam Welte | ||
4 | Maryia Lohvinava |
Heat 4
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Olena Tsyos | Q | |
2 | Lisandra Guerra | ||
3 | Natasha Hansen | ||
4 | Daniela Larreal |
Second Round
The second round was held at 19:30.[4]
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Meares | Q | |
2 | Di Mu | Q | |
3 | Ekaterina Gnidenko | Q | |
4 | Kaarle McCulloch | ||
5 | Sandie Clair | ||
6 | Olena Tsyos |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Clara Sanchez | Q | |
2 | Guo Shuang | Q | |
3 | Kristina Vogel | Q | |
4 | Fatehah Mustapa | ||
5 | Simona Krupeckaitė | ||
6 | Victoria Pendleton |
Finals
The finals were held at 20:20.[5]
Small Final
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
7 | Sandie Clair | ||
8 | Simona Krupeckaitė | ||
9 | Kaarle McCulloch | ||
10 | Olena Tsyos | ||
11 | Fatehah Mustapa | ||
12 | Victoria Pendleton |
Final
Rank | Name | Nation | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Anna Meares | |||
Ekaterina Gnidenko | |||
Kristina Vogel | |||
4 | Guo Shuang | ||
5 | Clara Sanchez | ||
6 | Di Mu |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.