Teams and drivers
The following drivers and teams competed in the 2000 Shell Championship Series.
Team |
Make |
No. |
Drivers |
Events |
|
Endurance Event Drivers |
Holden Racing Team |
Holden VT Commodore |
1 |
Craig Lowndes |
All |
Todd Kelly* Nathan Pretty* Jason Plato** Yvan Muller** |
2 |
Mark Skaife |
All |
15 |
Todd Kelly |
1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 13 |
Nathan Pretty** |
Lansvale Racing Team |
Holden VS Commodore |
3 |
Trevor Ashby |
All |
Geoff Full Phillip Scifleet |
23 |
Steve Reed |
All |
Stone Brothers Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
4 |
Craig Baird |
All |
Simon Wills |
9 |
Tony Longhurst |
All |
David Besnard |
Glenn Seton Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
5 |
Glenn Seton |
1-11, 13 |
Neal Bates Dean Canto* Wayne Gardner** |
6 |
Neil Crompton |
All |
Gibson Motor Sport |
Holden VT Commodore |
7 |
Steven Richards |
All |
Darren Hossack Terry Finnigan* David Parsons** |
12 |
Greg Murphy |
All |
13 |
Rodney Forbes |
1-7 |
John Cleland |
28 |
8-13 |
Perkins Engineering |
Holden VT Commodore |
8 |
Russell Ingall |
All |
Luke Youlden Christian Murchison |
11 |
Larry Perkins |
All |
Larkham Motor Sport |
Ford AU Falcon |
10 |
Mark Larkham |
All |
Geoff Brabham* Alain Menu** |
Imrie Motor Sport |
Holden VS Commodore Holden VT Commodore |
14 |
Greg Ritter |
4 |
Anthony Robson* Peter Gazzard** |
Mike Imrie |
5, 7, 10, 12 |
Daniel Miller |
11 |
Rodney Crick |
13 |
McDougall Motorsport |
Holden VT Commodore |
16 |
Dugal McDougall |
All |
Andrew Miedecke |
Dick Johnson Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
17 |
Steven Johnson |
All |
Cameron McLean Dick Johnson* Jason Bright** |
18 |
Paul Radisich |
All |
Brad Jones Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
21 |
Brad Jones |
All |
Tomas Mezera |
Colourscan Motorsport |
Ford AU Falcon |
22 |
Danny Osborne |
1 |
Brett Peters |
Matthew Coleman |
2-4 |
Brett Peters |
7 |
Rick Bates |
8-13 |
Romano Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
24 |
Paul Romano |
1-5, 7-13 |
James Brock* David Parsons** |
M3 Motorsport |
Holden VT Commodore |
26 |
Peter Doulman |
1-5, 9, 11, 13 |
John Cotter |
John Cotter |
7-8 |
Paul Morris Motorsport |
Holden VS Commodore Holden VT Commodore |
29 |
Paul Morris |
All |
Kevin Schwantz* Matt Neal** |
Steven Ellery Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
31 |
Steven Ellery |
All |
Paul Stokell |
Tomas Mezera Motorsport |
Holden VT Commodore |
32 |
Tomas Mezera |
1-4, 6-8, 12 |
N/A |
Garry Rogers Motorsport |
Holden VT Commodore |
34 |
Garth Tander |
All |
Greg Ritter Tim Leahey |
35 |
Jason Bargwanna |
All |
Greenfield Mowers Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
40 |
Cameron McLean |
1-10 |
N/A |
Paul Weel Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
43 |
Paul Weel |
All |
Greg Crick |
John Faulkner Racing |
Holden VT Commodore |
46 |
John Faulkner |
All |
Adam Macrow |
Clive Wiseman Racing |
Holden VS Commodore Holden VT Commodore |
