2007 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships – Singles
Singles | |
---|---|
2007 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships | |
Champion |
|
Runner-up |
|
Final score | 5–7, 6–4, 6–4 |
Tommy Haas was the defending champion, but lost in quarterfinals to Vincent Spadea.
Xavier Malisse won in the final 5–7, 6–4, 6–4 against James Blake.
Seeds
-
James Blake (Final) 1.
-
Tommy Haas (Quarterfinals) 2.
-
Xavier Malisse (Champion) 3.
-
Benjamin Becker (Semifinals) 4.
-
Florian Mayer (Quarterfinals) 5.
-
Philipp Kohlschreiber (Round Robin) 6.
-
Guillermo García-López (Quarterfinals) 7.
-
Vincent Spadea (Semifinals) 8.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Round robin
Group 1 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
1 | 6–3, 6–2 | 6–1, 6–3 | 2–0 | 4–0 (100%) | 24–9 (72.7%) | 1 | ||
3–6, 2–6 | 6–4, 6–4 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50.0%) | 17–20 (45.9%) | 2 | |||
Q | 1–6, 3–6 | 4–6, 4–6 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0.0%) | 12–24 (33.3%) | 3 |
Group 2 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
5 | 6–1, 6–3 | 6–3, 3–6, 6–2 | 2–0 | 4–1 (80.0%) | 27–15 (64.3%) | 1 | ||
1–6, 3–6 | 1–6, 3–6 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0.0%) | 8–24 (25.0%) | 3 | |||
3–6, 6–3, 2–6 | 6–1, 6–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40.0%) | 23–19 (54.8%) | 2 |
Group 3 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
4 | 7–6(7–4), 6–3 | 6–3, 6–3 | 2–0 | 4–0 (100%) | 25–15 (62.5%) | 1 | ||
6–7(4–7), 3–6 | 2–6, 2–6 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0.0%) | 13–25 (34.2%) | 3 | |||
Q | 3–6, 3–6 | 6–2, 6–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50.0%) | 18–16 (52.9%) | 2 |
Group 4 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
6 | 7–6(8–6), 1–6, 4–6 | 5–7, 3–6 | 0–2 | 1–4 (20.0%) | 20–31 (39.2%) | 3 | ||
6–7(6–8), 6–1, 6–4 | 3–6, 6–4, 3–6 | 1–1 | 3–3 (50.0%) | 30–28 (51.7%) | 2 | |||
7–5, 6–3 | 6–3, 4–6, 6–3 | 2–0 | 4–1 (80.0%) | 29–20 (59.2%) | 1 |
Group 5 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
7 | 6–3, 7–6(7–5) | 6–3, 6–2 | 2–0 | 4–0 (100%) | 25–14 (64.1%) | 1 | ||
3–6, 6–7(5–7) | 6–7(9–11), 7–6(7–2), 6–7(5–7) | 0–2 | 1–4 (20.0%) | 28–33 (45.9%) | 3 | |||
3–6, 2–6 | 7–6(11–9), 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5) | 1–1 | 3–2 (60.0%) | 25–31 (44.6%) | 2 |
Group 6 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
3 | 7–6(7–4), 6–7(1–7), 3–6 | 6–4, 7–6(8–6) | 1–1 | 3–2 (60.0%) | 29–29 (50.0%) | 1 | ||
6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–1), 6–3 | 4–6, 3–6 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40.0%) | 26–28 (48.1%) | 3 | |||
4–6, 6–7(6–8) | 6–4, 6–3 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50.0%) | 22–20 (52.4%) | 2 |
Group 7 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
8 | 6–2, 7–5 | 7–5, 6–4 | 2–0 | 4–0 (100%) | 26–16 (61.9%) | 1 | ||
2–6, 5–7 | 2–6, 2–6 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0.0%) | 11–25 (30.5%) | 3 | |||
WC | 5–7, 4–6 | 6–2, 6–2 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50.0%) | 21–17 (55.3%) | 2 |
Group 8 | RR W–L | Set W–L | Game W–L | Standings | ||||
2 | 2–6, 6–4, 6–3 | 6–4, 7–5 | 2–0 | 4–1 (80.0%) | 27–22 (55.1%) | 1 | ||
6–2, 4–6, 3–6 | 6–7(10–12), 4–6 | 0–2 | 1–4 (20.0%) | 23–27 (46.0%) | 3 | |||
4–6, 5–7 | 7–6(12–10), 6–4 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50.0%) | 22–23 (48.9%) | 2 |
Elimination round
Prior to the Round Robin and after the completion of the Qualifying draws, the 16 players with the lowest tier in the tournament (4 qualifiers, 3 wild cards and 9 based on ATP Rankings) competed in the Elimination Round in order to get one of the 8 last spots into the Round Robin competition. Winners in this round entered as Main Entrants.
Main Draw Elimination Round | |||
---|---|---|---|
Event | Winner | Loser | Score |
Main Entrant 1 | 6–2, 4–6, 6–2 | ||
Main Entrant 2 | 6–4, 6–4 | ||
Main Entrant 3 | 6–3, 1–0, retired | ||
Main Entrant 4 | 7–6(7–3), 6–4 | ||
Main Entrant 5 | 7–6(7–4), 2–2, retired | ||
Main Entrant 6 | 6–0, 6–2 | ||
Main Entrant 7 | 6–3, 7–6(7–3) | ||
Main Entrant 8 | 6–3, 6–2 |
Qualifying
Seeds
-
Santiago Giraldo (Qualifying Competition) 1.
-
Hugo Armando (Qualifying Competition) 2.
-
Benedikt Dorsch (First round) 3.
-
Alan Mackin (First round) 4.
-
Todd Widom (FIrst round) 5.
-
Michael Lammer (Qualifying Competition) 6.
-
Frédéric Niemeyer (Qualifying Competition) 7.
-
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Qualified) 8.
Qualifiers
Qualifying Draw
First Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
1 | 77 | 1 | 77 | ||||||||||
64 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||
1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
79 | 6 | ||||||||||||
5 | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||
Second Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
8 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||
8 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Third Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
3 | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||
WC | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
6 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||
WC | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Fourth Qualifier
First Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||
64 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
7 | 77 | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.