Playoffs
Conference quarterfinals
Eastern conference
Belleville (1) vs. Kingston (8) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 26 | Kingston 2 | 10 Belleville |
March 27 | Belleville 3 | 2 Kingston |
March 29 | Kingston 5 | 6 Belleville | OT |
March 30 | Belleville 5 | 3 Kingston |
Belleville wins series 4–0 |
|
Sudbury (2) vs. Barrie (7) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 26 | Barrie 2 | 3 Sudbury |
March 27 | Barrie 2 | 3 Sudbury |
March 29 | Sudbury 6 | 0 Barrie |
March 30 | Sudbury 1 | 4 Barrie |
April 1 | Barrie 0 | 2 Sudbury |
Sudbury wins series 4–1 |
|
Toronto (3) vs. Peterborough (6) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 25 | Peterborough 4 | 1 Toronto |
March 27 | Toronto 3 | 2 Peterborough |
March 29 | Peterborough 0 | 3 Toronto |
March 31 | Toronto 3 | 2 Peterborough |
April 1 | Peterborough 6 | 4 Toronto |
April 3 | Toronto 1 | 4 Peterborough |
April 5 | Peterborough 2 | 3 Toronto | OT |
Toronto wins series 4–3 |
|
Ottawa (4) vs. North Bay (5) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 25 | North Bay 1 | 5 Ottawa |
March 27 | North Bay 1 | 3 Ottawa |
March 30 | Ottawa 3 | 1 North Bay |
April 1 | Ottawa 4 | 1 North Bay |
Ottawa wins series 4–0 |
|
Western conference
Erie (1) vs. London (8) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 24 | London 3 | 7 Erie |
March 25 | London 3 | 5 Erie |
March 30 | Erie 3 | 4 London |
March 31 | Erie 4 | 2 London |
April 1 | London 2 | 3 Erie |
Erie wins series 4–1 |
|
Plymouth (2) vs. Sarnia (7) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 24 | Sarnia 4 | 8 Plymouth |
March 26 | Plymouth 6 | 4 Sarnia |
March 28 | Sarnia 2 | 6 Plymouth |
March 30 | Plymouth 2 | 1 Sarnia |
Plymouth wins series 4–0 |
|
Windsor (3) vs. Owen Sound (6) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 25 | Owen Sound 3 | 5 Windsor |
March 27 | Windsor 2 | 7 Owen Sound |
March 29 | Owen Sound 0 | 5 Windsor |
March 31 | Windsor 4 | 1 Owen Sound |
April 1 | Owen Sound 2 | 6 Windsor |
Windsor wins series 4–1 |
|
Guelph (4) vs. Brampton (5) |
Date | Away | Home |
March 25 | Brampton 5 | 0 Guelph |
March 27 | Guelph 2 | 4 Brampton |
March 29 | Brampton 4 | 2 Guelph |
March 30 | Guelph 1 | 4 Brampton |
Brampton wins series 4–0 |
|
Conference semifinals
Eastern conference |
Belleville (1) vs. Ottawa (4) |
Date | Away | Home |
April 7 | Ottawa 8 | 1 Belleville |
April 8 | Belleville 4 | 6 Ottawa |
April 11 | Ottawa 2 | 8 Belleville |
April 13 | Belleville 3 | 4 Ottawa | OT |
April 14 | Ottawa 3 | 4 Belleville |
April 17 | Belleville 2 | 7 Ottawa |
Ottawa wins series 4–2 |
|
Sudbury (2) vs. Toronto (3) |
Date | Away | Home |
April 6 | Toronto 3 | 5 Sudbury |
April 9 | Sudbury 2 | 3 Toronto | OT |
April 11 | Toronto 1 | 5 Sudbury |
April 12 | Sudbury 9 | 2 Toronto |
April 14 | Toronto 4 | 2 Sudbury |
April 17 | Sudbury 1 | 3 Toronto |
April 19 | Toronto 3 | Sudbury 1 |
Toronto wins series 4–3 |
|
Western conference |
Erie (1) vs. Brampton (5) |
Date | Away | Home |
April 7 | Brampton 4 | 3 Erie |
April 8 | Erie 7 | 2 Brampton |
April 11 | Brampton 2 | 5 Erie |
April 13 | Erie 3 | 0 Brampton |
April 14 | Brampton 4 | 5 Erie |
Erie wins series 4–1 |
|
Plymouth (2) vs. Windsor (3) |
Date | Away | Home |
April 6 | Windsor 3 | 4 Plymouth |
April 8 | Plymouth 4 | 2 Windsor |
April 10 | Windsor 3 | 4 Plymouth |