50 |
Mick Donaher |
1-6, 9-13 |
Tyler Mecklem |
Tyler Mecklem |
8 |
Rod Nash Racing |
Holden VT Commodore |
54 |
Cameron McConville |
1-10, 12-13 |
Geoff Brabham** |
55 |
Rod Nash |
8-13 |
Cameron McConville* Paul Dumbrell** |
Paul Little Racing John Sidney Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
75 |
Anthony Tratt |
All |
Alan Jones |
Power Racing |
Ford EL Falcon Ford AU Falcon |
500 |
Alan Heath |
3-5, 7-8, 10, 13 |
Terry Finnigan** |
PAE Motorsport |
Ford AU Falcon |
600 |
John Bowe |
All |
Jim Richards |
Wild Card Entries |
Eastern Creek Kart Racing |
Ford EL Falcon |
20 |
Garry Holt |
3, 11, 13 |
Garry Willmington |
Terry Wyhoon Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
25 |
Terry Wyhoon |
13 |
James Brock |
Harris Racing |
Ford AU Falcon |
30 |
Craig Harris |
13 |
Stephen Voight |
Schembri Motorsport |
Ford EL Falcon |
36 |
Neil Schembri |
13 |
Gary Quartly |
Scotty Taylor Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
37 |
Bill Attard |
13 |
Roger Hurd |
South Pacific Motor Sport |
Holden VS Commodore |
38 |
Peter Field |
13 |
Shane Howison |
Challenge Motorsport |
Holden VT Commodore |
39 |
Chris Smerdon |
3-5, 8 |
N/A |
Peter Gazzard |
7 |
Sieders Racing Team |
Ford EL Falcon |
42 |
Bill Sieders |
13 |
Luke Sieders |
56 |
Rob Russell |
13 |
Steve Coulter |
Mal Rose Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
44 |
Mal Rose |
13 |
Christian D'Agostin |
Dean Canto Racing |
Ford EL Falcon Ford AU Falcon |
45 |
Dean Canto |
3, 13 |
Ian Moncrieff |
Trevor Crittenden Motorsport |
Holden VS Commodore |
57 |
Chris Butler |
13 |
Miles Pope |
John Scotcher Motorsport |
Ford EL Falcon |
59 |
Layton Crambrook |
13 |
Gary Baxter |
Halliday Motor Sport |
Ford EL Falcon |
61 |
Ross Halliday |
11, 13 |
Adam Wallis |
James Rosenberg Racing |
Holden VT Commodore |
66 |
Mark Poole |
2-6 |
N/A |
Paul Morris Motorsport |
Holden VS Commodore |
67 |
Owen Kelly |
13 |
Aaron McGill |
Matthew White Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
76 |
Matthew White |
11-13 |
Terry Wyhoon* Steve Owen** |
V8 Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
77 |
Richard Mork |
13 |
Steve Williams |
Cadillac Productions |
Ford EL Falcon |
79 |
Mike Conway |
1 |
N/A |
Rod Salmon |
Ford AU Falcon |
87 |
Rod Salmon |
1, 11-13 |
Damien White |
Graphic Skills Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
97 |
Wayne Wakefield |
3, 11 |
Ryan McLeod* Shane Beikoff** |
Tim Sipp |
13 |
John Faulkner Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
96 |
Ryan McLeod |
13 |
Wayne Wakefield |
Motorsport Engineering Services |
Holden VT Commodore |
99 |
Derek Van Zelm |
11-12 |
Christian D'Agostin* |
Clive Wiseman Racing |
Holden VS Commodore |
150 |
Dean Lindstrom |
13 |
Melinda Price |
Team Kiwi Racing |
Holden VT Commodore |
777 |
Jason Richards |
13 |
Angus Fogg |
* = Drove in the OzEmail Queensland 500 only
** = Drove in the FAI 1000 only
Calendar
The 2000 Shell Championship Series was contested over 13 rounds.
