2006 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship
2006 Women's World Championship | |
---|---|
| |
Tournament details | |
Host nation |
|
Dates | 31 October – 16 November |
Teams | 24 |
Venue(s) | 6 (in 5 host cities) |
Champions |
|
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Official website | |
2006 World Championship | |
The 2006 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship was the 15th edition of the FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship, organized by the FIVB. It was held in Japan from 31 October to 16 November 2006, a year in which Japan hosted both men´s and women's championships. Twenty four teams took part in this edition.
The tournament was won by Russia, who defeated Brazil in the final.
Qualification
Team | Confederation | Qualified as | Qualified on | Appearance in finals |
---|---|---|---|---|
AVC | Host | 13th | ||
CEV | 2002 World Championship Winner | 18 September 2002 | 8th | |
CAVB | CAVB Pool A Winner | 19 March 2005 | 3rd | |
CAVB | CAVB Pool C Winner | 24 April 2005 | 1st | |
CEV | CEV Pool I Winner | 19 June 2005 | 12th1 | |
CEV | CEV Pool I Runner-up | 19 June 2005 | 2nd2 | |
CEV | CEV Pool G Winner | 2 July 2005 | 2nd | |
CEV | CEV Pool G Runner-up | 2 July 2005 | 14th3 | |
CAVB | CAVB Pool B Winner | 24 July 2005 | 4th | |
AVC | AVC Pool B Winner | 4 August 2005 | 10th | |
AVC | AVC Pool B Runner-up | 4 August 2005 | 1st | |
AVC | AVC Pool A Winner | 6 August 2005 | 11th | |
AVC | AVC Pool A Runner-up | 6 August 2005 | 2nd | |
CEV | CEV Pool H Winner | 6 August 2005 | 11th | |
CEV | CEV Pool H Runner-up | 6 August 2005 | 1st | |
NORCECA | NORCECA Pool D Winner | 18 August 2005 | 13th | |
NORCECA | NORCECA Pool D Runner-up | 18 August 2005 | 4th | |
NORCECA | NORCECA Pool D Third | 19 August 2005 | 6th | |
CEV | CEV Playoff round Winner | 21 August 2005 | 9th | |
NORCECA | NORCECA Pool E Runner-up | 26 August 2005 | 5th | |
NORCECA | NORCECA Pool E Winner | 27 August 2005 | 10th | |
NORCECA | NORCECA Pool E Third | 28 August 2005 | 1st | |
CSV | CSV Pool A Winner | 28 August 2005 | 13th | |
CSV | CSV Pool A Runner-up | 28 August 2005 | 11th |
- 1.^ Competed as West Germany from 1956 to 1990; 4th appearance as Germany.
- 2.^ Competed as Yugoslavia from 1978 to 1990; 1st appearance as Serbia and Montenegro.
- 3.^ Competed as Soviet Union from 1952 to 1990; 4th appearance as Russia.
Source:FIVB[1]
Format
The tournament was played in three different stages (first, second and final rounds). In the First round, the 24 participants were divided in four groups of six teams each. A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, the four best teams of each group (total of 16 teams) progressed to the next round.
In the Second round, the 16 teams were divided in two groups of eight teams. A single round-robin format was played within each group to determine the teams group position, matches already played between teams in the First round were counted in this round. The six best teams of each group (total of 12 teams) progressed to the next round.
In the Final round, the 12 teams were allocated to semifinals for placement matches according to their Second round group positions. First and second of each group played the semifinals, third and fourth played the 5th-8th semifinals and fifth and sixth played the 9th-12th semifinals. Winners and losers of each semifinals played a final placement match for 1st to 12th places.
