1999 CAF Champions League
Final positions | |
---|---|
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
The CAF Champions League 1999 was won by Raja Casablanca over Espérance.
Qualifying Stage
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Red Sea FC |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
ASEC Ndiambour |
7–0 | 4–0 | 3–01 | |
USFA |
2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
CD Elá Nguema |
w/o | 2 | - | |
Telecom Wanderers |
3–2 | 0–1 | 3–1 | |
SS Saint-Louisienne |
6–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
AS CotonTchad |
2–3 | 2–0 | 0–3 | |
Notwane FC |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
Real Banjul |
1–3 | 0–2 | 1–1 |
1Invincible Eleven withdrew after the 1st leg.
2Santana FC withdrew.
First Round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maji Maji FC |
0–5 | 0–3 | 0–2 | |
Rayon Sport |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
ASEC Ndiambour |
1–4 | 1–0 | 0–4 | |
(a) Djoliba AC |
3–3 | 2–0 | 1–3 | |
FC 105 Libreville |
2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | |
USFA |
2–6 | 2–0 | 0–6 | |
CD Elá Nguema |
0–9 | 0–3 | 0–6 | |
Villa SC |
7–2 | 5–0 | 2–2 | |
AS Kaloum Star |
3–6 | 3–0 | 0–6 | |
Costa do Sol |
0–3 | 0–1 | 0–23 | |
Telecom Wanderers |
1–5 | 1–2 | 0–3 | |
SS Saint-Louisienne |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Al Mahalah |
1–4 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Nchanga Rangers |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Vital'O |
3–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | |
Lesotho Defence Force FC |
0–4 | 0–3 | 0–1 |
2Costa do Sol departed before the 2nd leg and were ejected from the competition.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al Ahly |
3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Raja Casablanca |
3–3 pen | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
ASEC Mimosas |
5–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | |
Hearts of Oak |
4–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Shooting Stars FC |
2–0 | 2–0 | 0–01 | |
Mamelodi Sundowns |
3–5 | 1–1 | 2–4 | |
Espérance de Tunis |
8–3 | 5–0 | 3–3 | |
Vital'O |
0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 |
1The match was abandoned at half-time with the score tied at 0–0 after Shooting Stars FC left the pitch and refused to continue due to their team officials having been manhandled and assaulted by local fans; they were awarded the tie.
Group Stage (Semi-Finals)
Group A
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 4 | |
8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | |
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 |
21 August 1999 | |||
Shooting Stars FC | 2–3 | Al Ahly | |
22 August 1999 | |||
Raja Casablanca | 1–0 | Hearts of Oak | |
3 September 1999 | |||
Al Ahly | 0–1 | Raja Casablanca | |
4 September 1999 | |||
Hearts of Oak | 3–0 | Shooting Stars FC | |
18 September 1999 | |||
Raja Casablanca | 1–0 | Shooting Stars FC | |
19 September 1999 | |||
Hearts of Oak | 2–1 | Al Ahly | |
9 October 1999 | |||
Shooting Stars FC | 1–0 | Raja Casablanca | |
10 October 1999 | |||
Al Ahly | 2–0 | Hearts of Oak | |
21 October 1999 | |||
Al Ahly | 4–1 | Shooting Stars FC | |
23 October 1999 | |||
Hearts of Oak | 0–0 | Raja Casablanca | |
7 November 1999 | |||
Shooting Stars FC | 2–2 | Hearts of Oak | |
Raja Casablanca | 1–1 | Al Ahly |
Group B
Team | Pts | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | 12 | |
10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | |
6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | |
4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 17 | −13 |
21 August 1999 | |||
Espérance de Tunis | 3–0 | ASEC | |
SS Saint-Louisienne | 1–0 | Dynamos | |
5 September 1999 | |||
Dynamos | 0–2 | Espérance de Tunis | |
ASEC | 3–1 | SS Saint-Louisienne | |
18 September 1999 | |||
ASEC | 2–0 | Dynamos | |
19 September 1999 | |||
Espérance de Tunis | 5–0 | SS Saint-Louisienne | |
10 October 1999 | |||
SS Saint-Louisienne | 0–2 | Espérance | |
Dynamos | 2–1 | ASEC | |
24 October 1999 | |||
ASEC | 1–0 | Espérance | |
Dynamos | 7–2 | SS Saint-Louisienne | |
6 November 1999 | |||
Espérance de Tunis | 1–0 | Dynamos | |
SS Saint-Louisienne | 0–0 | ASEC |
Knockout stage
Final
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Raja Casablanca |
0–0 (4–3 p) | 0–0 | 0–0 |
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.