Bracket
In each round, the team that earned more points during the regular season receives home ice advantage, meaning they receive the "extra" game on home-ice if the series reaches the maximum number of games. There is no set series format due to arena scheduling conflicts and travel considerations.[6]
Division Semifinals
- Note: Home team is listed first.
Northern Division
(1) Sherbrooke Canadiens vs. (4) Nova Scotia Oilers
April 10 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
6 - 1 |
|
Nova Scotia Oilers |
|
|
April 12 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
8 - 5 |
|
Nova Scotia Oilers |
|
|
April 13 |
Nova Scotia Oilers |
|
2 - 3 |
OT |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
April 15 |
Nova Scotia Oilers |
|
4 - 3 |
|
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
April 17 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
5 - 4 |
OT |
Nova Scotia Oilers |
|
|
Sherbrooke won series 4 – 1 |
|
|
|
(2) Adirondack Red Wings vs. (3) Moncton Golden Flames
April 9 |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
3 - 4 |
|
Moncton Golden Flames |
|
|
April 11 |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
5 - 4 |
|
Moncton Golden Flames |
|
|
April 15 |
Moncton Golden Flames |
|
1 - 3 |
|
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
|
April 17 |
Moncton Golden Flames |
|
2 - 1 |
OT |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
|
April 19 |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
6 - 3 |
|
Moncton Golden Flames |
|
|
April 21 |
Moncton Golden Flames |
|
3 - 7 |
|
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
|
Adirondack won series 4 - 2 |
|
|
|
Southern Division
(1) Rochester Americans vs. (4) Hershey Bears
April 9 |
Rochester Americans |
|
5 - 2 |
|
Hershey Bears |
|
|
April 11 |
Rochester Americans |
|
5 - 4 |
OT |
Hershey Bears |
|
|
April 12 |
Hershey Bears |
|
3 - 1 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
April 15 |
Hershey Bears |
|
5 - 6 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
April 17 |
Rochester Americans |
|
7 - 3 |
|
Hershey Bears |
|
|
Rochester won series 4 - 1 |
|
|
|
(2) Binghamton Whalers vs. (3) New Haven Nighthawks
April 8 |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
4 - 1 |
|
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
|
April 10 |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
5 - 4 |
|
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
|
April 11 |
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
3 - 1 |
|
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
April 15 |
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
1 - 2 |
|
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
April 18 |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
3 - 4 |
OT |
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
|
April 19 |
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
4 - 1 |
|
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
April 21 |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
6 - 2 |
|
New Haven Nighthawks |
|
|
Binghamton won series 4 - 3 |
|
|
|
Division Finals
Northern Division
(1) Sherbrooke Canadiens vs. (2) Adirondack Red Wings
April 25 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
3 - 1 |
|
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
|
April 27 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
5 - 4 |
2OT |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
|
April 29 |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
3 - 2 |
|
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
May 1 |
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
2 - 7 |
|
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
May 3 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
10 - 4 |
|
Adirondack Red Wings |
|
|
Sherbrooke won series 4 - 1 |
|
|
|
Southern Division
(1) Rochester Americans vs. (2) Binghamton Whalers
April 23 |
Rochester Americans |
|
2 - 0 |
|
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
April 24 |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
1 - 4 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
April 26 |
Rochester Americans |
|
2 - 5 |
|
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
April 27 |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
1 - 6 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
April 29 |
Rochester Americans |
|
2 - 3 |
OT |
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
May 2 |
Rochester Americans |
|
4 - 2 |
|
Binghamton Whalers |
|
|
Rochester won series 4 - 2 |
|
|
|
Calder Cup Final
(N1) Sherbrooke Canadiens vs. (S1) Rochester Americans
May 7 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
7 - 5 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
May 9 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
3 - 4 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
May 12 |
Rochester Americans |
|
6 - 4 |
|
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
May 14 |
Rochester Americans |
|
3 - 7 |
|
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
May 17 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
6 - 1 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
May 20 |
Rochester Americans |
|
7 - 4 |
|
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
|
May 23 |
Sherbrooke Canadiens |
|
2 - 4 |
|
Rochester Americans |
|
|
Rochester won series 4 - 3 |
|
|
|
References
|
---|
Western Conference | Eastern Conference |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|