April 12 | Plymouth 5 | 2 Windsor |
Plymouth wins series 4–0 |
|
Conference finals
Eastern conference | Western conference |
Toronto (3) vs. Ottawa (4) |
Date | Away | Home |
April 22 | Ottawa 3 | 0 Toronto |
April 23 | Ottawa 4 | 2 Toronto |
April 26 | Toronto 3 | 5 Ottawa |
April 27 | Toronto 0 | 3 Ottawa |
Ottawa wins series 4–0 |
|
Erie (1) vs. Plymouth (2) |
Date | Away | Home |
April 21 | Plymouth 3 | 0 Erie |
April 24 | Erie 4 | 1 Plymouth |
April 26 | Plymouth 4 | 3 Erie |
April 28 | Erie 2 | 6 Plymouth |
April 29 | Plymouth 7 | 4 Erie |
Plymouth wins series 4–1 |
|
J. Ross Robertson Cup finals
Plymouth (2) vs. Ottawa (4) |
Date | Away | Home |
May 5 | Ottawa 6 | 3 Plymouth |
May 6 | Ottawa 2 | 4 Plymouth |
May 10 | Plymouth 0 | 4 Ottawa |
May 11 | Plymouth 3 | 0 Ottawa |
May 13 | Ottawa 5 | 4 Plymouth |
May 15 | Plymouth 1 | 2 Ottawa |
Ottawa wins series 4–2 |
|
All-Star teams
First team
- Kyle Wellwood, Centre, Belleville Bulls
- Randy Rowe, Left Wing, Belleville Bulls
- Branko Radivojevic, Right Wing, Belleville Bulls
- Rostislav Klesla, Defence, Brampton Battalion
- Alexei Semenov, Defence, Sudbury Wolves
- Craig Anderson, Goaltender, Guelph Storm
- Dave MacQueen, Coach, Erie Otters
Second team
- Brad Boyes, Centre, Erie Otters
- Raffi Torres, Left Wing, Brampton Battalion
- Cory Pecker, Right Wing, Erie Otters
- Kevin Dallman, Defence, Guelph Storm
- Jon Zion, Defence, Ottawa 67's
- Rob Zepp, Goaltender, Plymouth Whalers
- Dave Cameron, Coach, Toronto St. Michael's Majors
Third team
- Jason Spezza, Centre, Windsor Spitfires
- Steve Ott, Left Wing, Windsor Spitfires
- Nikita Alexeev, Right Wing, Erie Otters
- Libor Ustrnul, Defence, Plymouth Whalers
- Mark Popovic, Defence, Toronto St. Michael's Majors
- Alex Auld, Goaltender, North Bay Centennials
- Jim Hulton, Coach, Belleville Bulls
Awards
J. Ross Robertson Cup: | Ottawa 67's |
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: | Erie Otters |
Bobby Orr Trophy: | Ottawa 67's |
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: | Plymouth Whalers |
Leyden Trophy: | Belleville Bulls |
Emms Trophy: | Sudbury Wolves |
Holody Trophy: | Erie Otters |
Bumbacco Trophy: | Plymouth Whalers |
Red Tilson Trophy: | Brad Boyes, Erie Otters |
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: | Kyle Wellwood, Belleville Bulls |
Matt Leyden Trophy: | Dave MacQueen, Erie Otters |
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: | Branko Radivojevic, Belleville Bulls |
Max Kaminsky Trophy: | Alexei Semenov, Sudbury Wolves |
OHL Goaltender of the Year: | Craig Anderson, Guelph Storm |
Jack Ferguson Award: | Patrick O'Sullivan, Mississauga IceDogs |
Dave Pinkney Trophy: | Robb Zepp and Paul Drew, Plymouth Whalers |
OHL Executive of the Year: | Not Awarded |
Emms Family Award: | Rick Nash, London Knights |
F.W. 'Dinty' Moore Trophy: | Andy Chiodo, Toronto St. Michael's Majors |
OHL Humanitarian of the Year: | Joey Sullivan, Erie Otters |
William Hanley Trophy: | Brad Boyes, Erie Otters |
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: | Randy Rowe, Belleville Bulls |
Bobby Smith Trophy: | Dustin Brown, Guelph Storm |
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: | Seamus Kotyk, Ottawa 67's |
References
|
---|
East Division | |
---|
Central Division | |
---|
Midwest Division | |
---|
West Division | |
---|
Defunct teams | |
---|
|