The Women's field hockey Qualifying Tournaments for the 2008 Summer Olympics was a qualification tournament that determined the final three spots for the 2008 Summer Olympics. The qualifying tournament, which involved 18 teams divided into three groups, with three separate qualifying tournaments, was held in Azerbaijan, Russia and Canada, at different times in 2008. Only the following winners of each qualifying tournament earned a berth in the 2008 Summer Olympics: Spain, United States, and South Korea.
Teams
Below is a list of the 18 teams participating in this qualifying tournament:[1]
In addition, the International Hockey Federation also named three reserve teams after two of the above teams failed to make it in this qualifying tournament (two of them already confirmed to be in the reserve list):[2][3]
- France (replace Chinese Taipei in Qualifying 2)
- Uruguay (replace Cuba in Qualifying 3)
Qualifying 1
Qualifying 1 was held from 12 to 20 April 2008 in Baku, Azerbaijan.[4]
Pool
Players for the Kenyan team are back in the tournament after recently withdrawing due to political turmoil in their country.[5][6]
All times local (UTC+5)
Umpires: Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS) Jean Duncan (GBR) |
|
Umpires: Carol Metchette (IRL) Caroline Brunekreef (NED) |
|
Umpires: Soledad Iparaguirre (ARG) Lesley Nunn (RSA) |
|
Umpires: Chen Hong (CHN) Carol Metchette (IRL) |
|
Umpires: Jean Duncan (SCO) Lesley Nunn (RSA) |
|
Azerbaijan |
13 – 0 |
Kenya |
Suleymanova 4' Nuriyeva 9' Aliyeva 14', 24', 42', 48', 68' Zeynalova 17', 53' Mirzaliyeva 18' Mammadova 43', 45', 50' |
|
|
Umpires: Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS) Caroline Brunekreef (NED) |
|
Kenya |
0 – 5 |
Chile |
|
|
Villagra 8', 70' Rodriguez 54' Fernandez 62' P. Infante 66' |
Umpires: Jean Duncan (GBR) Chen Hong (CHN) |
|
Umpires: Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) |
|
Umpires: Carol Metchette (IRL) Caroline Brunekreef (NED) |
|
Umpires: Jean Duncan (GBR) Carol Metchette (IRL) |
|
Belarus |
4 – 0 |
Kenya |
Tratsiakova 41' Laptsevich 47', 69' Piotukh 70' |
|
|
Umpires: Lesley Nunn (RSA) Chen Hong (CHN) |
|
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS) |
|
Umpires: Carol Metchette (IRL) Lesley Nunn (RSA) |
|
Chile |
3 – 1 |
Belarus |
C. Infante 25', 26' P. Infante 47' |
|
Tratsiakova 50' |
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Caroline Brunekreef (NED) |
|
Azerbaijan |
5 – 0 |
Ukraine |
Mammadova 6' Jafarova 12' Mirzaliyeva 16' Suleymanova 47' Alizada 70' |
|
|
Umpires: Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS) Jean Duncan (GBR) |
|
Classification
Fifth and sixth
Belarus |
5 – 0 |
Kenya |
Zhylianina 12' Piotukh 19' Tratsiakova 37' Ambros 46' Kazachok 63' |
|
|
Umpires: Caroline Brunekreef (NED) Chen Hong (CHN) |
|
Third and fourth
Umpires: Lesley Nunn (RSA) Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) |
|
Final
Umpires: Jean Duncan (GBR) Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS) |
|