1997 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Host city | Göteborg | ||
---|---|---|---|
Country | Sweden | ||
Opening ceremony | 17 April 1997 | ||
Closing ceremony | 20 April 1997 | ||
|
The 3rd FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) were an international swimming meet organized by FINA.[1] It was held at the Scandinavium in Gothenburg, Sweden April 17−20, 1997; and featured 501 swimmers from 71 nations.[2]
Competing nations
The 71 nations with swimmers at the 1997 Short Course Worlds were:[3]
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle |
Francisco Sánchez | 21.80 | Mark Foster | 22.03 | Ricardo Busquets | 22.17 |
100m freestyle |
Francisco Sánchez | 47.86 | Gustavo Borges | 48.16 | Michael Klim | 48.21 |
200m freestyle |
Gustavo Borges | 1:45.45 | Trent Bray | 1:45.81 | Lars Conrad | 1:46.44 |
400m freestyle |
Jacob Carstensen | 3:43.44 | Chad Carvin | 3:43.73 | Grant Hackett | 3:43.83 |
1500m freestyle |
Grant Hackett | 14:39.54 | Jörg Hoffmann | 14:40.67 | Graeme Smith | 14:46.85 |
100m backstroke |
Neisser Bent | 52.77 | Brian Retterer | 53.06 | Adrian Radley | 53.36 |
200m backstroke |
Neisser Bent | 1:54.21 | Wang Wei | 1:54.82 | Vladimir Selkov | 1:55.15 |
100m breaststroke |
Patrik Isaksson | 59.99 | Stanislav Lopukhov | 1:00.05 | Jens Kruppa | 1:00.18 |
200m breaststroke |
Aleksandr Gukov | 2:09.25 | Andrey Korneyev | 2:09.28 | Jens Kruppa | 2.10.53 |
100m butterfly |
Lars Frölander | 51.95 | Geoff Huegill | 51.99 | Michael Klim | 52.02 |
200m butterfly |
James Hickman | 1:55.55 | Denys Sylantyev | 1:55.76 | Scott Goodman | 1:55.94 |
200m I.M. |
Matthew Dunn | 1:57.46 | Christian Keller | 1:58.35 | Ron Karnaugh | 1:59.12 |
400m I.M. |
Matthew Dunn | 4:06.89 | Xie Xufeng | 4:12.52 | Christian Keller | 4:12.53 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Lars Conrad, Christian Tröger, Alexander Lüderitz, Aimo Heilmann | 3:14.08 | Fredrik Letzler, Anders Holmertz, Ola Fagerstrand, Lars Frölander | 3:14.22 | Michael Klim, Scott Logan, Richard Upton, Jeffrey English | 3:14.83 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Michael Klim, Grant Hackett, William Kirby, Matthew Dunn | 7:02.74 WR |
Anders Lyrbring, Anders Holmertz, Lars Frölander, Fredrik Letzler | 7:05.61 | Paul Palmer, Andrew Clayton, Mark Stevens, James Salter | 7:05.81 |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Adrian Radley, Phil Rogers, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim | 3:30.66 WR |
Vladimir Selkov, Stanislav Lopukhov, Denis Pankratov, Roman Yegorov | 3:32.56 ER |
Martin Harris, Richard Maden, James Hickman, Mark Foster | 3:32.61 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50m freestyle |
Sandra Völker | 24.70 ER |
Jenny Thompson | 24.78 | Le Jingyi | 24.83 |
100m freestyle |
Jenny Thompson | 53.46 | Sandra Völker | 53.50 | Le Jingyi | 53.72 |
200m freestyle |
Claudia Poll | 1:54.17 WR |
Nian Yun | 1:56.24 | Martina Moravcová | 1:56.66 |
400m freestyle |
Claudia Poll | 4:00.03 WR |
Natasha Bowron | 4:05.76 | Kerstin Kielgass | 4:07.13 |
800m freestyle |
Natasha Bowron | 8:26.45 | Kerstin Kielgass | 8:28.10 | Carla Geurts | 8:28.96 |
100m backstroke |
Lu Donghua | 59.75 | Chen Yan | 1:00.14 | Misty Hyman | 1:00.17 |
200m backstroke |
Chen Yan | 2:07.50 | Misty Hyman | 2:07.66 | Lia Oberstar | 2:08.29 |
100m breaststroke |
Kristy Ellem | 1:08.27 | Alicja Pęczak | 1:08.33 | Svitlana Bondarenko | 1:08.39 |
200m breaststroke |
Kristy Ellem | 2:22.68 | Larisa Lăcustă | 2:25.60 NR |
Alicja Pęczak | 2:25.62 |
100m butterfly |
Jenny Thompson | 57.79 WR |
Cai Huijue | 57.92 | Misty Hyman | 57.95 |
200m butterfly |
Liu Limin | 2:07.20 | Hitomi Kashima | 2:07.34 | Misty Hyman | 2:07.54 |
200m I.M. |
Louise Karlsson | 2:11.19 | Martina Moravcová | 2:11.39 | Sue Rolph | 2:12.39 |
400m I.M. |
Emma Johnson | 4:35.18 | Sabine Herbst | 4:36.02 | Joanne Malar | 4:37.46 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
Le Jingyi, Chao Na, Shan Ying, Nian Yun | 3:34.55 WR |
Simone Osygus, Antje Buschschulte, Katrin Meissner, Sandra Völker | 3:34.69 ER |
Johanna Sjöberg, Louise Karlsson, Malin Svahnström, Therese Alshammar | 3:38.07 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
Wang Luna, Nian Yun, Chen Yan, Shan Ying | 7:51.92 WR |
Johanna Sjöberg, Josefin Lillhage, Louise Jöhncke, Malin Nilsson | 7:56.04 | Julia Greville, Natasha Bowron, Lise Mackie, Emma Johnson | 7:56.12 |
4 × 100 m medley relay |
Lu Donghua, Han Xue, Cai Huijue, Le Jingyi | 3:57.83 | Lia Oberstar, Amanda Beard, Misty Hyman, Jenny Thompson | 3:58.94 | Meredith Smith, Kristy Ellem, Angela Kennedy, Sarah Ryan | 4:01.55 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 2 | 8 | 19 | |
2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 | |
3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 | |
5 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
9 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
13 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (22 nations) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
References
- ↑ HistoFINA, Volumes IIIa (2008 ed) Archived 2015-04-27 at the Wayback Machine. and IIIb (2008 ed) Archived 2015-07-09 at the Wayback Machine.. ("HistoFINA" is FINA's self-history. Volume III is about the Short Course Worlds; part "a" contains men's statistics, part "b" women's statistics.
- ↑ FINA World Swimming Championships (25m), 1993-2008 - A story of success Archived 2015-06-21 at the Wayback Machine., by Pedro Adrega. Published by FINA in 2008; retrieved 2012-03-07.
- ↑ Participating Nations list for the 1997 Short Course Worlds, from SwimRankings.net; retrieved 2012-03-09.
External links
- SVT's open archive (in Swedish)
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.