Source:FIVB[2]
Pools composition
The drawing of lots for the qualified teams took place in Tokyo, Japan on 29 November 2005.[1]
Squads
Venues
The tournament was played at six venues in five cities.[3]
Pool A | Pool F, Final round | Final round | |
---|---|---|---|
Tokyo, Japan | Osaka, Japan | ||
Yoyogi National Gymnasium | Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium | Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium | |
Capacity: 12,000 | Capacity: 8,200 | Capacity: 5,000 | |
Pool C | Pool D, E | Pool B | |
Kobe, Japan | Nagoya, Japan | Sapporo, Japan | |
Kobe Green Arena | Nagoya Rainbow Hall | Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center | |
Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 8,000 | Capacity: 7,000 | |
First round
(A) | Advanced to the Second round |
- All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
Pool A
- venue: Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 455 | 371 | 1.226 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | |
2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 437 | 354 | 1.234 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 483 | 455 | 1.062 | 11 | 10 | 1.100 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 458 | 404 | 1.134 | 11 | 9 | 1.222 | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 303 | 425 | 0.713 | 4 | 14 | 0.286 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 311 | 438 | 0.710 | 3 | 15 | 0.200 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Oct | 12:00 | South Korea | 3–0 | | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–17 | 75–48 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 14:00 | Poland | 3–1 | | 25–15 | 25–17 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 95–77 | P2 P3 | |
31 Oct | 18:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–1 | | 18–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 93–85 | P2 P3 | |
1 Nov | 13:00 | Kenya | 0–3 | | 13–25 | 9–25 | 27–29 | 49–79 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Nov | 15:00 | South Korea | 2–3 | | 21–25 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 25–23 | 12–15 | 107–112 | P2 P3 |
1 Nov | 18:00 | Costa Rica | 0–3 | | 9–25 | 11–25 | 14–25 | 34–75 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Nov | 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–2 | | 26–24 | 16–25 | 29–27 | 24–26 | 15–10 | 110–112 | P2 P3 |
3 Nov | 15:35 | Poland | 3–1 | | 25–17 | 20–25 | 25–11 | 25–14 | 95–67 | P2 P3 | |
3 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 3–0 | | 25–15 | 25–17 | 25–10 | 75–42 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 13:00 | Costa Rica | 3–2 | | 19–25 | 23–25 | 25–16 | 32–30 | 15–9 | 114–105 | P2 P3 |
4 Nov | 15:35 | Poland | 1–3 | | 19–25 | 18–25 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 85–98 | P2 P3 | |
4 Nov | 18:05 | South Korea | 1–3 | | 21–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 89–96 | P2 P3 | |
5 Nov | 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | | 25–10 | 25–18 | 25–12 | 75–40 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 15:00 | Kenya | 0–3 | | 13–25 | 13–25 | 12–25 | 38–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 3–1 | | 25–22 | 30–28 | 26–28 | 25–18 | 106–96 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 451 | 361 | 1.249 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | |
2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 413 | 354 | 1.167 | 13 | 4 | 3.250 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 413 | 378 | 1.093 | 11 | 7 | 1.571 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 406 | 391 | 1.038 | 8 | 10 | 0.800 | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 348 | 392 | 0.888 | 5 | 12 | 0.417 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 220 | 375 | 0.587 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Oct | 14:00 | Dominican Republic | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 16–25 | 21–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 16:00 | Mexico | 0–3 | | 8–25 | 11–25 | 10–25 | 29–75 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 18:00 | China | 3–1 | | 25–23 | 24–26 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 99–87 | P2 P3 | |
1 Nov | 14:00 | Azerbaijan | 1–3 | | 19–25 | 21–25 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 85–94 | P2 P3 | |
1 Nov | 16:20 | Germany | 3–0 | | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 75–58 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Nov | 18:10 | China | 3–0 | | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–59 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Nov | 14:00 | Dominican Republic | 1–3 | | 25–21 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 14–25 | 81–96 | P2 P3 | |
3 Nov | 16:20 | Russia | 3–1 | | 25–22 | 25–21 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 92–91 | P2 P3 | |
3 Nov | 18:45 | Mexico | 0–3 | | 20–25 | 10–25 | 12–25 | 42–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 14:00 | China | 1–3 | | 25–20 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 12–25 | 77–95 | P2 P3 | |
4 Nov | 16:15 | Azerbaijan | 0–3 | | 25–27 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 63–77 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 18:00 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–12 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 14:00 | Germany | 3–1 | | 20–25 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 95–87 | P2 P3 | |
