2003 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship
2003 Boys' U19 World Championship | |
---|---|
| |
Tournament details | |
Host nation |
|
Dates | 5–13 July |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Champions |
|
The 2003 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship was held in Suphanburi, Thailand from 5 to 13 July 2003.
Competing nations
The following national teams have qualified:
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Venues
- Chaopha Gymnasium (Suphanburi) – Pool C, D
- Silpa-Archa Gymnasium (Suphanburi) – Pool A, B
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 283 | 265 | 1.068 | |
2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2.000 | 274 | 258 | 1.062 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 216 | 234 | 0.923 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 | 278 | 294 | 0.946 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05 Jul | Venezuela |
2–3 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 13–15 | 102–105 | |
05 Jul | Thailand |
0–3 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | |||
06 Jul | Puerto Rico |
2–3 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 10–15 | 104–103 | |
06 Jul | Thailand |
3–1 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 94–84 | ||
07 Jul | Venezuela |
1–3 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 92–95 | ||
07 Jul | Thailand |
0–3 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 59–75 |
Pool B
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 228 | 176 | 1.295 | |
2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 263 | 270 | 0.974 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 236 | 249 | 0.948 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 225 | 257 | 0.875 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05 Jul | Slovakia |
1–3 | 26–24 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 93–100 | ||
05 Jul | Egypt |
0–3 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 55–75 | |||
06 Jul | Slovakia |
0–3 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 27–29 | 71–79 | |||
06 Jul | China |
0–3 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 60–75 | |||
07 Jul | Egypt |
2–3 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 102–103 | |
07 Jul | Russia |
3–0 | 28–26 | 25–18 | 25–17 | 76–61 |
Pool C
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 248 | 195 | 1.272 | |
2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 256 | 223 | 1.148 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 178 | 212 | 0.840 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 195 | 247 | 0.789 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05 Jul | Poland |
0–3 | 24–26 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 58–76 | |||
05 Jul | Czech Republic |
0–3 | 14–25 | 14–25 | 23–25 | 51–75 | |||
06 Jul | Poland |
0–3 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 22–25 | 62–79 | |||
06 Jul | India |
3–1 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 97–85 | ||
07 Jul | Czech Republic |
0–3 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 17–25 | 52–75 | |||
07 Jul | Brazil |
3–1 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 25–14 | 25–19 | 96–75 |
Pool D
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 249 | 211 | 1.180 | |
2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 233 | 225 | 1.036 | |
3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 251 | 240 | 1.046 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 168 | 225 | 0.747 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05 Jul | Morocco |
0–3 | 22–25 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 60–75 | |||
05 Jul | Italy |
1–3 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 88–95 | ||
06 Jul | Netherlands |
0–3 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 63–75 | |||
06 Jul | Italy |
3–0 | 25–15 | 25–15 | 25–16 | 75–46 | |||
07 Jul | Morocco |
0–3 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 62–75 | |||
07 Jul | Iran |
3–1 | 25–22 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 99–88 |
Play-off
Seeding group
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Jul | Russia |
3–0 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 75–62 | |||
09 Jul | Australia |
0–3 | 17–25 | 17–25 | 14–25 | 48–75 |
Elimination group
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
09 Jul | China |
1–3 | 25–21 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 20–25 | 80–96 | ||
09 Jul | Puerto Rico |
3–0 | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–60 | |||
09 Jul | Brazil |
3–0 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 75–61 | |||
09 Jul | Netherlands |
1–3 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 14–25 | 82–98 |
Final round
Championship
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
11 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
12 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
11 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
13 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
11 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
12 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
11 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
3 | 3rd place | |||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
13 July – Suphanburi | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 Jul | Czech Republic |
3–1 | 20–25 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 95–78 | ||
11 Jul | Iran |
3–0 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 75–57 | |||
11 Jul | Russia |
2–3 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 19–25 | 25–20 | 15–17 | 106–104 | |
11 Jul | Puerto Rico |
0–3 | 17–25 | 14–25 | 11–25 | 42–75 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Jul | Czech Republic |
0–3 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 59–75 | |||
12 Jul | Iran |
1–3 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 77–98 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Jul | Czech Republic |
1–3 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 85–95 | ||
13 Jul | Brazil |
3–0 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 25–19 | 76–65 |
Classification 5th–8th
5th–8th places | 5th place | |||||
12 July – Suphanburi | ||||||
0 | ||||||
13 July – Suphanburi | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
12 July – Suphanburi | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
7th place | ||||||
13 July – Suphanburi | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Jul | Australia |
0–3 | 14–25 | 14–25 | 17–25 | 45–75 | |||
12 Jul | Thailand |
3–1 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 31–29 | 25–14 | 104–90 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Jul | Australia |
0–3 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 28–30 | 75–81 | |||
13 Jul | Russia |
3–1 | 25–27 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 100–86 |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
- Best Scorer:
Mohammad Soleimani - Best Spiker:
Roman Danilov - Best Blocker:
Danilo - Best Server:
Aleksey Ostapenko - Best Setter:
Ramaswami Kamraj - Best Digger:
Edgardo Hernández - Best Receiver:
Moslem Mohammadizadeh
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.