2000–01 EHF Women's Champions League
The 1999–2000 EHF Women's Champions League was the eighth edition of the modern era of the EHF's premier competition for women's handball clubs, running from 7 October 2000 to 23 May 2001. Krim Ljubljana defeated Viborg HK in the final to become the first Slovenian team to win the competition,[1] with Budućnost Podgorica and Ferencvárosi TC also reaching the semifinals. Defending champion Hypo Niederösterreich didn't make it past que group stage.[2]
1st Qualifying Round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st | 2nd |
---|---|---|---|---|
Spartak Kiev | 61–36 | 32–21 | 29–15 | |
Agrotel Plovdiv | 35–69 | 17–38 | 18–31 | |
BGPA Minsk | 48–65 | 24–33 | 24–32 | |
Madeira | 53–49 | 27–24 | 26–25 | |
Spono Nottwil | 52–53 | 25–26 | 27–27 | |
Akva Volgograd | 70–35 | 34–19 | 36–16 | |
VOC Amsterdam | 43–44 | 25–23 | 18–21 | |
Slovan Duslo Sala | 71–36 | 40–17 | 31–19 |
2nd Qualifying Round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st | 2nd |
---|---|---|---|---|
Leipzig | 61–62 | 33–27 | 28–35 | |
Podravka Koprivnica | 37–40 | 18–19 | 19–21 | |
Győri Graboplast | 45–44 | 23–19 | 22–25 | |
Madeira | 39–68 | 22–31 | 17–37 | |
Olimpija Ljubljana | 51–52 | 31–27 | 20–25 | |
Akva Volgograd | 40–36 | 25–20 | 15–16 | |
Amadeo Tortajada | 61–45 | 31–23 | 30–22 | |
Slovan Duslo Sala | 53–55 | 29–27 | 24–28 |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 171 | 149 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 148 | 126 | 7 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 158 | 162 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 132 | 172 | 3 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 175 | 142 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 148 | 147 | 8 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 154 | 160 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 149 | 177 | 2 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 170 | 145 | 10 | |
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 152 | 132 | 8 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 159 | 150 | 6 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 139 | 193 | 0 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 153 | 140 | 8 | |
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 160 | 159 | 8 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 169 | 171 | 4 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 156 | 168 | 4 |
Quarter-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st | 2nd |
---|---|---|---|---|
Milar Valencia | 48–53 | 25–19 | 23–34 | |
Akva Volgograd | 44–47 | 22–17 | 22–30 | |
Larvik | 41–49 | 24–20 | 17–29 | |
Baekkelagets | 44–46 | 24–26 | 20–20 |
Semi-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st | 2nd |
---|---|---|---|---|
Viborg | 46–42 | 24–21 | 22–21 | |
Krim Ljubljana | 53–48 | 28–21 | 25–27 |
Final
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st | 2nd |
---|---|---|---|---|
Viborg | 41–47 | 22–22 | 19–25 |
References
- ↑ List of champions in the-sports.org
- ↑ Results in the European Handball Federation's website
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.