5 Nov | 16:25 | Mexico | 0–3 | | 14–25 | 10–25 | 16–25 | 40–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 18:00 | Russia | 3–1 | | 25–17 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 95–79 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
- venue: Kobe Green Arena, Kobe
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 411 | 287 | 1.432 | 15 | 2 | 7.500 | |
2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 430 | 373 | 1.153 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 466 | 440 | 1.059 | 13 | 8 | 1.625 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 334 | 381 | 0.877 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 420 | 442 | 0.950 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 237 | 375 | 0.632 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Oct | 14:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 16:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | | 25–16 | 25–17 | 25–18 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 18:00 | United States | 3–2 | | 19–25 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 26–28 | 16–14 | 111–105 | P2 P3 |
1 Nov | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 13–25 | 16–25 | 46–75 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Nov | 16:00 | Cameroon | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 60–75 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Nov | 18:00 | Netherlands | 2–3 | | 19–25 | 22–25 | 29–27 | 25–20 | 7–15 | 102–112 | P2 P3 |
3 Nov | 14:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | | 25–18 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 15–9 | 111–95 | P2 P3 |
3 Nov | 16:25 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 97–91 | P2 P3 | |
3 Nov | 18:40 | United States | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 25–18 | 25–11 | 75–46 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 14:00 | United States | 0–3 | | 23–25 | 21–25 | 13–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 16:00 | Cameroon | 0–3 | | 20–25 | 13–25 | 12–25 | 45–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 18:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | | 30–28 | 25–17 | 25–18 | 80–63 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 14:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 25–14 | 25–8 | 75–35 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 16:00 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | | 14–25 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 45–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 18:00 | Kazakhstan | 2–3 | | 18–25 | 29–27 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 13–15 | 103–114 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
- venue: Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 464 | 388 | 1.196 | 15 | 4 | 3.750 | |
2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 415 | 315 | 1.317 | 13 | 4 | 3.250 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 432 | 388 | 1.113 | 11 | 8 | 1.375 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 368 | 359 | 1.025 | 6 | 11 | 0.545 | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 419 | 447 | 0.937 | 9 | 12 | 0.750 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 174 | 375 | 0.464 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Oct | 14:00 | Peru | 3–0 | | 25–19 | 25–6 | 25–13 | 75–38 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 16:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | | 20–25 | 25–27 | 21–25 | 66–77 | P2 P3 | ||
31 Oct | 18:00 | Italy | 1–3 | | 18–25 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–27 | 90–96 | P2 P3 | |
1 Nov | 14:00 | Egypt | 0–3 | | 11–25 | 13–25 | 8–25 | 32–75 | P2 P3 | ||
1 Nov | 16:00 | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–1 | | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 97–90 | P2 P3 | |
1 Nov | 18:15 | Italy | 3–0 | | 25–15 | 25–16 | 25–14 | 75–45 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Nov | 14:00 | Peru | 2–3 | | 25–23 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 109–119 | P2 P3 |
3 Nov | 16:40 | Cuba | 3–0 | | 25–9 | 25–9 | 25–15 | 75–33 | P2 P3 | ||
3 Nov | 18:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | | 23–25 | 17–25 | 14–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 14:00 | Serbia and Montenegro | 3–0 | | 25–9 | 25–13 | 25–15 | 75–37 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Nov | 16:00 | Peru | 2–3 | | 27–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 9–15 | 98–111 | P2 P3 |
4 Nov | 18:30 | Italy | 3–1 | | 25–27 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 100–86 | P2 P3 | |
5 Nov | 14:00 | Turkey | 0–3 | | 25–27 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 62–77 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Nov | 16:00 | Cuba | 3–2 | | 22–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 25–16 | 15–10 | 104–92 | P2 P3 |
5 Nov | 18:25 | Egypt | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 7–25 | 10–25 | 34–75 | P2 P3 |
Second round
(I) | Advanced to 1st–4th semifinals |
(II) | Advanced to 5th–8th semifinals |
(III) | Advanced to 9th–12th semifinals |
- All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
- The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the First round are taken into account for the Second round.
