Event | Winner | Second | Third |
Russia, Moscow — November 5–7, 2004 |
Keirin | Sergiy Ruban (RUS) | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | Ivan Vrba (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Jason Queally (GBR) | Sören Lausberg (GER) | Alois Kaňkovský (CZE) |
Scratch | James Carney (USA) | Geraint Thomas (GBR) | Matthew Gilmore (BEL) |
Individual pursuit | Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) | Robert Hayles (GBR) | Jens Mouris (NED) |
Team pursuit | Ukraine Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Vitaliy Popkov Volodymyr Zagorondy | Netherlands Jens Mouris Peter Schep Wim Stroetinga Niki Terpstra | Russia Serguei Klimov Anton Mindlin Alexander Serov Nikolai Trussov |
Sprint | Sergiy Ruban (RUS) | Grégory Baugé (FRA) | Teun Mulder (NED) |
Points race | Peter Schep (NED) | Petr Lazar (CZE) | Luis Fernando Sepúlveda (CHI) |
Team sprint | Germany Sören Lausberg Michael Seidenbecher Jan van Eijden | France Grégory Baugé Hervé Gane Matthieu Mandard | Russia Dmitriy Leopold Sergey Polynskiy Sergiy Ruban |
Madison | Belgium Matthew Gilmore Iljo Keisse | Czech Republic Martin Bláha Petr Lazar | Slovakia Martin Liska Jozef Zabka |
United States, Los Angeles — December 10–12, 2004 |
Keirin | Teun Mulder (NED) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) |
1 km time trial | Theo Bos (NED) | Jason Queally (GBR) | Ben Kersten (AUS) |
Scratch | Alex Rasmussen (DEN) | Siarhei Daubniuk (BLR) | José Medina (CHI) |
Individual pursuit | Robert Bartko (GER) | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | Sergio Escobar Roure (ESP) |
Team pursuit | Germany Robert Bartko Robert Bengsch Henning Bommel Leif Lampater | New Zealand Jason Allen Timothy Gudsell Peter Latham Marc Ryan | Ukraine Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Lyubomyr Polatayko Volodymyr Zagorondy |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Kazuya Narita (JPN) |
Points race | Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS) | Colby Pearce (USA) | Chris Newton (GBR) |
Team sprint | Netherlands Theo Bos Teun Mulder Tim Veldt | Germany Carsten Bergmann Matthias John Stefan Nimke | France Mickaël Bourgain Didier Henriette Arnaud Tournant |
Madison | Germany Robert Bartko Leif Lampater | Czech Republic Martin Bláha Petr Lazar | Russia Mikhail Ignatiev Nikolai Trussov |
United Kingdom, Manchester — January 7–9, 2005 |
Keirin | René Wolff (GER) | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Shane John Kelly (AUS) |
1 km time trial | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Ben Kersten (AUS) | Stefan Nimke (GER) |
Scratch | Jérôme Neuville (FRA) | Volodymyr Rybin (UKR) | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) |
Individual pursuit | Sergio Escobar Roure (ESP) | Robert Hayles (GBR) | Levi Heimans (NED) |
Team pursuit | United Kingdom Steven Cummings Robert Hayles Paul Manning Chris Newton | Spain Carlos Castaño Panadero Guillermo Ferrer Garcia Asier Maeztu Carlos Torrent Tarres | Germany Christian Bach Robert Bengsch Henning Bommel Leif Lampater |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) |
Points race | Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) | Nikita Eskov (RUS) | Colby Pearce (USA) |
Team sprint | United Kingdom Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jason Queally | Poland Rafa Furman Lukasz Kwiatkowski Damian Zieliński | Japan Kazuya Narita Yusho Oikawa Kazunari Watanabe |
Madison | France Andy Flickinger Jérôme Neuville | Belgium Kenny De Ketele Wouter Van Mechelen | Germany Leif Lampater Andreas Müller |
Australia, Sydney — February 18–20, 2005 |
Keirin | Theo Bos (NED) | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Pavel Buran (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Ben Kersten (AUS) | Tim Veldt (NED) | François Pervis (FRA) |
Scratch | Wim Stroetinga (NED) | Alex Rasmussen (DEN) | Gregory Henderson (NZL) |
Individual pursuit | Levi Heimans (NED) | Ed Clancy (GBR) | Ivan Kovalev (RUS) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand Jason Allen Hayden Godfrey Gregory Henderson Marc Ryan | United Kingdom Matthew Brammeier Mark Cavendish Ed Clancy Tom White | Australia Richard England Sean Finning Matthew Harley Goss Miles Olman |
Sprint | Theo Bos (NED) | Jobie Dajka (AUS) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) |
Points race | Volodymyr Rybin (UKR) | Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE) | Sean Finning (AUS) |
Team sprint | France Grégory Baugé François Pervis Arnaud Tournant | Japan Kazuya Narita Yusho Oikawa Kazunari Watanabe | Australia Jobie Dajka Joel Leonard Ben Kersten |
Madison | Ukraine Dmytro Grabovskyy Volodymyr Rybin | Denmark Michael Mørkøv Alex Rasmussen | United Kingdom Mark Cavendish Tom White |