Rd. |
Event Circuit |
City / State |
Date |
Format |
Winner |
Team |
Report |
1 |
Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit |
Phillip Island, Victoria |
11 - 13 Feb |
Two races |
Garth Tander |
Garry Rogers Motorsport |
|
2 |
Barbagallo Raceway |
Perth, Western Australia |
17 - 19 Mar |
Three races |
Craig Lowndes |
Holden Racing Team |
|
3 |
Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Street Circuit |
Adelaide, South Australia |
6 - 9 Apr |
Two races |
Garth Tander |
Garry Rogers Motorsport |
Report |
4 |
Eastern Creek Raceway |
Sydney, New South Wales |
28 - 30 Apr |
Three races |
Mark Skaife |
Holden Racing Team |
|
5 |
Hidden Valley Raceway |
Darwin, Northern Territory |
19–21 May |
Three races |
Mark Skaife |
Holden Racing Team |
|
6 |
GMC 400 Canberra Street Circuit |
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory |
9–11 June |
Three races |
Steven Richards |
K-Mart Racing |
|
7 |
Queensland Raceway |
Ipswich, Queensland |
30 Jun - 2 Jul |
Three races |
Craig Lowndes |
Holden Racing Team |
|
8 |
Winton Motor Raceway |
Benalla, Victoria |
14 - 16 Jul |
Three races |
Jason Bargwanna |
Garry Rogers Motorsport |
|
9 |
Oran Park Raceway |
Sydney, New South Wales |
28 - 30 Jul |
Three races |
Mark Skaife |
Holden Racing Team |
|
10 |
Calder Park Raceway |
Melbourne, Victoria |
18 - 20 Aug |
Three races |
Steven Richards |
K-Mart Racing |
|
11 |
OzEmail Queensland 500 Queensland Raceway |
Ipswich, Queensland |
8 - 10 Sep |
Single two driver race |
Craig Lowndes Mark Skaife |
Holden Racing Team |
Report |
12 |
Sandown International Raceway |
Melbourne, Victoria |
6 - 8 Oct |
Three races |
Paul Radisich |
Dick Johnson Racing |
|
13 |
FAI 1000 Mount Panorama Circuit |
Bathurst, New South Wales |
16 - 19 Nov |
Single two driver race |
Garth Tander Jason Bargwanna |
Garry Rogers Motorsport |
Report |
Points system
Points were awarded for the first 20 places in each race as follows:[1]
Round |
1st |
2nd |
3rd |
4th |
5th |
6th |
7th |
8th |
9th |
10th |
11th |
12th |
13th |
14th |
15th |
16th |
17th |
18th |
19th |
20th [1] |
Sprint rounds |
40 |
36 |
34 |
32 |
30 |
28 |
26 |
24 |
22 |
20 |
18 |
16 |
14 |
12 |
10 |
8 |
6 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
Phillip Island |
60 |
54 |
51 |
48 |
45 |
42 |
39 |
36 |
33 |
30 |
27 |
24 |
21 |
18 |
15 |
12 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
1 |
Adelaide, Part 1 |
80 |
72 |
68 |
64 |
60 |
56 |
48 |
44 |
40 |
36 |
32 |
28 |
24 |
20 |
16 |
14 |
12 |
8 |
4 |
2 |
Adelaide, Part 2 |
160 |
144 |
136 |
128 |
120 |
112 |
104 |
96 |
88 |
80 |
72 |
64 |
56 |
48 |
40 |
32 |
24 |
16 |
8 |
4 |
Canberra, Races 1 & 2 |
60 |
54 |
51 |
48 |
45 |
42 |
39 |
36 |
33 |
30 |
27 |
24 |
21 |
18 |
15 |
12 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
1 |
Canberra, Race 3 |
120 |
108 |
102 |
96 |
90 |
84 |
78 |
72 |
66 |
60 |
54 |
48 |
42 |
36 |
30 |
24 |
18 |
12 |
6 |
3 |
Queensland 500 (per driver) |
160 |
144 |
136 |
128 |
120 |
112 |
104 |
96 |
88 |
80 |
72 |
64 |
56 |
48 |
40 |
32 |
24 |
16 |
8 |
4 |
Bathurst (per driver) |
240 |
216 |
204 |
192 |
180 |
168 |
156 |
144 |
132 |
120 |
108 |
96 |
84 |
72 |
60 |
48 |
36 |
24 |
12 |
6 [1] |
Results
Drivers Championship
|
Colour | Result |
Gold | Winner |
Silver | 2nd place |
Bronze | 3rd place |
Green | Points finish |
Blue | Non-points finish |
Non-classified finish (NC) |
Purple | Retired (Ret) |
Red | Did not qualify (DNQ) |
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ) |
Black | Disqualified (DSQ) |
White | Did not start (DNS) |
Withdrew (WD) |
Race cancelled (C) |
Blank |
Did not participate (DNP) |
Excluded (EX) |
|
Champion Team of the Year
The title was awarded to the team of the winning driver in the championship.[2]
Champion Manufacturer
The title was presented to the manufacturer with the most number of round wins in the championship.[2]
References
- 1 2 3 Scoring Points, 2000 Shell Championship Series TV Guide, Chevron Publishing Group, page 45
- 1 2 3 4 Gala Award Winners, 2011 V8 Supercar Media Guide, page 149
Further reading
- Jason Parker, 2000 Review, Mark of a Champion, Motor Racing Australia, Dec 2000/Jan 2001, pages 24–34