Pool E
- venue: Nagoya Rainbow Hall, Nagoya
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 568 | 448 | 1.268 | 19 | 4 | 4.750 | |
2 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 628 | 563 | 1.115 | 20 | 7 | 2.857 | |
3 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 578 | 532 | 1.086 | 17 | 7 | 2.429 | |
4 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 652 | 644 | 1.012 | 14 | 14 | 1.000 | |
5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 574 | 636 | 0.903 | 12 | 16 | 0.750 | |
6 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 493 | 540 | 0.913 | 7 | 16 | 0.438 | |
7 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 552 | 592 | 0.932 | 8 | 18 | 0.444 | |
8 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 524 | 614 | 0.853 | 5 | 20 | 0.250 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Nov | 11:00 | South Korea | 0–3 | | 23–25 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 64–75 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Nov | 13:00 | Poland | 0–3 | | 19–25 | 22–25 | 13–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Nov | 15:00 | Chinese Taipei | 1–3 | | 17–25 | 16–25 | 25–21 | 17–25 | 75–96 | P2 P3 | |
8 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 1–3 | | 25–22 | 23–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 92–97 | P2 P3 | |
9 Nov | 11:00 | Poland | 0–3 | | 15–25 | 22–25 | 14–25 | 51–75 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Nov | 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | | 21–25 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Nov | 15:00 | South Korea | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 19–25 | 13–25 | 50–75 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 3–1 | | 30–28 | 22–25 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 102–91 | P2 P3 | |
11 Nov | 11:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | | 15–25 | 13–25 | 14–25 | 42–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Nov | 13:00 | South Korea | 0–3 | | 19–25 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Nov | 15:00 | Poland | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | 59–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 3–2 | | 18–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 15–11 | 105–100 | P2 P3 |
12 Nov | 11:00 | Poland | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 26–28 | 23–25 | 67–78 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Nov | 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 2–3 | | 22–25 | 26–24 | 25–19 | 15–25 | 13–15 | 101–108 | P2 P3 |
12 Nov | 15:30 | South Korea | 3–0 | | 25–14 | 25–13 | 25–22 | 75–49 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Nov | 18:00 | Japan | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 26–28 | 23–25 | 66–78 | P2 P3 |
Pool F
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 628 | 517 | 1.215 | 21 | 5 | 4.200 | |
2 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 596 | 512 | 1.164 | 19 | 6 | 3.167 | |
3 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 620 | 646 | 0.960 | 16 | 13 | 1.231 | |
4 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 648 | 642 | 1.009 | 15 | 14 | 1.071 | |
5 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 609 | 606 | 1.005 | 14 | 13 | 1.077 | |
6 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 605 | 608 | 0.995 | 12 | 16 | 0.750 | |
7 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 549 | 585 | 0.938 | 8 | 17 | 0.471 | |
8 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 394 | 533 | 0.739 | 0 | 21 | 0.000 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Nov | 12:00 | Russia | 3–0 | | 25–16 | 25–10 | 25–20 | 75–46 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Nov | 14:00 | Germany | 2–3 | | 25–23 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 14–16 | 108–112 | P2 P3 |
8 Nov | 16:45 | Azerbaijan | 0–3 | | 19–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 63–75 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Nov | 18:35 | China | 3–1 | | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 95–87 | P2 P3 | |
9 Nov | 12:00 | Russia | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Nov | 14:00 | Germany | 3–0 | | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 75–67 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Nov | 16:00 | China | 2–3 | | 26–24 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 17–19 | 105–113 | P2 P3 |
9 Nov | 18:45 | Azerbaijan | 3–2 | | 25–19 | 16–25 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 15–13 | 106–106 | P2 P3 |
