Preliminary round
| Qualified for the semifinal round |
Group A
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Tie |
Brazil |
5 |
4 |
1 |
478 |
419 | +59 |
9 |
1–0 |
Spain |
5 |
4 |
1 |
488 |
395 | +93 |
9 |
0–1 |
Greece |
5 |
3 |
2 |
476 |
447 | +29 |
8 |
1–0 |
France |
5 |
3 |
2 |
449 |
428 | +21 |
8 |
0–1 |
Panama |
5 |
1 |
4 |
425 |
517 | −92 |
6
|
South Korea |
5 |
0 |
5 |
414 |
534 | −120 |
5
|
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Palacio de los Deportes de Zaragoza, Zaragoza |
Group B
Team |
Pld |
W |
L |
PF |
PA |
PD |
Pts |
Tie |
Soviet Union |
5 |
5 |
0 |
565 |
369 | +196 |
10
|
Israel |
5 |
3 |
2 |
435 |
444 | −9 |
8
|
Cuba |
5 |
2 |
3 |
399 |
418 | −19 |
7 |
1–1; 1.034 |
Australia |
5 |
2 |
3 |
405 |
430 | −25 |
7 |
1–1; 1.021 |
Uruguay |
5 |
2 |
3 |
377 |
437 | −60 |
7 |
1–1; 0.950 |
Angola |
5 |
1 |
4 |
334 |
417 | −83 |
6
|
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Polideportivo A Malata, Ferrol |
Group C
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Palacio de los Deportes de Ciudad Jardín, Málaga |
Group D
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Pabellón Central Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife |
Semifinal round
| Qualified for the final round |
| Qualified for the 5th place classification |
| Qualified for the 9th place classification |
Final ranking
|
- Team Roster
Tommy Amaker, Muggsy Bogues, Sean Elliott, Armen Gilliam, Tom Hammonds, Steve Kerr, Derrick McKey, David Robinson, Rony Seikaly, Brian Shaw, Charles Smith, and Kenny Smith.
Head Coach: Lute Olson.
|
- Teams that were eliminated in the preliminary round were all tied for 13th place, regardless of their win-loss records.
- The Philippines, despite being the Asian Champions with a complete and strong line-up, withdrew from the competition due to the People Power Revolution going on in their country.