2011–12 Men's CEV Cup
2011–12 CEV Cup | |
---|---|
League | CEV Cup |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | 18 October 2011 – 1 April 2012 |
Finals | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
The 2011–12 Men's CEV Cup was the 40th edition of the European CEV Cup volleyball club tournament, the former "Top Teams Cup".
Russian club Dinamo Moscow beat Polish club Asseco Resovia Rzeszów in both final matches and won the tournament for the first time.[1][2]
Participating teams
Country | Number of teams | Teams |
---|---|---|
1 | SK Posojilnica Aich-Dob | |
2 | Knack Randstad Roeselare, Aquacare Halen | |
1 | OK Kakanj | |
2 | Mladost Zagreb, Mladost Marina Kaštela | |
1 | Anorthosis Famagusta | |
1 | VK Selver Tallinn | |
2 | Isku Volley Tampere, Lakkapää Rovaniemi | |
2 | Arago de Sète, AS Cannes | |
1 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | |
1 +1 | G.C. Lamia, Iraklis Thessaloniki | |
1 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | |
1 | Acqua Paradiso Monza | |
1 | OK Budućnost Podgorica | |
1 | Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn | |
2 | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów, Tytan AZS Częstochowa | |
2 +1 | Dinamo București, Stiinta Explorari Baia Mare, Remat Zalău | |
2 | Dinamo Moscow, Belogorie Belgorod | |
1 | Unicaja Almería | |
1 | Crvena Zvezda Beograd | |
1 +1 | Calcit Kamnik, ACH Volley Ljubljana | |
2 | Seat Volley Näfels, Lausane UC | |
2 +1 | Halkbank Ankara, İstanbul BBSK, Fenerbahçe Istanbul | |
1 | Lokomotiv Kharkiv |
Main phase
16th Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Acqua Paradiso Monza |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
Seat Volley Näfels |
5–5 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 15–9 | |
Berlin Recycling Volleys |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
İstanbul BBSK |
6–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | ||
Arago de Sète |
6–4 | 3–2 | 3–2 | ||
VK Selver Tallinn |
2–6 | 2–3 | 0–3 | ||
Draisma Dynamo Apeldoorn |
5–3 | 3–0 | 2–3 | ||
Lausane UC |
2–6 | 2–3 | 0–3 | ||
Maccabi Tel Aviv |
3–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 11–15 | |
OK Kakanj |
3–6 | 2–3 | 1–3 | ||
Calcit Kamnik |
3–3 | 3–0 | 0–3 | 12–15 | |
Isku Volley Tampere |
2–6 | 0–3 | 2–3 | ||
Halkbank Ankara |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
AS Cannes |
4–4 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 15–7 | |
Stiinta Explorari Baia Mare |
0–6 | 0–3 | 0–3 | ||
Dinamo Moscow |
6–2 | 3–0 | 3–2 |
8th Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seat Volley Näfels |
0–6 | 0–3 | 0–3 | ||
Berlin Recycling Volleys |
6–2 | 3–0 | 3–2 | ||
Crvena Zvezda Beograd |
2–6 | 1–3 | 1–3 | ||
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
OK Budućnost Podgorica |
3–5 | 0–3 | 3–2 | 9–15 | |
Aquacare Halen |
1–6 | 0–3 | 1–3 | ||
Halkbank Ankara |
6–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | ||
Belogorie Belgorod |
4–5 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 12–15 |
4th Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Acqua Paradiso Monza |
6–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Arago de Sète |
1–6 | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Knack Randstad Roeselare |
6–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
Halkbank Ankara |
2–6 | 0–3 | 2–3 |
Challenge phase
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Knack Randstad Roeselare |
2–6 | 2–3 | 0–3 | ||
Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
4–5 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 12–15 | |
Dinamo Moscow |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
Remat Zalău |
1–6 | 1–3 | 0–3 |
First leg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Feb | 20:30 | Knack Randstad Roeselare | 2–3 | 25–23 | 12–25 | 25–15 | 26–28 | 7–15 | 95–106 | Report | |
31 Jan | 19:30 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 3–2 | 28–17 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 15–10 | 113–96 | Report | |
1 Feb | 19:00 | Dinamo Moscow | 3–0 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 75–56 | Report | |||
31 Jan | 19:00 | Remat Zalău | 1–3 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 23–25 | 90–97 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Feb | 18:00 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 3–0 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 75–59 | Report | |||
8 Feb | 18:00 | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów | 3–1 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 29–27 | 25–23 | 102–98 | Report | ||
Golden set | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów |
15–13 | |||||||||
8 Feb | 20:00 | Iraklis Thessaloniki | 0–3 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 60–75 | Report | |||
9 Feb | 20:30 | Acqua Paradiso Monza | 3–0 | 25–20 | 25–12 | 25–20 | 75–52 | Report |
Final phase
Semi finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów |
6–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
Acqua Paradiso Monza |
4–5 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 13–15 |
First leg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Mar | 18:00 | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów | 3–0 | 28–26 | 25–8 | 25–17 | 78–51 | Report | |||
14 Mar | 20:30 | Acqua Paradiso Monza | 3–2 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 18–25 | 15–12 | 106–105 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Mar | 20:00 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 0–3 | 18–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 59–75 | Report | |||
18 Mar | 18:00 | Dinamo Moscow | 3–1 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 97–85 | Report | ||
Golden set | Dinamo Moscow |
15–13 |
Final
First leg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Mar | 17:30 | Asseco Resovia Rzeszów | 2–3 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 13–15 | 103–110 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 18:00 | Dinamo Moscow | 3–2 | 28–30 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 24–26 | 15–9 | 118–111 | Report |
Final standing
|
|
References
- ↑ "Dinamo feels confident after scoring away win in Poland". cev.lu. CEV. 31 March 2012. Retrieved 8 February 2018.
- ↑ "Dinamo scores second win to re-assert Russian supremacy in this year's European Cups". cev.lu. CEV. 1 April 2012. Retrieved 8 February 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.