11 Nov | 12:00 | Russia | 3–0 | | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 75–58 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Nov | 14:00 | Germany | 0–3 | | 16–25 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Nov | 16:00 | China | 3–0 | | 28–26 | 25–14 | 25–22 | 78–62 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Nov | 18:00 | Azerbaijan | 0–3 | | 24–26 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 70–77 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Nov | 12:00 | Russia | 1–3 | | 29–27 | 14–25 | 25–27 | 22–25 | 90–104 | P2 P3 | |
12 Nov | 14:25 | Germany | 2–3 | | 27–25 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 24–26 | 11–15 | 110–110 | P2 P3 |
12 Nov | 17:00 | China | 2–3 | | 25–21 | 25–17 | 23–25 | 22–25 | 12–15 | 107–103 | P2 P3 |
12 Nov | 19:45 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
Final round
- All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
9th-12th place
- venue: Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka
Semifinals | 9th place | |||||
15 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
16 November | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
15 November | ||||||
1 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
11th place | ||||||
16 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 |
9th-12th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Nov | 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | | 15–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 56–75 | P2 P3 | ||
15 Nov | 18:20 | Germany | 1–3 | | 25–23 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 25–27 | 86–100 | P2 P3 |
11th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Nov | 13:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | | 15–25 | 19–25 | 15–25 | 49–75 | P2 P3 |
9th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Nov | 15:00 | United States | 3–1 | | 25–22 | 23–25 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 98–80 | P2 P3 |
5th-8th place
- venues: Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium (OMCG) and Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium (OPG), both in Osaka
Semifinals | 5th place | |||||
15 November | ||||||
1 | ||||||
16 November | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
15 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
7th place | ||||||
16 November | ||||||
3 | ||||||
0 |
5th-8th semifinals
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Nov | 16:00 | OPG | Cuba | 1–3 | | 24–26 | 21–25 | 28–26 | 20–25 | 93–102 | 93–102 | |
15 Nov | 19:00 | OMCG | Netherlands | 1–3 | | 21–25 | 27–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 90–100 | 90–100 |
7th place match
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Nov | 17:00 | OPG | Cuba | 3–0 | | 25–22 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–61 | 75–61 |
5th place match
Date | Time | Venue | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Nov | 18:00 | OMCG | China | 3–0 | | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 75–63 | 75–63 |
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||
15 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
16 November | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
15 November | ||||||
2 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3rd place | ||||||
16 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Nov | 14:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | | 25–17 | 25–14 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 96–76 | P2 P3 | |
15 Nov | 16:15 | Italy | 0–3 | | 19–25 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 55–75 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Nov | 12:00 | Italy | 0–3 | | 22–25 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 65–75 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Nov | 14:30 | Russia | 3–2 | | 15–25 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 20–25 | 15–13 | 100–104 | P2 P3 |
Final standings
|
|
Individual awards
- Most Valuable Player:
Yoshie Takeshita (JPN) - Best Scorer:
Neslihan Darnel (TUR) - Best Spiker:
Rosir Calderón (CUB) - Best Blocker:
Christiane Fürst (GER) - Best Server:
Yelena Godina (RUS) - Best Digger:
Szu Hui-Fang (TPE) - Best Receiver:
Jaqueline Carvalho (BRA) - Best Setter:
Yoshie Takeshita (JPN) - Best Libero:
Suzana Ćebić (SCG)
References
- 1 2 "Qualified teams". FIVB Women's World Championship Japan 2006. FIVB. Retrieved 10 October 2017.
- ↑ "Competition formula". FIVB Women's World Championship Japan 2006. FIVB. Retrieved 10 October 2017.
- ↑ "Host cities". 2006vball.jp. Retrieved 10 October 2017.